Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 5 - South Adelaide vs Eagles

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 5 - South Adelaide vs Eagles

Posted by Matt Sampson on 21 March 2019
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 5 - South Adelaide vs Eagles
 


South Adelaide's women take on competition new comers Woodville-West Torrens at Flinders University Stadium on Saturday afternoon.

The Panthers will welcome midfielder Tonia Fielke back into the fold as she returns from a torn ACL suffered in Round 2 last season.

The former cross fit champion has been named on field and is set to showcase her hard running on a wing.

Coming onto an extended interchange is veteran defender Emily Woods, young on baller Emogen Johnson and untried utility and Panthers junior Heidi Smith.

Making way is Nikki Gore as she is called back to Crows duties and Alana Browne, who succumbed to a calf injury during the week.

Women's League action gets underway at 3:45pm this Saturday, following League (1.10pm) and Reserves (10.30am) trial games earlier in the day.

South Adelaide Round 5 SANFLW teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living


 

Round Details

What: SANFLW Round 5 - South Adelaide vs Eagles
Where: Flinders University Stadium
When: Saturday, March 23 - 3:45pm
Entry: Free

Changes

In: Woods, Fielke, H. Smith, Johnson
Out: Gore (AFLW), Browne (calf)
New: Heidi Smith
Milestones:

Author: Matt Sampson
Tags: Female Football Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 7 vs Eagles

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 15 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 7 vs Eagles
South Adelaide make a host of changes to face the Eagles. After having a week off to reflect on the heavy loss against West Adelaide a for...
Posted in: Female Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 3 vs Eagles

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 15 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 3 vs Eagles
The South Adelaide Under-18s look to bounce back against the Eagles. Taking on the Eagles for the first time since last year's 19th ma...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Semi Final 1 vs North

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 15 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Semi Final 1 vs North
Minor Premiers South Adelaide Under-16s take on the Roosters for a spot in the Grand Final. Despite going down to the Eagles by a point th...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. NORWOOD

    4

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    4

  • 3. GLENELG

    4

  • 4. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • 5. CENTRAL DISTRICT  

    2

  • 6. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 7. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

  • 9. NORTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • 10. STURT

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 3

    South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 17 April
    Time: 2:10pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Round 7

    South Adelaide @ Eagles
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval
    Date: Saturday, 17 April
    Time: 9:30am | SANFL Reserves 11:20am
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | SANFL Reserves 12:25pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint