Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 5 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 5 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 25 June 2020
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 5 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

After a break in play, the SANFL Statewide Super Women's League returns as the Panthers hit the road for the first time in 2020 for a date at the Bay.

After a lengthy intermission due to the COVID pandemic, the Panthers have bolstered their side, that last played in March, with the inclusion of six AFLW players. 

2018 AFLW draftees in Nikki Gore, and  Lisa Whiteley, will both don the blue and white along with 2019 draftees in Nicole Campbell, Hannah Munyard and Cheyenne Hammondwho will all return. 

Panther juniors in Gypsy Schirmer (Christies Beach) and Georgia Pennifold (Reynella) are named in the squad of 24, that will become 22 before the bounce on Sunday afternoon. 

Women's football is back in action on Sunday afternoon from midday. 

Don't miss a second of the action with the SANFL Digital Pass. 

What: Panthers vs Tigers
Where: ACH Group Stadium
When: Sunday, June 28. 12:00 PM
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFLW Round 5 South Adelaide vs Glenelg presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: N.Gore (2), H.Munyard (6), L.Northcott (12), L.Whiteley (16), S.Flanagan-Sjoberg (28), C.Hammond (29), S.Peters (38), G.Schirmer (36). G.Pennifold (42)

Out: E.Brockhurst (Omitted), N.Mark (Out), T.Page (Omitted), L.Rogers (Omitted), B.Kraft (Omitted), E.Radbone (Out), C.Wilson (Out), C.Ross (Omitted) 

New: G.Schirmer (Christies Beach), G.Pennifold (Reynella)

Show the Girls that your are #SouthProud in 2020! 

 

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: Female Football SANFL Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint