Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 6 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 6 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Posted by Matt Sampson on 28 March 2019
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 6 - South Adelaide vs Central District
 


South Adelaide's women take on competition new comers Central District at Flinders University Stadium on Saturday afternoon.

As they officially push past the halfway mark of the season, the Panthers will make at least two changes to the side that topped Woodville-West Torrens last weekend.

Luckless midfielder Tonia Fielke is a heartbreaking omission after tearing the ACL in her left knee just minutes into her comeback from the same injury on the opposite leg.

Meanwhile, young defender Caitlin Radbone has also been omitted from the side.

Bolstering the Panthers stocks will be midfielders Grace Duffy and Natalie Gibbs, while forward Airlie Schirmer and Sarah Wright could also be in line for a recall.

Women's League action gets underway at 3:45pm this Saturday, following League (1.10pm) and Reserves (10.30am) Round 1 matches earlier in the day.

Entry to SANFLW games at Flinders University Stadium is free after three quarter time of the preceding League game (approximately 3:15pm).

South Adelaide Round 6 SANFLW teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living


 

Round Details

What: SANFLW Round 6 - South Adelaide vs Central District
Where: Flinders University Stadium
When: Saturday, March 30 - 3:45pm
Entry: Free - after 3/4 time of the League game (approximately 3:15pm)

Changes

In: Duffy, Schirmer, Gibbs, Wright
Out: Radbone (omitted), Fielke (knee)
New: 
Milestones:

Author: Matt Sampson
Tags: Female Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg
South Adelaide Under-16s take on the Tigers in the 2021 Grand Final. Returning to the big dance for the first time since 2015, the South A...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District
The South Adelaide Under-18s look to bounce back against the Bulldogs. Having fell short against the Eagles last Saturday, the Panther Und...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt
Top of the table Panthers take on the Double Blues in an ANZAC round blockbuster.  On a weekend where Australians remember and reflec...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint