Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by Matt Sampson on 11 April 2019
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
 


South Adelaide's return to ACH Group Stadium this Saturday to tackle Glenelg for the second week in a row.

The Panthers enjoyed a strong win over the Tigers in Round 7 and will be looking to replicate a similar performance again this weekend.

At least three changes will be made to that winning side, with Emma Gryczewski, Airlie Schirmer and debutant Brooklyn Kraft all omissions.

However, South do welcome back some significant firepower with star ruck Montana McKinnon returning from AFLW Academy commitments to face her old side.

Premiership defender Stacey Huddleston is also set for her first game of the season, named in a back pocket, while veteran defender Emily Woods, Grace Duffy and Elke Jarvis all find a place on an extended interchange.

Women's League action gets underway at the Bay from 3:45pm Saturday afternoon, preceded by Reserves (10:30am) and League (1:10pm) matches.

Entry is free to the SANFLW game from three quarter time of the League game. Approximately 3:10pm.

South Adelaide Round 8 SANFLW teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living


 

Round Details

What: SANFLW Round 8 - South Adelaide @ Glenelg
Where: ACH Group Stadium (Glenelg)
When: Saturday, April 13 - 3:45pm
Entry: Free 

Changes

In: Woods, Huddleston, Duffy, McKinnon, Jarvis
Out: Gryczewski (omitted), Schirmer (omitted), Kraft (omitted)
New:
Milestones: 

Author: Matt Sampson
Tags: Female Football Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint