Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by Matt Sampson on 11 April 2019
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
 


South Adelaide's return to ACH Group Stadium this Saturday to tackle Glenelg for the second week in a row.

The Panthers enjoyed a strong win over the Tigers in Round 7 and will be looking to replicate a similar performance again this weekend.

At least three changes will be made to that winning side, with Emma Gryczewski, Airlie Schirmer and debutant Brooklyn Kraft all omissions.

However, South do welcome back some significant firepower with star ruck Montana McKinnon returning from AFLW Academy commitments to face her old side.

Premiership defender Stacey Huddleston is also set for her first game of the season, named in a back pocket, while veteran defender Emily Woods, Grace Duffy and Elke Jarvis all find a place on an extended interchange.

Women's League action gets underway at the Bay from 3:45pm Saturday afternoon, preceded by Reserves (10:30am) and League (1:10pm) matches.

Entry is free to the SANFLW game from three quarter time of the League game. Approximately 3:10pm.

South Adelaide Round 8 SANFLW teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living


 

Round Details

What: SANFLW Round 8 - South Adelaide @ Glenelg
Where: ACH Group Stadium (Glenelg)
When: Saturday, April 13 - 3:45pm
Entry: Free 

Changes

In: Woods, Huddleston, Duffy, McKinnon, Jarvis
Out: Gryczewski (omitted), Schirmer (omitted), Kraft (omitted)
New:
Milestones: 

Author: Matt Sampson
Tags: Female Football Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 9 July 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Central District
South Adelaide's Under-18s remain at Flinders University Stadium as Centrals make the trip down south. In a rare stroke of good fortune, So...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 9 July 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Central District
South Adelaide make the longest trip in SANFL to X Convenience Oval on Saturday morning.  Having almost pulled off a miracle in the l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 7 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 9 July 2020
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 7 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
The Panthers hit the road to take on the Bloods in a crucial match up on Saturday morning.  Having come off a physical win over Centr...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. NORTH ADELAIDE

    4

  • 2. GLENELG

    4

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • 4.SOUTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 5. STURT

    2

  • 6. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    1

  • 7. WEST ADELAIDE

    1

  • 8. NORWOOD

    0

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 3

    South Adelaide @ Centrals
    Venue: X Convenience Oval
    Date: Saturday, July 11
    Time: 11:45 am
    Watch: Via Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 7

    South Adelaide @ West Adelaide
    Venue: Hisense Stadium
    Date: Saturday, July 11
    Time: 11:00 am
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, July 18
    Time: 2:10 pm
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint