Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFLW Semi Final 2 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Betta Teams: SANFLW Semi Final 2 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Posted by Matt Sampson on 9 May 2019
Betta Teams: SANFLW Semi Final 2 - South Adelaide vs Norwood
 


South Adelaide's senior women will face Norwood at the Parade this Friday night for a place in the 2019 SANFL Statewide Super Women's League Grand Final.

The Panthers secured a double chance in the Final with a win over West Adelaide last weekend, but will be hoping to go straight through to the big dance at ACH Group Stadium (Glenelg) on Sunday, May 26 with a win on Friday night.

There will be at least two changes to the team that knocked the Bloods out of the Finals, with speedy forward Madison Bennett forced to the sidelines with a hamstring complaint and Airlie Schirmer omitted.

Athletic forward Jess Kirk returns to the Panthers attack, while veteran defender Emily Woods, forward Alana Browne and utility Nat Gibbs come into an extended bench.

The Semi Final between the Panthers and Redlegs gets underway from 7:45pm.

The winner will earn automatic qualification for the Grand Final, while the loser will have a second chance against the winner of Glenelg and North Adelaide, who play off in the earlier Semi Final at 6:00pm at the same venue.

Entry is free and all the action will be streamed on the South Adelaide Digital Pass.

South Adelaide Semi Final 2 SANFLW teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living


 

Round Details

What: SANFLW Semi Final 2 - South Adelaide vs Norwood
Where: Coopers Stadium (Norwood)
When: Friday, May 10 - 7:45pm (Glenelg vs North Adelaide 6:00pm)
Entry: Free.
Stream: South Adelaide Digital Pass

Changes

In: Woods, Kirk, Browne, Gibbs
Out: Bennett (hamstring), Schirmer (omitted)
New:
Milestones: 

Author: Matt Sampson
Tags: Female Football Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 6 vs West Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 May 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 6 vs West Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s take on the Bloods on Saturday morning.  Coming off a strong performance over Norwood, the young Panther...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 6 @ Eagles

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 May 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 6 @ Eagles
The Panthers name another debutant while a key defender notches up 100 SANFL games. Coming off an extremely disappointing performance agai...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers News Panthers Community Match Previews  

BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 10 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 May 2021
BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 10 vs Sturt
South Adelaide look to take another step to locking in finals with a significant milestone.  The Panther women accounted for the ladd...
Posted in: Female Football Teams Panthers News Panthers Community Match Previews  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    10

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    6

  • 4. NORWOOD

    6

  • 5. PORT ADELAIDE

    4

  • 6. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

  • 7. STURT

    4

  • 8. ADELAIDE

    4

  • 9. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 6

    South Adelaide @ Eagles 
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval
    Date: Saturday, 8 May
    Time: 2:10pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


    >
  • SANFLW Round 10

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Prospect Oval
    Date: Saturday, 8 May
    Time: 10:30am
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Round 11

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flidners University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 15 May
    Time: 12:00pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint