Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Seniors - Round 14 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Betta Teams: Seniors - Round 14 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 12 July 2018
Betta Teams: Seniors - Round 14 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Southern Rivals Clash at the Bay

South Adelaide will look to rejoin the winner's circle as they travel to Gliderol Stadium to face the Tigers on Saturday afternoon.

The Panthers will be sporting a new look as they don special Indigenous Round guernseys and will also be celebrating skipper Joel Cross' 150th SANFL Macca's League game.

After two disapointing losses, South could make as many as four changes to the side that went down to West Adelaide last Saturday.

Utility Jaidan Kappler (22, Port Noarlunga) has been confirmed to make his League debut after being named in a forward pocket.

The son Panthers champion David Kappler will become the seventh product of South's junior program to make his senior debut this season after building form in the Reserves over the past month.

Fellow youngsters Coby Helyar and Cody Szust have also been named on field as starters against the Bays.

Midfielder Adam Hunter and experienced defender Scott Taylor are the only confirmed omissions at this stage.

It remains to be seen if big American Alex Aurrichio will return to League action at the ground he made his debut on last season. His inclusion in the side comes amongst an extended interchange.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

In the Reserves two more Panthers juniors will make their first apperance with the seniors, as Luke Bogle and Tom Sparrow get the call up from the Under-18s.

Meanwhile, Robert Badger and Lee Hoey will make their returns from hamstring and concussion issues respectively.

Mark Clayton's Under-18s will similtaneously be in action against Glenelg at Woodville Oval. See the junior team selections here.

Watch some of the best moments from Crossy's time with the Panthers!

 

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Where: Gliderol Stadium
When: Saturday, July 14 - Reserves 11:30am; League 2:10pm
Entry: $14 adult, $8 concession, Free Under 18s
Watch: via the South Adelaide Digital Pass

 

League

In: Szust, Aurrichio, Kappler, Helyar
Out: Hunter, Taylor
New: Kappler (22 - Port Noarlunga/SAFC Juniors)
Milestones: Cross - 150 games; Kappler - debut

Reserves

Badger, Baker, Bogle, Borrillo, Coleman, Davies, Elmes, Gurney, Hall, Hoey,  Hunter, Illingworth, McGree, McKinnon, Moyle, Sparrow, Taylor, Tyllis, Whittlesea

In: Badger, Bogle, Hoey, Hunter, Sparrow, Taylor
Out: Arnold, Aurrichio (League), Colwell (U18s), Helyar (League), Irra, Kappler (League), Tarca (U18s)
EMG: 

Can't make it to the Bay? Catch all of the action on the South Adelaide Digital Pass!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams | KI Cup

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 15 January 2020
Betta Teams | KI Cup
Donate to the KI Mayoral Relief and Recovery Bushfire Fund Donate to the Western Districts Sports Club Purchase a 2019 Hoop Guern...
Posted in: Panthers News Panthers Community Panthers Events Match Previews Charity  

Panthers in the 2020 Country Talent Program

Posted by Mark Clayton on 14 January 2020
Panthers in the 2020 Country Talent Program
Panther Representatives at the SANFL Under-16 Country Trail. In conjunction with the SANFL Clubs, a squad of approximately 32 Under-16 pla...
 

Panthers and Southern District CC join forces for KI

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 7 January 2020
Panthers and Southern District CC join forces for KI
The South Adelaide Football Club and the Southern District Cricket Club team up in support of Kangaroo Island. In an effort to raise some much-...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Community Jimmy Deane's Panthers Events Charity  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFLW LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • 3. NORWOOD

    0

  • 4. GLENELG

    0

  • 5. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

  • 6. STURT

    0

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    0

  • 8. WOODVILLE WEST-TORRENS

    0

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 1

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Friday, Feb 14
    Time: 6:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 2

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Friday, Feb 21
    Time: 6:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 3

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, Feb 29
    Time: 6:45pm


Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint