Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Seniors - Round 14 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Betta Teams: Seniors - Round 14 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 12 July 2018
Betta Teams: Seniors - Round 14 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Southern Rivals Clash at the Bay

South Adelaide will look to rejoin the winner's circle as they travel to Gliderol Stadium to face the Tigers on Saturday afternoon.

The Panthers will be sporting a new look as they don special Indigenous Round guernseys and will also be celebrating skipper Joel Cross' 150th SANFL Macca's League game.

After two disapointing losses, South could make as many as four changes to the side that went down to West Adelaide last Saturday.

Utility Jaidan Kappler (22, Port Noarlunga) has been confirmed to make his League debut after being named in a forward pocket.

The son Panthers champion David Kappler will become the seventh product of South's junior program to make his senior debut this season after building form in the Reserves over the past month.

Fellow youngsters Coby Helyar and Cody Szust have also been named on field as starters against the Bays.

Midfielder Adam Hunter and experienced defender Scott Taylor are the only confirmed omissions at this stage.

It remains to be seen if big American Alex Aurrichio will return to League action at the ground he made his debut on last season. His inclusion in the side comes amongst an extended interchange.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

In the Reserves two more Panthers juniors will make their first apperance with the seniors, as Luke Bogle and Tom Sparrow get the call up from the Under-18s.

Meanwhile, Robert Badger and Lee Hoey will make their returns from hamstring and concussion issues respectively.

Mark Clayton's Under-18s will similtaneously be in action against Glenelg at Woodville Oval. See the junior team selections here.

Watch some of the best moments from Crossy's time with the Panthers!

 

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Where: Gliderol Stadium
When: Saturday, July 14 - Reserves 11:30am; League 2:10pm
Entry: $14 adult, $8 concession, Free Under 18s
Watch: via the South Adelaide Digital Pass

 

League

In: Szust, Aurrichio, Kappler, Helyar
Out: Hunter, Taylor
New: Kappler (22 - Port Noarlunga/SAFC Juniors)
Milestones: Cross - 150 games; Kappler - debut

Reserves

Badger, Baker, Bogle, Borrillo, Coleman, Davies, Elmes, Gurney, Hall, Hoey,  Hunter, Illingworth, McGree, McKinnon, Moyle, Sparrow, Taylor, Tyllis, Whittlesea

In: Badger, Bogle, Hoey, Hunter, Sparrow, Taylor
Out: Arnold, Aurrichio (League), Colwell (U18s), Helyar (League), Irra, Kappler (League), Tarca (U18s)
EMG: 

Can't make it to the Bay? Catch all of the action on the South Adelaide Digital Pass!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Under-18 Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
Under-18 Match Report Round 14: South vs North
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Prospect Oval - 26/09/20 South Adelaide 4.2...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 14: South vs North
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Flinders University Stadium - 27/09/20 Sou...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 14: South vs North
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Flinders University Stadium - 27/09/20 S...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint