Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Seniors - Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Betta Teams: Seniors - Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 31 May 2018
Betta Teams: Seniors - Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

South and Port clash for Multicultural Round

South Adelaide will look to bounce back into the winner's circle as they take on Port Adelaide at Hickinbotham Oval this Sunday.

Struck by injuries against Woodville-West Torrens, the Panthers will be looking to youth to fill the void left by Matt Rose (shoulder) and Tom Whittlesea (shoulder), who were both unable to see the game out against the Eagles.

Panthers Under-18s skipper Tate Coleman is set to make his League debut after impressing with his composure and ball use in a best-on-ground performance playing across half back in the Reserves last weekend.

Originally from the Happy Valley Football Club in the Southern Football League, the 17 year old will join former junior teammates Nathan KreugerLiam Fitt and Robert Irra in making his senior debut this season.

High-flying forward Kreuger could also rejoin South's attack if declared fit from a shoulder injury of his own suffered in the win over North Adelaide.

Meanwhile, man mountain Alex Aurrichio is lurking as a possible selection for his first League game of the season, also added to the 23-man squad alongside speedy forward Connor Fairlie, who has been in impressive form with the Reserves over recent weeks.

Both will need to survive the cull before first bounce.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

In the Reserves, fellow junior product Job Colwell will get another chance to impress at senior level, while small forward Blake Carter and youngster Jayden Hall also return.

Spearhead Nick Steele will play his first senior game of the season.

To celebrate Multicultural Round, the Panthers will proudly welcome 50 new Australian citizens and up to 250 family and friends to the southern suburbs as they take the oath at a citizenship ceremony in the Peter Darley Room prior to the game.

Members Discount increased to 15% this weekend - view our full range here!

 

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Sunday, June 3 - League 1:10pm, Reserves 10:30am
Entry: $14 adult, $8 concession, Free Under 18s 
Watch: Live on Channel 7 or on delay via the South Adelaide Digital Pass

League

In: Kreuger, Fairlie, Aurrichio, Coleman
Out: Rose (shoulder), Whittlesea (shoulder)
New: Tate Coleman (SAFC U18/Happy Valley - SFL)
Milestones: Coleman (debut)

Reserves

Baker, Carter, Colwell, Elmes Gurney, Hall, Helyar, Hoey, Illingworth, Kappler, Manuel, McGree, McKinnon, Moyle, Snelling, Sowter, Steele, Taylor, Tyllis

In: Carter, Colwell, Hall, Steele
Out: Coleman (League), Aurrichio (League), Fairlie (League), Raitt (leg), Millman, Tarca (State U18s)
EMG: Borrillo

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Brett Hudson on 19 April 2021
Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide
Under-16 Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Semi Final 1 - Hisense Stadium - 18/04/2021 South Adelaide 3.4 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Eagles
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South Adel...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide
MRS Property Match Report South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South A...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint