Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Seniors Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Betta Teams: Seniors Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 7 June 2018
Betta Teams: Seniors Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

South and Sturt clash on the Queen's Birthday

South Adelaide have named a flexible squad of 25 ahead of their Queen's Birthday battle with Sturt on Monday afternoon.

The Panthers have so far named no omissions from the team that topped Port Adelaide last weekend, with four players added to an extended squad that will be trimmed back to 21 by first bounce at Unley.

The additions leave Jarrad Wright with plenty of options for final selection, whether it be extra height, speed in the forward line or additional midfield grunt.

Man mountain Alex Aurrichio leads the inclusions after another impressive display up forward in the Reserves, while fellow forward Connor Fairlie could add some pace at the feet of the Panthers forwards.

Two new Panthers beanie styles added to our store - click here to buy!

Veteran defender Scott Taylor has been rounding into form in recent weeks and could find himself a place in the team shutting down the Double Blues dangerous forward line.

Meanwhile, Panthers junior Coby Helyar finds himself named in the League side for the first time.

The Kangaroo Island native, who plied his trade with Dudley United in the KIFL before joining the Panthers junior programs, was named best on ground in the Reserves last weekend.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

In the Reserves, Michael Handby is set to unleash yet another Under-18, with key forward Daniel Sladojevic set to play his first senior game.

Meanwhile, Bradley Borrillo will make his first senior appearance for the year, while former junior Ryan Mountford will take the field for the Panthers for the first time since getting a taste of senior action in the Fast Footy tournament.

Can't make it to Unley? Stream the game live through the Panthers Digital Pass!

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
Where: Peter Motley Oval
When: Monday, June 11 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:30am
Entry: $14 adult, $8 concession, Free Under 18s 
Watch: via the South Adelaide Digital Pass

League

In: Fairlie, Aurrichio, Taylor, Helyar
Out: 
New: Coby Helyar (Dudley United - KIFL)
Milestones: Helyar (debut - if selected)

Reserves

From : Baker, Borrillo, Carter, Elmes, Gurney, Hall, Hoey, Illingworth, Kappler, Manuel, McGree, McKinnon, Millman, Mountford, Moyle, Sladojevic, Snelling, Sowter, Steele, Tyllis

In: Borrillo, Mountford, Sladojevic
Out: Aurrichio (League), Colwell (U18s), Fairlie (League), Helyar (League), Sowter, Taylor (League)

Hear from former Senior Coach Brad Gotch at our White Ribbon Lunch!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 2 July 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
South Adelaide's Under-18s return to Flinders University Stadium as the Tigers make the trip down Brighton Road.  Hot off a good win o...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 2 July 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
After a gritty win last week, the Panthers return to the home of Football in SA to take on reigning Premiers Glenelg.  While the Pant...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 6 - South Adelaide vs Centrals

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 2 July 2020
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 6 - South Adelaide vs Centrals
The South Adelaide Women's team return to Flinders University Stadium for the first time since March to take on Central District.  ...
Posted in: Female Football Teams Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 2. STURT

    2

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 4.GLENELG

    2

  • 5. NORWOOD

    0

  • 6. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    0

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 6

    South Adelaide vs Centrals
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium 
    Date: Saturday, July 4
    Time: 3:30 pm
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, July 5
    Time: 11:50 am
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 3

    South Adelaide @ Central District
    Venue: X Convenience Oval
    Date: Saturday, July 11
    Time: 11:45 am
    Watch: Via Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint