Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Seniors Round 11 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Betta Teams: Seniors Round 11 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 14 June 2018
Betta Teams: Seniors Round 11 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Panthers host Crows at Hickinbotham Oval

Fresh off an impressive win over the reigning premiers, South Adelaide play host to the SANFL Crows in Noarlunga this Sunday.

The Panthers will make at least three changes to the side that knocked off Sturt on the Queen's Birthday.

Young forwards Nathan Kreuger (concussion) and Liam Fitt (suspension) were unavailable for selection, while 17-year-old Tate Coleman has been named in the South Australia Under-18s side that will take on Victoria Country at Adelaide Oval on Sunday.

Veteran small defender Scott Taylor is the only confirmed inclusion at this stage, named in a back pocket for his first SANFL Macca's League game of the season.

Once again, Jarrad Wright is keeping his options open at the selection table.

Man mountain Alex Aurrichio and the pacy Connor Fairlie could give the Panthers forward line two very different looks.

Meanwhile, two more Panthers juniors could be unleashed as potential debutants, as midfielder Coby Helyar (19, 188cm, 84kg) and forward Jackson Elmes (18, 187cm, 85kg) give Wright further flexibility.

Helyar, originally from Dudley United in the Kangaroo Island Football League, has impressed in his nine Reserves games this season, leading the Panthers goalkicking from the midfield.

Elmes (Victor Harbor - GSFL) has made an early impression during his first senior campaign with the Reserves as a strong-marking forward.

All four will need to survive the shortening of an extended interchange to line up against the Crows.

While there will be no Reserves game this weekend, but get to the game early to see some of the Southern Football League's talented youngsters in action.

Two curtain raisers between Port Noarlunga and Morphett Vale (10.30am) and Reynella and Aldinga's (12.00pm) Under-13s sides will be played before the League action kicks off at 2.10pm.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Two new Panthers beanie styles added to our store - click here to buy!

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 11 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Sunday, June 17 - League 2:10pm, SFL U13 curtain raisers from 10.30am
Entry: $14 adult, $8 concession, Free Under 18s 
Watch: via the South Adelaide Digital Pass

League

In: Fairlie, Aurrichio, Taylor, Helyar, Elmes
Out: Kreuger (concussion), Fitt (suspension), Coleman (State Under-18s)
New: Coby Helyar (Dudley United - KIFL), Jackson Elmes (Victor Harbor - GSFL)
Milestones: Helyar (debut - if selected), Elmes (debut - if selected)

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Ad...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

Under-18 Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
Under-18 Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Coopers Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adelaide 6.2 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint