Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Seniors Round 11 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Betta Teams: Seniors Round 11 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 14 June 2018
Betta Teams: Seniors Round 11 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Panthers host Crows at Hickinbotham Oval

Fresh off an impressive win over the reigning premiers, South Adelaide play host to the SANFL Crows in Noarlunga this Sunday.

The Panthers will make at least three changes to the side that knocked off Sturt on the Queen's Birthday.

Young forwards Nathan Kreuger (concussion) and Liam Fitt (suspension) were unavailable for selection, while 17-year-old Tate Coleman has been named in the South Australia Under-18s side that will take on Victoria Country at Adelaide Oval on Sunday.

Veteran small defender Scott Taylor is the only confirmed inclusion at this stage, named in a back pocket for his first SANFL Macca's League game of the season.

Once again, Jarrad Wright is keeping his options open at the selection table.

Man mountain Alex Aurrichio and the pacy Connor Fairlie could give the Panthers forward line two very different looks.

Meanwhile, two more Panthers juniors could be unleashed as potential debutants, as midfielder Coby Helyar (19, 188cm, 84kg) and forward Jackson Elmes(18, 187cm, 85kg) give Wright further flexibility.

Helyar, originally from Dudley United in the Kangaroo Island Football League, has impressed in his nine Reserves games this season, leading the Panthers goalkicking from the midfield.

Elmes (Victor Harbor - GSFL) has made an early impression during his first senior campaign with the Reserves as a strong-marking forward.

All four will need to survive the shortening of an extended interchange to line up against the Crows.

While there will be no Reserves game this weekend, but get to the game early to see some of the Southern Football League's talented youngsters in action.

Two curtain raisers between Port Noarlunga and Morphett Vale (10.30am) and Reynella and Aldinga's (12.00pm) Under-13s sides will be played before the League action kicks off at 2.10pm.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Two new Panthers beanie styles added to our store - click here to buy!

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 11 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Sunday, June 17 - League 2:10pm, SFL U13 curtain raisers from 10.30am
Entry: $14 adult, $8 concession, Free Under 18s 
Watch: via the South Adelaide Digital Pass

League

In: Fairlie, Aurrichio, Taylor, Helyar, Elmes
Out: Kreuger (concussion), Fitt (suspension), Coleman (State Under-18s)
New: Coby Helyar (Dudley United - KIFL), Jackson Elmes (Victor Harbor - GSFL)
Milestones: Helyar (debut - if selected), Elmes (debut - if selected)

Author:South Adelaide Football Club
Tags:SANFLSenior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 10 vs Norwood

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 10 June 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 10 vs Norwood
The South Adelaide Under-18s hit the road to take on Norwood on the Parade After a gutsy come from behind effort against West Adelaide, th...
Posted in:Junior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers News  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 10 vs Norwood

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 10 June 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 10 vs Norwood
The Panthers return to Flinders University Stadium in a huge Queen's Birthday clash against the Redlegs. Having scrapped out an ugly w...
Posted in:SANFLSenior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers Community  

Joel Cross Joins the 200 Club

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 9 June 2021
Joel Cross Joins the 200 Club
Joel Cross' off game number 200 when the Panthers take on Norwood on Monday afternoon. A true champion of the South Adelaide Football Club,...
Posted in:SANFLSenior FootballPanthers FootballPanthers NewsPanthers Community  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    16

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    12

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    10

  • 4. PORT ADELAIDE 

    10

  • 5. NORWOOD

    10

  • 6. NORTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 7. STURT

    4

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • 9. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

  • 10. ADELAIDE

    4

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 9

    South Adelaide @ West Adelaide
    Venue: Hisense Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 6 June
    Time: League 2:10pm | Reserves 11:30am 
    Watch: Digital Pass


    >
  • SANFL Round 10

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Monday, 14 June
    Time: League 2:10pm | Reserves 11:30am
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide @ Sturt
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Saturday, 26 June
    Time: League 2:35pm | Reserves 11:55am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint