Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Seniors Round 12 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Betta Teams: Seniors Round 12 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 21 June 2018
Betta Teams: Seniors Round 12 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Panthers and Bulldogs battle for Mayor's Cup

Coming off a record winning margin against Adelaide, South will be looking to retain the Mayor's Cup against their City of Playford foes for the third year in succession.

The Panthers may add a trio of forward inclusions to face the Bulldogs.

Anthony Biemans (hamstring) and Liam Fitt (suspension) are confirmed starters after missing Round 11, while high-flyer Nathan Kreuger (concussion) will need to prove himself fit after being named on an extended interchange.

Debutant from last weekend Coby Helyar is the only omission at this stage from the side that demolished Adelaide, as the Kangaroo Island native returns to the Reserves.

Fellow Round 11 inclusions, big man Alex Aurrichio and fellow debutant Jackson Elmes may still retain their place in the side, but have also been named on an extended interchange.

South's Reserves also return to action following the Round 11 bye and will be boosted by an influx of young talent.

Juniors Tate Coleman, Job ColwellRobert Irra and Jake Tarca all return from State Under-18s duties, while Tom Whittlesea will make his return from a shoulder injury suffered in Round 8.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Panthers Indigenous Guernseys are now available for pre-order!

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 12 - South Adelaide vs Central District
Where: My Money House Oval
When: Saturday, June 23 - Reserves 11:15am, League 2:10pm
Entry: $14 adult, $8 concession, Free Under 18s 
Watch: via the South Adelaide Digital Pass

League

In: Biemans, Kreuger, Fitt
Out: Helyar (omitted)
New: 
Milestones: 

Reserves

Arnold, Baker, Coleman, Colwell, Fairlie, Gurney, Hall, Helyar, Hoey, Illingworth, Irra, Kappler, McGree, McKinnon, Millman, Moyle, Tarca, Tyllis, Whittlesea

In: Arnold, Baker, Coleman, Colwell, Irra, Tarca, Whittlesea
Out: Carter, Manuel, Sladojevic, Snelling, Steele
EMG: Sowter

Can't make the trip to Elizabeth? Stream the game live or watch the replay on the South Adelaide Digital Pass!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint