Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Seniors Round 12 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Betta Teams: Seniors Round 12 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 21 June 2018
Betta Teams: Seniors Round 12 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Panthers and Bulldogs battle for Mayor's Cup

Coming off a record winning margin against Adelaide, South will be looking to retain the Mayor's Cup against their City of Playford foes for the third year in succession.

The Panthers may add a trio of forward inclusions to face the Bulldogs.

Anthony Biemans (hamstring) and Liam Fitt (suspension) are confirmed starters after missing Round 11, while high-flyer Nathan Kreuger (concussion) will need to prove himself fit after being named on an extended interchange.

Debutant from last weekend Coby Helyar is the only omission at this stage from the side that demolished Adelaide, as the Kangaroo Island native returns to the Reserves.

Fellow Round 11 inclusions, big man Alex Aurrichio and fellow debutant Jackson Elmes may still retain their place in the side, but have also been named on an extended interchange.

South's Reserves also return to action following the Round 11 bye and will be boosted by an influx of young talent.

Juniors Tate Coleman, Job ColwellRobert Irra and Jake Tarca all return from State Under-18s duties, while Tom Whittlesea will make his return from a shoulder injury suffered in Round 8.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Panthers Indigenous Guernseys are now available for pre-order!

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 12 - South Adelaide vs Central District
Where: My Money House Oval
When: Saturday, June 23 - Reserves 11:15am, League 2:10pm
Entry: $14 adult, $8 concession, Free Under 18s 
Watch: via the South Adelaide Digital Pass

League

In: Biemans, Kreuger, Fitt
Out: Helyar (omitted)
New: 
Milestones: 

Reserves

Arnold, Baker, Coleman, Colwell, Fairlie, Gurney, Hall, Helyar, Hoey, Illingworth, Irra, Kappler, McGree, McKinnon, Millman, Moyle, Tarca, Tyllis, Whittlesea

In: Arnold, Baker, Coleman, Colwell, Irra, Tarca, Whittlesea
Out: Carter, Manuel, Sladojevic, Snelling, Steele
EMG: Sowter

Can't make the trip to Elizabeth? Stream the game live or watch the replay on the South Adelaide Digital Pass!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Panthers trio named in Advertiser Team of the Year

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 19 September 2018
Panthers trio named in Advertiser Team of the Year
A trio of Panthers stars have been selected in the 2018 Advertiser SANFL Team of the Year. South Adelaide ruckman has been recognised for hi...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Under 17G Report: Grand Final - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 17 September 2018
Under 17G Report: Grand Final - South Adelaide vs Sturt
Under-17G Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Grand Final - Prospect Oval - 16/09/18 South Adelaide 2.1 ...
Posted in: Female Football Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Under 18s Report: Grand Final - South Adelaide vs Eagles

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 17 September 2018
Under 18s Report: Grand Final - South Adelaide vs Eagles
Under-18s Match Report South Adelaide vs Eagles
Grand Final - Adelaide Oval - 16/09/18 South Adelaide 3.2 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL Ladder

  • NORWOOD

    28

  • STURt

    24

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    23

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • GLENELG

    16

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    14

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    14

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    9

  • ADELAIDE

    2

2018 FIXTURE

  • Under-18 Preliminary Final

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Time: 9:30am, SUNDAY September 9


  • SANFL Round 1

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Time: TBC


  • SANFL Round 2

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Time: TBC


  • SANFL Round 3

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Time: TBC


  •  

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint