Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Seniors Round 16 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Betta Teams: Seniors Round 16 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 26 July 2018
Betta Teams: Seniors Round 16 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Panthers set to unleash another Son of a Gun

South Adelaide will look to solidify their position in the top five as they travel to Alberton to face the Magpies on Saturday afternoon.

The Panthers are set to unveil another product of their junior talent pathway with Hayden Sampson (177cm, 67kg) named to make his debut on a wing.

The son of former Panthers captain and Knuckey Cup winner, Clay, will become the eighth Panthers junior (Myponga/Sellicks - GSFL) to make his League debut in 2018.

He joins Keegan BrooksbyJoseph Haines and Jaidan Kappler in following their father's footsteps into the League team at South Adelaide this season.

Also coming into the squad of 23 is former Magpies big man Ben Haren and Kangaroo Island product Coby Helyar after strong performances in the Reserves against North Adelaide.

Key defender Jake Summerton is the only omission at this stage as he is given the week off to deal with back stiffness.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

In the Reserves young small forward Nathan Beenham returns from a knee complaint, while Robert Irra also makes his way back into the side.

Young utility Jed Telfer will also get his first taste of Reserves action after patiently waiting for his chance at senior level.

Mark Clayton's Under-18s will also be in action on Saturday against North Adelaide again at Prospect Oval. See the junior team selections here.

Join us as we celebrate the high-flying footy of the 80s at our next Panthers Lunch!

 

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 16 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
Where: Alberton Oval
When: Saturday, July 28 - Reserves 11:40am; League 2:20pm
Entry: $14 adult, $8 concession, Free Under 18s
Watch: Live from 2pm on Channel 7 or 7Plus

League

In: Haren, Sampson, Helyar
Out: Summerton (back)
New: Sampson (Myponga-Sellicks/SAFC U18s)
Milestones: Sampson (debut)

Reserves

Baker, Beenham, Borrillo, Carter, Coleman, Elmes, Fairlie, Gurney, Hall, Hoey, Illingworth, Irra, McGree, McKinnon, Moyle, Snelling, Sowter, Steele, Taylor, Telfer

In: Beenham, Irra, Telfer
Out: Badger (hamstring), Bogle (U18s), Haren (League), Helyar (League) Sampson (League), Sparrow (College), Tyllis (concussion)
EMG: 

Do you know a local footy legend? Nominate them for the Statewide Super Volunteer of the Year!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Under-18 Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
Under-18 Match Report Round 14: South vs North
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Prospect Oval - 26/09/20 South Adelaide 4.2...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 14: South vs North
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Flinders University Stadium - 27/09/20 Sou...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 14: South vs North
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Flinders University Stadium - 27/09/20 S...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint