Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Seniors Round 16 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Betta Teams: Seniors Round 16 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 26 July 2018
Betta Teams: Seniors Round 16 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Panthers set to unleash another Son of a Gun

South Adelaide will look to solidify their position in the top five as they travel to Alberton to face the Magpies on Saturday afternoon.

The Panthers are set to unveil another product of their junior talent pathway with Hayden Sampson (177cm, 67kg) named to make his debut on a wing.

The son of former Panthers captain and Knuckey Cup winner, Clay, will become the eighth Panthers junior (Myponga/Sellicks - GSFL) to make his League debut in 2018.

He joins Keegan BrooksbyJoseph Haines and Jaidan Kappler in following their father's footsteps into the League team at South Adelaide this season.

Also coming into the squad of 23 is former Magpies big man Ben Haren and Kangaroo Island product Coby Helyar after strong performances in the Reserves against North Adelaide.

Key defender Jake Summerton is the only omission at this stage as he is given the week off to deal with back stiffness.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

In the Reserves young small forward Nathan Beenham returns from a knee complaint, while Robert Irra also makes his way back into the side.

Young utility Jed Telfer will also get his first taste of Reserves action after patiently waiting for his chance at senior level.

Mark Clayton's Under-18s will also be in action on Saturday against North Adelaide again at Prospect Oval. See the junior team selections here.

Join us as we celebrate the high-flying footy of the 80s at our next Panthers Lunch!

 

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 16 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
Where: Alberton Oval
When: Saturday, July 28 - Reserves 11:40am; League 2:20pm
Entry: $14 adult, $8 concession, Free Under 18s
Watch: Live from 2pm on Channel 7 or 7Plus

League

In: Haren, Sampson, Helyar
Out: Summerton (back)
New: Sampson (Myponga-Sellicks/SAFC U18s)
Milestones: Sampson (debut)

Reserves

Baker, Beenham, Borrillo, Carter, Coleman, Elmes, Fairlie, Gurney, Hall, Hoey, Illingworth, Irra, McGree, McKinnon, Moyle, Snelling, Sowter, Steele, Taylor, Telfer

In: Beenham, Irra, Telfer
Out: Badger (hamstring), Bogle (U18s), Haren (League), Helyar (League) Sampson (League), Sparrow (College), Tyllis (concussion)
EMG: 

Do you know a local footy legend? Nominate them for the Statewide Super Volunteer of the Year!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams | KI Cup

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 15 January 2020
Betta Teams | KI Cup
Donate to the KI Mayoral Relief and Recovery Bushfire Fund Donate to the Western Districts Sports Club Purchase a 2019 Hoop Guern...
Posted in: Panthers News Panthers Community Panthers Events Match Previews Charity  

Panthers in the 2020 Country Talent Program

Posted by Mark Clayton on 14 January 2020
Panthers in the 2020 Country Talent Program
Panther Representatives at the SANFL Under-16 Country Trail. In conjunction with the SANFL Clubs, a squad of approximately 32 Under-16 pla...
 

Panthers and Southern District CC join forces for KI

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 7 January 2020
Panthers and Southern District CC join forces for KI
The South Adelaide Football Club and the Southern District Cricket Club team up in support of Kangaroo Island. In an effort to raise some much-...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Community Jimmy Deane's Panthers Events Charity  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    28

  • 2. PORT ADELAIDE

    26

  • 3. ADELAIDE

    23

  • 4. STURT

    22

  • 5. NORWOOD

    22

  • 6. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 7. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    16

  • 8. CENTRALS

    10

  • 9. NORTH ADELAIDE

    5

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 1

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Friday, Feb 14
    Time: 6:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 2

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Friday, Feb 21
    Time: 6:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 3

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, Feb 29
    Time: 6:45pm


Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint