Home >  Blog >  BETTA Teams Selection: Round 8 vs Central District

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 8 vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 27 May 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 8 vs Central District

The Panthers take on Central Districts on Saturday Afternoon.

The Panthers haven't had much time to dwell on Sunday's disappointing loss to Glenelg, as a quick six-day break might come at the right time as they look to rebound against Central District. 

Young Panther Eamon Wilkinson will be missing for Saturday's round 8 clash due to a calf complaint. 

Smooth mover Reece Milsom and son of a gun Jaidan Kappler will also miss having succumb to a foot and calf injury. 

Second gamer Matthew Roberts will also not be available due to college football commitments. 

This will however open the door for some possible returns. 

Ben Heaslip comes back into the squad after being a late withdrawal last week due to an ankle complaint.

Mitch O'Neill also returns having recovered from a slight Hamstring strain. 

Fraser Turner is set to play his second game with the Panthers while Ben Sawford is a chance to play his first match for 2021. 

For the Reserves, they have another tough test against Centrals Reserves who have won their last three. 

All the action kicks off from 11:30am with the Reserves, followed by the League at 2:10pm.

What: Panthers vs Bulldogs
Where: Flinders Universtiy Stadium
When: Saturday, May 29. League 2:10pm | Reserves 11:30am 
Tickets: Adult $16, Concession $10, Children under 18 FREE.
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass

Round 8 South Adelaide vs Central District presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: O'Neill 13, Sawford 14, McKinnon 20, Heaslip 21, Turner 25, Elsworthy 28, Brown 34
Out: Milsom (Injury), Kappler (Injury), Wilkinson (Injury), Roberts (School)
New: N/A

Round 8 Reserves South Adelaide vs Central District presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

 

Author:Jonathon Parker
Tags:SANFLSenior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers NewsPanthers Community

Latest News

Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 22 June 2021
Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 11 - Unley Oval - 19/06/2021 South Adelaide 3.3 10.9 1...
Posted in:Junior FootballJunior Match ReviewsPanthers Football  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 17 June 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt
The South Adelaide Under-18s make five changes for their trip to Unley.  Coming of their thrid win in succession having taken down No...
Posted in:Junior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers News  

Under-18 Match Report: Round 10 vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 15 June 2021
Under-18 Match Report: Round 10 vs Norwood
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 10 - Coopers Stadium - 13/06/2021 South Adelaide 4.2 7.6 ...
Posted in:Junior FootballJunior Match ReviewsPanthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    20

  • 2. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    14

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    14

  • 4. NORWOOD

    12

  • 5. PORT ADELAIDE

    10

  • 6. NORTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 7. ADELAIDE

    6

  • 8. STURT

    4

  • 9. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide @ Sturt
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Saturday, 26 June
    Time: League 2:35pm | Reserves 11:55am 
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Round 13

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Victor Harbour Oval
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint