Home >  Blog >  BETTA Teams Selection: Round 9 vs West Adelaide

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 9 vs West Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 3 June 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 9 vs West Adelaide

The Panthers hit the road to take on the Bloods.

Coming of a return to the winners list, the Panthers come up against West Adelaide, who are coached by former Panthers coach Brad Gotch for the first time.

The Panthers will have one forced change with skipper Matt Rose set for a lengthy stint on the sidelines after injuring a shoulder late in last week's win over Centrals. 

In some more positive news, Reece Milsom returns having overcome a foot injury. 

Nic SchwarzTyson BrownDamon Freitag and Danny Juckers all come into the extended squad of 26 for Sunday's clash. 

Sunday's game with be the 257th meeting between the two teams with the ledger currently sitting at 104 to 150 West Adelaide's way. 

Meanwhile for the Reserves, there are a couple of changes to the side that defeated Centrals last Saturday. 

Young gun and Under-18 player Arlo Draper comes into the Reserves side after a sting of impressive performances so far this year. 

Sam Gaiden also returns to the side having recovered from injury. 

However, Dylan Barry has been sidelined for an extended period after he sustained a shoulder injury. 

All the action kicks off from 11:30am with the Reserves, followed by the League at 2:10pm at Hisense Stadium.

What: Panthers @ Bloods
Where: Hisense Stadium
When: Sunday, June 6. League 2:10pm | Reserves 11:30am 
Tickets: Adult $16, Concession $10, Children under 18 FREE.
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass

Round 9 South Adelaide @ West Adelaide presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: Freitag 6, Milsom 9, Schwarz 30, Brown 34, Juckers 38
Out: Rose (injury)

Round 9 Reserves South Adelaide @ West Adelaide presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

 

Author:Jonathon Parker
Tags:Senior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers News

Latest News

Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 22 June 2021
Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 11 - Unley Oval - 19/06/2021 South Adelaide 3.3 10.9 1...
Posted in:Junior FootballJunior Match ReviewsPanthers Football  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 17 June 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt
The South Adelaide Under-18s make five changes for their trip to Unley.  Coming of their thrid win in succession having taken down No...
Posted in:Junior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers News  

Under-18 Match Report: Round 10 vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 15 June 2021
Under-18 Match Report: Round 10 vs Norwood
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 10 - Coopers Stadium - 13/06/2021 South Adelaide 4.2 7.6 ...
Posted in:Junior FootballJunior Match ReviewsPanthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    20

  • 2. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    14

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    14

  • 4. NORWOOD

    12

  • 5. PORT ADELAIDE

    10

  • 6. NORTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 7. ADELAIDE

    6

  • 8. STURT

    4

  • 9. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide @ Sturt
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Saturday, 26 June
    Time: League 2:35pm | Reserves 11:55am 
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Round 13

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Victor Harbour Oval
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint