Home >  Blog >  Five Panthers named in SANFL State squad

Five Panthers named in SANFL State squad

Posted by Matt Sampson on 26 April 2019
Five Panthers named in SANFL State squad

Five Panthers have been selected in the 2019 SANFL West End State squad that will tackle the WAFL at Optus Stadium in Perth on Sunday, May 12.

South Adelaide will have the equal highest representation in the league, with Joel Cross, Nick Liddle, Matt Rose, Joseph Haines and Michael Knoll all included in the 30-man squad for the Croweaters.

Dual Magarey Medallist, Cross will be in line for his fifth State jumper, after donning the red, blue and gold in 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016, while five-time Knuckey Cup winner, Liddle could claim his fourth (2012, 2013 and 2014).

For newly promoted co-captain, Rose it would be his second consecutive State game appearance after facing off against the WAFL at Adelaide Oval last season.

Meanwhile, reliable defender Haines and emerging ruckman Knoll have been rewarded with their first career selections.

A familiar face will also be present on sidelines, with Panthers senior coach Jarrad Wright taking on assistant coaching duties with the team under North Adelaide premiership mentor Josh Carr.

State Team training will begin on Tuesday, April 30 at Alberton Oval, with three sessions to be held before the final squad of 23, including one emergency, departs for Perth on Saturday, May 11.

The State clash will be a curtain-raiser to the AFL match between Fremantle and Richmond at the new 60,000-capacity Optus Stadium.

2019 SANFL West End State Squad

Central District
Travis Schiller
Justin Hoskin
Troy Menzel

Glenelg
Chris Curran
Max Proud

North Adelaide
Jarred Allmond
Keenan Ramsey
Aidan Tropiano
Lewis Hender
Tanner Smith

Norwood
Mitch Grigg
Matthew Panos
Dom Barry
Anthony Wilson

South Adelaide
Joel Cross
Nick Liddle
Matthew Rose
Joe Haines
Michael Knoll

Sturt
Zane Kirkwood
Sam Colquhoun
Jack Stephens
Danyle Pearce

West Adelaide
Will Snelling
Jonathan Beech
John Noble
Logan Hill

Woodville-West Torrens
Jared Petrenko
Jack Hayes
Jordan Foote

Author: Matt Sampson
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint