Home >  Blog >  Panthers in the 2020 Country Talent Program

Panthers in the 2020 Country Talent Program

Posted by Mark Clayton on 14 January 2020
Panthers in the 2020 Country Talent Program

Panther Representatives at the SANFL Under-16 Country Trail.

In conjunction with the SANFL Clubs, a squad of approximately 32 Under-16 players were invited to participate in one camp and a one day session, to train and play a game with and against talented peers. 

Particular emphasis was placed on improving skill techniques and being able to demonstrate these techniques in pressure situations.

Players took part in physiological and skill testing that will allow them to compare their performance against other elite country players.

It is hoped that this program will be successful in allowing the individual player to develop those motor and cognitive skills that are so essential in progressing along the elite pathway to senior ranks.

On Sunday morning the match was played at Thebarton Oval, where three metro players from each SANFL club were also included.

More Metro players will be exposed to the testing later in January.

SAFC Representatives at the SANFL Under-16  Country Camp/Trail.

Jaiden Magor - Myponga Sellicks Football Club
Kyan Smith - McLaren Football Club
Thomas Snowball - Wisanger Football Club
Trent Brockhurst - Flagfstaff Hill Football Club
Jamison Snelling - Old Noarlunga Football Club
Koby Cockshell - Kingscote Football Club 
Cameron Kirkland - Reynella Football Club
Brett Hudson - SA assistant Coach/Runner SAFC Under-16 Head Coach

Are you #SouthProud in 2020?

 

 

Author: Mark Clayton

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg
South Adelaide Under-16s take on the Tigers in the 2021 Grand Final. Returning to the big dance for the first time since 2015, the South A...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District
The South Adelaide Under-18s look to bounce back against the Bulldogs. Having fell short against the Eagles last Saturday, the Panther Und...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt
Top of the table Panthers take on the Double Blues in an ANZAC round blockbuster.  On a weekend where Australians remember and reflec...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint