Home >  Blog >  Round Eight: South vs Sturt - Teams

Round Eight: South vs Sturt - Teams

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 12 May 2016
Round Eight: South vs Sturt - Teams

South Seeking Super Seven Versus Sturt

South Adelaide will be looking to extend their unbeaten start to the season to seven games and maintain their position atop the SANFL IGA League ladder as they face Sturt at Peter Motley Oval this Saturday - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am.

Last weekend, the Panthers equalled their best start to a season since 1965 after recording their sixth consecutive win in a physical encounter with Norwood.

However, South's victory came at a cost, with lead ruckman Daniel Bass reported for striking and accepting a two match ban and Tom Fields (concussion) and Emmanuel Irra (ankle) joining Adam Gulden on the Panthers injury list.

Sturt will be no easy beats for Brad Gotch's men either. The Double Blues currently sit third on the ladder and are coming off a bye with some strong form behind them - four consecutive wins after dropping their opening game of the season.

With three forced outs, Gotch and his selection committee have made five potential changes to the side that took down the Redlegs by 23 points in round seven.

Xavier Gotch has been named in a back pocket after successfully negotiating his return from a hamstring niggle in the Reserves last weekend. Also strong performers in the twos, midfielder Richard Newell, defender Scott Taylor and utility Pat Kerin have been named on an extended bench, while young big man Peter Steffe looks set to shoulder the ruck load in the absence of Bass.

If selected, Newell (West Adelaide) and Steffe (McLaren - GSFL) will be making their debuts for the Panthers.

Meanwhile, reliable defender Nathan Daniel will be making his 100th appearance for South Adelaide since joining the Panthers from Woodville-West Torrens in 2011.

In the Reserves, forwards Tom Jolly and Pan Kokkinakis return to the fold, while new recruit James Wray is set to make his first appearance for South Adelaide.

In the juniors, the Panthers Under-16s will be playing for a Grand Final berth as they face Glenelg at Football Park from 7:20pm on Thursday night, while the Under-18s will be hoping to build on their strong performance against the Eagles last week with another good outing against the Tigers at home on Saturday afternoon.

Following the League game this weekend, presentations will be held at the Saracens Head Hotel (82 Carrington Street, Adelaide) from 6pm. All supporters are welcome to attend and it is a great chance to hear from the coach and meet the players and fellow Panthers supporters.

And remember if you cannot make it to Unley on the weekend to download the SAFC App for live scores, stats and radio call of the game against the Double Blues! The SAFC App is available for free download from both the App Store and Google Play.

Round Eight Teams

Proudly sponsored by

League - 2:10pm

F: Barnes, Haren, Overall
HF: Cross, Eddy, Hitchcock
C: Schwarz, Seccull, Daniel
HB: de Visser, Cailotto, Redigolo
FB: Rose, Crabb, Gotch

R: Steffe, Veide, Liddle
INT: Brown, Newell, P. Kerin, Taylor, Rankine

IN: Newell, P. Kerin, Taylor, Steffe, Gotch
OUT: Bass (suspension), Fields (concussion), Irra (ankle)

NEW: Richard Newell (West Adelaide), Peter Steffe (McLaren - GSFL)

MILESTONES: Nathan Daniel - 100 games for South Adelaide

Reserves - 11:25am

F: Szust, Trembath, Kokkinakis
HF: Moyle, McMahon, Ah Chee
C: Kappler, Nichols, Haines
HB: O'Shaughnessy, Giddings, Wray
FB: Durdin, Darrou, Bartram

R: Ellison, Heaslip, Anderson
INT: Jolly

IN: Kokkinakis, Jolly, Wray
OUT: Gotch, Newell, Steffe, P. Kerin, Taylor, Need

Under 18s

South Adelaide vs Glenelg - Saturday 14 May - 11:25am - Hickinbotham Oval

N. Beenham, T. Stone, N. Scanlan, C. Lock, R. Mayes, R. Williams, H. Bruce, R. Mountford, J. Daniels, J. Tylliss, B. Millman, D. Whimpress, N. Kreuger, J. Brown, C. Helyar, Bo. Sowter, N. Steele, R. Collier, J. McKinnon, S. Lawrie, J. Fitzgerald, J. Wright, A. Albanese, J. Edwards, S. Draper, J. Weller

Under 16s - Semi Final

South Adelaide vs Glenelg - Thursday 12 May - 7:20pm - Football Park

M. Short, I. Lallard, G. Bayliss, H. Sampson, J. Manuel, L. Hutchinson, L. Bradley, J. Bradford, J. Fitzgerald, F. Penn, R. Crombie, A. Douglass, D. Sladojevic, T. Sparrow, J. Beeche, L. Bogle, T. Coleman, J. Colwell, R. Milsom, E. Wilkinson, T. Davies, S. Whitbread, T. Oliver, J. Bastian

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

SANFL Round 18 Highlights - South Adelaide vs Eagles

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 20 August 2018
SANFL Round 18 Highlights - South Adelaide vs Eagles
South Adelaide have secured their place in the 2018 SANFL Finals Series after a gutsy six-point Retro Round win over Woodville-West Torrens at M...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Highlights PantherTV  

Injury Report - Round 18

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 20 August 2018
Injury Report - Round 18
Player Name Injury Estimated Return Jesse McKinnon Back Test ...
Posted in: Senior Football Injury List Panthers Football Panthers News  

League Match Report - Round 18 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 20 August 2018
League Match Report - Round 18 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
League Match Report South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
Round 18 - Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval - 18/08/18 South Adela...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL Ladder

  • NORWOOD

    28

  • STURt

    24

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    23

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • GLENELG

    16

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    14

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    14

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    9

  • ADELAIDE

    2

2018 FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 17

    South Adelaide vs Bye
    Venue: Bye
    Time: Bye


  • SANFL Round 17

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Hickinbotham Oval
    Time: 2:10pm, SUNDAY August 12


  • SANFL Round 18

    Woodville-West Torrens vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval
    Time: 2:10pm, SATURDAY August 18


  • SANFL Round 19

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Hickinbotham Oval
    Time: 2:10pm, SUNDAY August 26


Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint