Home >  Blog >  Round One: South vs Glenelg - Teams

Round One: South vs Glenelg - Teams

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 24 March 2016
Round One: South vs Glenelg - Teams

Panthers Kick off 2016 With Good Friday Footy Against Glenelg

South Adelaide kick off 2016 against coastal rivals Glenelg with the traditional Good Friday clash at Hickinbotham Oval - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am

The Panthers welcome returning duo Tom Fields and Cam de Visser back into the fold, while local talent Rigby Barnes (Encounter Bay) and former Port Adelaide Power goalsneak Cameron Hitchcock will make their debut for the league side.

2015 Magarey Medallist Joel Cross has been declared fit to tackle the Tigers after a standout performance against Central Districts in the Panthers final trial game.

However, Knuckey Cup runner-up Matt Rose will miss 4-6 weeks with a broken hand. Recently promoted to a vice-captaincy, Rose injured his hand against the Bulldogs and successfully underwent surgery on Monday.

Off season recruits, Codey Ellison (Reynella) and Richard Newell (West Adelaide) will hit the park with the reserves, as will exciting, but injury plagued defender Ben Darrou.

Round One Teams

Proudly sponsored by

League - 2:10pm

F: Overall, Haren, Barnes
HF: Hitchcock, Eddy, Cross
C: Irra, Seccull, Fields
HB: Redigolo, de Visser, Gulden
FB: Rankine, Crabb, Daniel

R: Bass, Veide, Liddle
INT: Taylor, Cailotto, Schwarz, Heaslip, Gotch

New: Rigby Barnes (Encounter Bay), Cameron Hitchcock (Ironbank)

Reserves - 11:25am

F: Ah Chee, Kokkinakis, Ellison
HF: Jolly, McMahon, Szust
C: Moyle, Newell, P. Kerin
HB: Anderson, Giddings, Brown
FB: Darrou, Durdin, Bartram

R: Steffe, Nichols, Fairlie
INT: Dominish, Brooks

Under-18 - Thursday 24 March - 7:00pm

F: Stone, Steele, Baker
HF: Daniels, Bradshaw, L. Borrillo
C: C. Williams, A. Albanese, R. Williams
HB: Bruce, J. McKinnon, Fitzgerald
B: Millman, Riggs, Irra

R: Gurney, Helyar, B. Borrillo
INT: Lawrie, Scanlan, Ba Sowter, Tyllis, O'Hanlon, Kreuger, Bo Sowter

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint