Home >  Blog >  Round Six: South vs Adelaide - Teams

Round Six: South vs Adelaide - Teams

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 28 April 2016
Round Six: South vs Adelaide - Teams

Panthers and Crows Battle for Top of the Ladder

South Adelaide will be looking to claim sole possession of top spot as they face Adelaide Crows SANFL side at Hickinbotham Oval this Sunday - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:10 am (vs Eagles).

Both the Panthers and Crows have enjoyed a 4-0 start to the season and looked to be the teams to beat so far in 2016. However, only one side can remain undefeated after Sunday, with the winner leaping into pole position on the SANFL IGA League Ladder.

Brad Gotch has again gone with consistency at the selection table, with only two additions to the team that took down Central District by 31 points before the Panthers Round Five bye. Young guns Ben Heaslip and Tyson Brown have joined an extended bench after showing some fantastic form to start the year in the Reserves.

In the Reserves, Roland Ah Chee has overcome a back complaint and will return to the field for the first time since Round Two. Meanwhile, young defender Scott O'Shaugnessy will make his first appearance for the Panthers in 2016 in the seconds.

Round Six also marks White Ribbon Round supporting South Adelaide's Major Charity Partners, White Ribbon. So please give generously if you see any tin shakers at the ground to help put an end to domestic violence against women.

Following the game Jimmy Deane's will also be offering 2-for-1 Schnitzels in the Bistro. So why not hang around after the game and grab a bargain of a feed!

Round Six Teams

Proudly sponsored by

League - 2:10pm

F: Barnes, Haren, Overall
HF: Cross, Eddy, Hitchcock
C: Fields, Seccull, Irra
HB: Gulden, de Visser, Redigolo
FB: Daniel, Crabb, Rankine

R: Bass, Veide, Liddle
INT: Brown, Cailotto, Schwarz, Rose, Heaslip

IN: Heaslip, Brown
OUT:

Reserves - 11:10am vs Eagles

F: Need, Trembath, McMahon
HF: Anderson, Ellison, Szust
C: P. Kerin, Taylor, Moyle
HB: Kappler, Durdin, Haines
FB: O'Shaughnessy, Darrou, Bartram

R: Steffe, Nichols, Newell
INT: Ah Chee

IN: O'Shaughnessy, Ah Chee
OUT: Heaslip, Brown, Brooks, Fairlie

Under 18s

South Adelaide vs West Adelaide - Saturday 30 April - 2:10pm - City Mazda Oval

B. Millman, J. Fitzgerald, J. McKinnon, A. Albanese, J. Wright, D. Whimpress, J. Weller, N. Scanlan, R. Williams, J. Tylliss, R. Irra, C. Helyar, L. Fitt, J. Daniels, C. Williams, R. Mayes, S. Draper, S. Gurney, S. Lawrie, N. Kreuger, Bo. Sowter, Ba. Sowter, N. Steele, C. Lock, C. Smith, J. Brown

Under 16s

South Adelaide vs West Adelaide - Saturday 30 April - 11:50am - City Mazda Oval

H. Sampson, I. Lallard, J. Beeche, L. Bogle, J. Manuel, T. Coleman, F. Penn, L. Hutchinson, J. Colwell, J. Fitzgerald, S. Whitbread, R. Milsom, M. Short, T. Davies, E. Wilkinson, K. Jongenelis, Z. Dowling, F. Colman, B. Marshman, A. Douglass, J. Bradford, T. Sparrow, R. Crombie, L. Payne, L. Bradley, D. Sladojevic

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

MRS Property Match Report Trial 1: South vs Port Adelaide

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 5 March 2021
MRS Property Match Report Trial 1: South vs Port Adelaide
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
Trial 1 - Alberton Oval - 04/03/21 South Adelaide ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

AAMI Community Series | Match Day Guide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 5 March 2021
AAMI Community Series | Match Day Guide
AAMI Community Series Match Day Guide Sunday's AAMI Community Series match between the Crows and Power is officially a sell out with all ti...
Posted in: Panthers News Panthers Community Panthers Events  

BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 2 vs Norwood

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 4 March 2021
BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 2 vs Norwood
South Adelaide will look to bounce back against the Redlegs on Friday night.  Coming off a tough loss at the hands of the reigning Pr...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Teams Panthers Community Match Previews  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFLW LADDER

  • 1. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 2. GLENELG

    2

  • 3. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 4.WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • 5. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0

  • 6. NORWOOD

    0

  • 7. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • 8. STURT

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 2

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Friday 5 March
    Time: 6:30pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Round 3

    South Adelaide vs Central District
    Venue: Coopers Stadium (Norwood)
    Date: Friday 12 March
    Time: 6:00pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 20 March
    Time: 5:00pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


     

    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint