Home >  Blog >  Round Three: South vs West - Teams

Round Three: South vs West - Teams

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 7 April 2016
Round Three: South vs West - Teams

Panthers Set to Face Reigning Premiers in Round Three

South Adelaide are looking for their third consecutive win to start season 2016 as they take on 2015 Premiers West Adelaide at Hickinbotham Oval on Sunday afternoon - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am

The Panthers have made just two changes to the team that defeated Woodville-West Torrens by 43 points last Sunday, with versatile forward Jackson McMahon and defender Scott Taylor being called up to an extended bench from the Reserves.

Similarly only two changes have been made in the the Reserves. Key defender Josh Giddings will miss the clash against the Bloods after being forced from the field early against the Eagles with a head knock, while young gun Jaidan Kappler, son of South champion David Kappler, has been named to take the field for the first time in 2016 after being selected on a halfback flank.

This Sunday also sees South Adelaide celebrate 'Old Skool Round' in support of the Leukaemia Foundation and their Aussie Muscle Car Run. South supporters can enjoy a look at the AMCR cars on display around the ground, groove to retro cover band No 2 Ways, see a disco inspired cheerleaders performance as well as plenty of fun activities for families on the day.

Leukaemia Foundation support staff will be taking donations around the ground. Please give generously.

Meanwhile, the bistro will be serving $10 Schnitzel Packs until three quarter time and offering 2-for-1 Schnitzels from 6pm following the game.

Round Three Teams

Proudly sponsored by

League - 2:10pm

F: Barnes, Haren, Overall
HF: Cross, Eddy, Hitchcock
C: Fields, Seccull, Irra
HB: Gulden, de Visser, Redigolo
FB: Daniel, Crabb, Rankine

R: Bass, Veide, Liddle
INT: Taylor, Cailotto, Schwarz, McMahon, Gotch

IN: Taylor, McMahon
OUT:

Reserves - 11:25am

F: Moyle, Trembath, Jolly
HF: Anderson, Ellison, Szust
C: P. Kerin, Nichols, Haines
HB: Brown, Brooks, Kappler
FB: Durdin, Darrou, Bartram

R: Steffe, Heaslip, Newell
INT: Kokkinakis, Fairlie

IN: Kappler
OUT: Taylor, McMahon, Giddings

Under-18
South vs North - Saturday 9 April - 2:10pm - Prospect Oval

B. Borrillo, L. Borrillo, Scanlan, Arnold, Irra, C. Williams, Mathews, R. Williams, Bruce, Fitt, Daniels, Tyllis, Whimpress, N. Krueger, Benson, Helyar, Sowter, Millman, McKinnon, Lawrie, Fitzgerald, M. Kreuger, Smith, Albanese, Draper, Gurney.

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Throwback Betta Teams: Round 6 2016 vs Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 3 April 2020
Throwback Betta Teams: Round 6 2016 vs Adelaide
South Adelaide will throwback to their iconic come from behind win over the Crows in Round 6, 2016 on Saturday afternoon.  Coming into Rou...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Vale Mervyn Temme

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 25 March 2020
Vale Mervyn Temme
South Adelaide are sadden by the passing of Life Member Mervyn Temme. Mervyn (Merv) began his journey with the Panthers in 1976 where he was th...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Senior Football Volunteers Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Community History  

COVID-19: Jimmy Deane's Bistro

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 23 March 2020
COVID-19: Jimmy Deane's Bistro
The South Adelaide Football Club advise that Jimmy Deane's Bar, Bistro and Gaming will suspend operations as part of the new COVID-19 measure...
Posted in: SANFL Panthers News Panthers Community Jimmy Deane's Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFLW LADDER

  • 1. NORTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 3. WEST ADELAIDE

    5

  • 4.STURT

    4

  • 5. NORWOOD

    3

  • 6. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • 7. GLENELG

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 5

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Hisense Stadium (Richmond)
    Date: Friday, March 20
    Time: 6:45pm


  • SANFLW Round 6

    South Adelaide vs Central District
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Friday, March 27
    Time: 6:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 7

    South Adelaide @ West Adelaide
    Venue: Hisense Stadium (Richmond)
    Date: Friday, April 3
    Time: 5:20pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint