Home >  Blog >  Round Three: South vs West - Teams

Round Three: South vs West - Teams

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 7 April 2016
Round Three: South vs West - Teams

Panthers Set to Face Reigning Premiers in Round Three

South Adelaide are looking for their third consecutive win to start season 2016 as they take on 2015 Premiers West Adelaide at Hickinbotham Oval on Sunday afternoon - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am

The Panthers have made just two changes to the team that defeated Woodville-West Torrens by 43 points last Sunday, with versatile forward Jackson McMahon and defender Scott Taylor being called up to an extended bench from the Reserves.

Similarly only two changes have been made in the the Reserves. Key defender Josh Giddings will miss the clash against the Bloods after being forced from the field early against the Eagles with a head knock, while young gun Jaidan Kappler, son of South champion David Kappler, has been named to take the field for the first time in 2016 after being selected on a halfback flank.

This Sunday also sees South Adelaide celebrate 'Old Skool Round' in support of the Leukaemia Foundation and their Aussie Muscle Car Run. South supporters can enjoy a look at the AMCR cars on display around the ground, groove to retro cover band No 2 Ways, see a disco inspired cheerleaders performance as well as plenty of fun activities for families on the day.

Leukaemia Foundation support staff will be taking donations around the ground. Please give generously.

Meanwhile, the bistro will be serving $10 Schnitzel Packs until three quarter time and offering 2-for-1 Schnitzels from 6pm following the game.

Round Three Teams

Proudly sponsored by

League - 2:10pm

F: Barnes, Haren, Overall
HF: Cross, Eddy, Hitchcock
C: Fields, Seccull, Irra
HB: Gulden, de Visser, Redigolo
FB: Daniel, Crabb, Rankine

R: Bass, Veide, Liddle
INT: Taylor, Cailotto, Schwarz, McMahon, Gotch

IN: Taylor, McMahon
OUT:

Reserves - 11:25am

F: Moyle, Trembath, Jolly
HF: Anderson, Ellison, Szust
C: P. Kerin, Nichols, Haines
HB: Brown, Brooks, Kappler
FB: Durdin, Darrou, Bartram

R: Steffe, Heaslip, Newell
INT: Kokkinakis, Fairlie

IN: Kappler
OUT: Taylor, McMahon, Giddings

Under-18
South vs North - Saturday 9 April - 2:10pm - Prospect Oval

B. Borrillo, L. Borrillo, Scanlan, Arnold, Irra, C. Williams, Mathews, R. Williams, Bruce, Fitt, Daniels, Tyllis, Whimpress, N. Krueger, Benson, Helyar, Sowter, Millman, McKinnon, Lawrie, Fitzgerald, M. Kreuger, Smith, Albanese, Draper, Gurney.

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Posted by Matt Sampson on 21 February 2019
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Norwood
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Women's Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Female Pathways Pro...
Posted in: Female Football Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

PanthersTV: South Adelaide vs Sturt Highlights | Round 1, 2019 | SANFLW

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 18 February 2019
PanthersTV: South Adelaide vs Sturt Highlights | Round 1, 2019 | SANFLW
  South Adelaide vs Sturt Highlights | Round 1, 2019 | SANFLW   ...
Posted in: Female Football Highlights PantherTV  

SAFCW Match Report: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by Matt Sampson on 18 February 2019
SAFCW Match Report: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
SAFCW Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 1 - Flinders University Stadium - 15/02/19 South Adelaide 1.2 ...
Posted in: Female Football Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Women's Match Reports  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFLW LADDER

  • SOUTH

    2

  • GLENELG

    2

  • NORWOOD

    2

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    0

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0

  • STURT

    0


2019 WOMEN'S FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 2

    Norwood vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Coopers Stadium
    Date: Friday, February 22
    Time: 7:45pm


  • SANFLW Round 3

    West Adelaide vs South Adelaide
    Venue: City Mazda Stadium
    Date: Friday, March 1
    Time: 7:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 4

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Friday, March 15
    Time: 6:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 5

    South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, March 23
    Time: 3:45pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint