Home >  Blog >  Round Three: South vs West - Teams

Round Three: South vs West - Teams

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 7 April 2016
Round Three: South vs West - Teams

Panthers Set to Face Reigning Premiers in Round Three

South Adelaide are looking for their third consecutive win to start season 2016 as they take on 2015 Premiers West Adelaide at Hickinbotham Oval on Sunday afternoon - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am

The Panthers have made just two changes to the team that defeated Woodville-West Torrens by 43 points last Sunday, with versatile forward Jackson McMahon and defender Scott Taylor being called up to an extended bench from the Reserves.

Similarly only two changes have been made in the the Reserves. Key defender Josh Giddings will miss the clash against the Bloods after being forced from the field early against the Eagles with a head knock, while young gun Jaidan Kappler, son of South champion David Kappler, has been named to take the field for the first time in 2016 after being selected on a halfback flank.

This Sunday also sees South Adelaide celebrate 'Old Skool Round' in support of the Leukaemia Foundation and their Aussie Muscle Car Run. South supporters can enjoy a look at the AMCR cars on display around the ground, groove to retro cover band No 2 Ways, see a disco inspired cheerleaders performance as well as plenty of fun activities for families on the day.

Leukaemia Foundation support staff will be taking donations around the ground. Please give generously.

Meanwhile, the bistro will be serving $10 Schnitzel Packs until three quarter time and offering 2-for-1 Schnitzels from 6pm following the game.

Round Three Teams

Proudly sponsored by

League - 2:10pm

F: Barnes, Haren, Overall
HF: Cross, Eddy, Hitchcock
C: Fields, Seccull, Irra
HB: Gulden, de Visser, Redigolo
FB: Daniel, Crabb, Rankine

R: Bass, Veide, Liddle
INT: Taylor, Cailotto, Schwarz, McMahon, Gotch

IN: Taylor, McMahon
OUT:

Reserves - 11:25am

F: Moyle, Trembath, Jolly
HF: Anderson, Ellison, Szust
C: P. Kerin, Nichols, Haines
HB: Brown, Brooks, Kappler
FB: Durdin, Darrou, Bartram

R: Steffe, Heaslip, Newell
INT: Kokkinakis, Fairlie

IN: Kappler
OUT: Taylor, McMahon, Giddings

Under-18
South vs North - Saturday 9 April - 2:10pm - Prospect Oval

B. Borrillo, L. Borrillo, Scanlan, Arnold, Irra, C. Williams, Mathews, R. Williams, Bruce, Fitt, Daniels, Tyllis, Whimpress, N. Krueger, Benson, Helyar, Sowter, Millman, McKinnon, Lawrie, Fitzgerald, M. Kreuger, Smith, Albanese, Draper, Gurney.

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Brett Hudson on 19 April 2021
Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide
Under-16 Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Semi Final 1 - Hisense Stadium - 18/04/2021 South Adelaide 3.4 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Eagles
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South Adel...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide
MRS Property Match Report South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South A...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint