Home >  Blog >  Round Two: South vs Eagles - Teams

Round Two: South vs Eagles - Teams

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 31 March 2016
Round Two: South vs Eagles - Teams

Panthers Look to Take Down Eagles in Round Two

South Adelaide are looking to make it two wins from two games as they take on 2015 Grand Finalists Woodville-West Torrens at Hickinbotham Oval on Sunday afternoon - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am

The Panthers have made four changes to the side that took down Glenelg by nine points on Good Friday, with experienced midfielder Xavier Gotch returning to the team after overcoming a calf complaint that held him out of the season opener.

Meanwhile, Scott Taylor and Alex Moyle have been rewarded for their strong showings for the reserves and have been named on an extended bench, which must be trimmed to three before Sunday's game. 

Young gun Ben Heaslip will make his way back to the reserves, while Joseph Haines (back) and Josh Trembath (Glenelg) are set to make their first competitive appearance of the season proper in the reserves.

Tarak Redigolo will play his 100th game for South Adelaide when he runs out against the Eagles, while Matt Rankine will notch SANFL game number 50.

Round Two Teams

Proudly sponsored by

League - 2:10pm

F: Barnes, Haren, Overall
HF: Cross, Eddy, Hitchcock
C: Fields, Seccull, Irra
HB: Gulden, de Visser, Redigolo
FB: Daniel, Crabb, Rankine

R: Bass, Veide, Liddle
INT: Taylor, Cailotto, Schwarz, Moyle, Gotch

IN: Gotch, Taylor, Moyle
OUT: Heaslip

Milestones: Tarak Redigolo - 100 games, Matt Rankine - 50 games

Reserves - 11:25am

F: Ah Chee, Trembath, Ellison
HF: Anderson, McMahon, Szust
C: P. Kerin, Nichols, Fairlie
HB: Brooks, Giddings, Jolly
FB: Darrou, Durdin, Bartram

R: Steffe, Heaslip, Newell
INT: Haines, Dominish, Kokkinakis

IN: Trembath, Heaslip, Haines
OUT: Taylor, Moyle, Brown

Under-18 vs Sturt - Saturday 2 April - 2:10pm

F: Bradshaw, Stone, N. Krueger
HF: Arnold, Fitzgerald, Fitt
C: Whimpress, Tyllis, R. Williams
HB: Bruce, McKinnon, Albanese
B: C. Williams, Millman, Steele

R: Gurney, Helyar, Irra
INT: Lawrie, Daniels, M. Kreuger, Weller, Scanlan, Mathews, Bo Sowter, Ba Sowter

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint