Home >  Blog >  SANFL State Championship Results

SANFL State Championship Results

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 20 July 2018
SANFL State Championship Results

South Adelaide has enjoyed a strong SANFL State Championship campaign over the past week.

The Panthers fielded U15 Metro, U15 Country and U17 Youth sides in the intrastate matches, losing just one game across all three grades.

South's country boys claimed their first U15 Country title after an overtime thriller against Central District.

With the scores locked together on 6.6 (42) at the end of regulation, it was the boys in blue and white who finished stronger by kicking one goal to the Bulldogs' solitary behind during extra time.

Meanwhile, their Metro Zone counterparts fell just one win shy of Grand Final qualification earlier in the week, winning two of their three games.

The U17 Youth competition is split into two divisions - the Power Division (Norwood, South Adelaide, West Adelaide, Woodville-West Torrens) and Crows Division (Central District, Glenelg, North Adelaide, Sturt).

The Panthers claimed the 2018 Power Division title after winning all three of their round robin matches during the week.

See below a full break down of results from all three grades.

U15 Country Results

South Adelaide vs Norwood
Day 1 - Coopers Stadium - 17/07/18

South Adelaide 1.2 4.3 6.6 8.7 55
Norwood 1.4 2.4 2.7 5.8 38


Goals: Draper 4, Payne 2, Mitton, Hoeck
Best: Roberts, Draper, Birt, Norman-Brown, Payne, Headon

South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
Day 2 - Hickinbotham Oval - 18/07/18

South Adelaide 3.2 4.2 6.4 7.4 46
Eagles 0.0 3.4 4.5 6.8 44


Goals: Payne 3, Magor, Rogers, Hock, Williams
Best: Draper, Viney-Obst, Brunton, Johnson, Norman-Brown, Williams

South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Day 3 - City Mazda Stadium - 19/07/18

South Adelaide 3.5 5.8 5.9 5.10 40
West Adelaide 1.1 2.2 4.6 4.7 31


Goals: Mitton, Payne, Roberts, Brunton, Draper
Best: Williams, Roberts, Draper, Rogers, Brunton, Magor

South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Grand Final - Thebarton Oval - 20/07/18

South Adelaide 1.0 2.2 5.5 6.6 (ET 7.6) 42
Central District 2.1 3.3 5.5 6.6 (6.7) 38


Goals: Magor, Zimmer, Stichel, Mitton, Hicks, Payne, Hoeck
Best: N. Williams, Draper, Norman-Brown, Birt, Rogers, Headon

 

 

U15 Metro Results

South Adelaide vs Norwood
Day 1 - Coopers Stadium - 17/07/18

South Adelaide 2.3 4.4 5.5 7..6 48
Norwood 1.4 2.6 3.8 5.9 39


Goals: Daly, Copley, Morton, Gailford, Sweening, Horne
Best: Horne, Copley, Wibrow, Bonham, Greening, Ball

South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
Day 2 - Hickinbotham Oval - 18/07/18

South Adelaide 1.3 3.4 8.4 11.4 70
Eagles 1.1 2.1 2.1 3.3 21


Goals: Sable 4, Schillier 2, Snelling, De Laine, Horne, Kathopolius, Scott
Best: Leraye, Sable, Donham, Wibrow, Copley, Galliford

South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Day 3 - City Mazda Stadium - 19/07/18

South Adelaide 0.2 2.3 2.3 2.6 18
West Adelaide 4.1 6.1 8.1 9.4 58


Goals: Sweeny, Brown
Best: Bonham, LeRaye, Copley, Snelling, Sweeny, Horne

 

 

U17 Results

South Adelaide vs Norwood
Day 1 - Coopers Stadium - 17/07/18

South Adelaide 2.4 5.6 6.11 12.13 85
Norwood 0.1 2.3 3.5 3.6 24


Goals: Riddle 6, Sweetman, Williams, Oliver, Helman, Kraemer, Reed
Best: Spicer, Riddle, Oliver, Williams, Pettiford, Penn

South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
Day 2 - Hickinbotham Oval - 18/07/18

South Adelaide 3.1 5.6 8.7 13.8 86
Eagles 2.2 2.3 4.3 5.5 35


Goals: Hamilton 6, Hayter 5, Stewart, Carpenter
Best: Holman, Hamilton, Sweetman, Hayter, Carpenter, Close

South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Day 3 - City Mazda Stadium - 19/07/18

South Adelaide 0.1 1.4 3.5 5.6 36
West Adelaide 2.1 3.1 3.3 3.3 21


Goals: Hamilton 3, Reid 2
Best: Spicer, B. Hamilton, Oliver, L. Hamilton, Nye, Holman

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg
South Adelaide Under-16s take on the Tigers in the 2021 Grand Final. Returning to the big dance for the first time since 2015, the South A...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District
The South Adelaide Under-18s look to bounce back against the Bulldogs. Having fell short against the Eagles last Saturday, the Panther Und...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt
Top of the table Panthers take on the Double Blues in an ANZAC round blockbuster.  On a weekend where Australians remember and reflec...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint