Home >  Blog >  Seven Panthers Named to Final U16 State Team

Seven Panthers Named to Final U16 State Team

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 24 June 2016
Seven Panthers Named to Final U16 State Team

Seven South Adelaide juniors have been named in the final squad of 25 for the McDonald's Under-16 State Team.

Under-16s players Eamon Wilkinson, Tate Coleman and Sam Whitbread have been named in the final team, as has brother of Panthers League start Emmanuel Irra, Robert Irra as an overage selection.

"Robert is an overager. He was injured last year and we think he will play really well," said SA U16s coach Darel Hart.

Meanwhile, son of former South captain, coach and Knuckey Cup winner Clay Sampson, Hayden Sampson, as well as Tom Sparrow and Jonty Manuel have been selected as emergencies.

Each of the SANFL's eight non-AFL aligned club's are represented in the squad of 29, with South leading the way with seven selections.

The connection with the Panthers goes even past South Adelaide players, as League regular Matt Rankine's younger brother Izak Rankine has also been selected from West Adelaide's junior program.

The AFL Under-16 National Championships will take place from Saturday June 25 to Friday July 8.

South Australia will play three matches; against Victoria Metro, Victoria Country and Western Australia.

Game 1 Saturday June 25 at 11.20am
SA v WA (Football Park) Adelaide

Game 2 Monday July 4 at 12.30pm (SA time)
SA v Victoria Metro (Metricon Stadium) Gold Coast

Game 3 Friday July 8 at 11.40am (SA time)
SA v Victoria Country (Southport) Gold Coast

See the final McDonald's Under-16 State squad below:

Jackson Hately - Central District
Jez McLennan - Central District
Tynan Carney - Glenelg
Ruben Finn - Glenelg
Will Gould - Glenelg
Brad Potter - Glenelg*
Liam Wisdom - Glenelg*
Connor Rozee - North Adelaide
Boyd Woodcock - North Adelaide
Jacob Kennerly - Norwood
Mihail Lochowiak - Norwood
Tyler Martin - Norwood
Isaac Saywell - Norwood
Luke Valente - Norwood
Tate Coleman - South Adelaide
Robert Irra - South Adelaide
Jonty Manuel - South Adelaide* 
Hayden Sampson - South Adelaide*
Tom Sparrow - South Adelaide*
Sam Whitbread - South Adelaide
Eamon Wilkinson - South Adelaide

Dougal Grieve - Sturt
Tom Lewis - Sturt
Hugo Munn - Sturt
Isaac Brill - Woodville-West Torrens
Sam Michael - Woodville-West Torrens
Jack Lukosius - Woodville-West Torrens
Kai Pudney - Woodville-West Torrens
Charlie Hay - West Adelaide
Izak Rankine - West Adelaide

*emergency

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Junior Football

Latest News

Betta Teams: SAFCW - Round 4 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 22 February 2018
Betta Teams: SAFCW - Round 4 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South to Battle Roosters Under Friday Night Lights South Adelaide's senior women will travel to the Parade this Friday night for their R...
Posted in: Female Football Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Panthers TV: SANFLW Round 3 highlights- South Adelaide Vs West Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 19 February 2018
Panthers TV: SANFLW Round 3 highlights- South Adelaide Vs West Adelaide
South Adelaide's senior women have extended their winning start to the SANFL Statewide Super Women's League after recording a wire-to-wi...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Senior Football Highlights PantherTV  

SAFCW Match Report - Round 3 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 19 February 2018
SAFCW Match Report - Round 3 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
SAFCW Match Report South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Round 3 - City Mazda Stadium - 16/02/18 South Adelaide 1.1 ...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

2018 FIXTURE

  • Round 4 SAFCW

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Coopers Stadium
    Time: 6:45pm, FRIDAY February 23


  • Round 5 SAFCW

    Norwood vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Coopers Stadium
    Time: 2:55pm, SATURDAY March 3


  • Round 6 SAFCW

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Hickinbotham Oval
    Time: 5:00pm, SATURDAY March 10


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint