Home >  Blog >  Seven Panthers Named to Final U16 State Team

Seven Panthers Named to Final U16 State Team

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 24 June 2016
Seven Panthers Named to Final U16 State Team

Seven South Adelaide juniors have been named in the final squad of 25 for the McDonald's Under-16 State Team.

Under-16s players Eamon Wilkinson, Tate Coleman and Sam Whitbread have been named in the final team, as has brother of Panthers League start Emmanuel Irra, Robert Irra as an overage selection.

"Robert is an overager. He was injured last year and we think he will play really well," said SA U16s coach Darel Hart.

Meanwhile, son of former South captain, coach and Knuckey Cup winner Clay Sampson, Hayden Sampson, as well as Tom Sparrow and Jonty Manuel have been selected as emergencies.

Each of the SANFL's eight non-AFL aligned club's are represented in the squad of 29, with South leading the way with seven selections.

The connection with the Panthers goes even past South Adelaide players, as League regular Matt Rankine's younger brother Izak Rankine has also been selected from West Adelaide's junior program.

The AFL Under-16 National Championships will take place from Saturday June 25 to Friday July 8.

South Australia will play three matches; against Victoria Metro, Victoria Country and Western Australia.

Game 1 Saturday June 25 at 11.20am
SA v WA (Football Park) Adelaide

Game 2 Monday July 4 at 12.30pm (SA time)
SA v Victoria Metro (Metricon Stadium) Gold Coast

Game 3 Friday July 8 at 11.40am (SA time)
SA v Victoria Country (Southport) Gold Coast

See the final McDonald's Under-16 State squad below:

Jackson Hately - Central District
Jez McLennan - Central District
Tynan Carney - Glenelg
Ruben Finn - Glenelg
Will Gould - Glenelg
Brad Potter - Glenelg*
Liam Wisdom - Glenelg*
Connor Rozee - North Adelaide
Boyd Woodcock - North Adelaide
Jacob Kennerly - Norwood
Mihail Lochowiak - Norwood
Tyler Martin - Norwood
Isaac Saywell - Norwood
Luke Valente - Norwood
Tate Coleman - South Adelaide
Robert Irra - South Adelaide
Jonty Manuel - South Adelaide* 
Hayden Sampson - South Adelaide*
Tom Sparrow - South Adelaide*
Sam Whitbread - South Adelaide
Eamon Wilkinson - South Adelaide

Dougal Grieve - Sturt
Tom Lewis - Sturt
Hugo Munn - Sturt
Isaac Brill - Woodville-West Torrens
Sam Michael - Woodville-West Torrens
Jack Lukosius - Woodville-West Torrens
Kai Pudney - Woodville-West Torrens
Charlie Hay - West Adelaide
Izak Rankine - West Adelaide

*emergency

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Junior Football

Latest News

The Frank Barry Medal

Posted by Matt Sampson on 24 April 2019
The Frank Barry Medal
South Adelaide will celebrate Anzac Round this season with the inaugural presentation of the Frank Barry Medal following the Panthers Anzac Roun...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News History  

Injury Report: Round 4

Posted by Matt Sampson on 23 April 2019
Injury Report: Round 4
Player Name Injury Estimated Return Coby Helyar* Chest Test ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Injury List Panthers Football Panthers News  

League Match Report: Panthers play out second draw in a row!

Posted by Matt Sampson on 23 April 2019
League Match Report: Panthers play out second draw in a row!
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    8

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • GLENELG

    5

  • ADELAIDE

    5

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    4

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • STURT

    2

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    -2


SANFLW LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    16

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    14

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    12

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    12

  • GLENELG

    10

  • STURT

    4

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0


2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 5

    Sturt vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Sunday, April 28
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 6

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 1:10pm


  • SANFLW Round 10

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 3:45pm


  • SANFL Round 7

    North Adelaide vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Prospect Oval
    Date: Saturday, May 18
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 8

    Woodville-West Torrens vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval (Woodville)
    Date: Saturday, June 1
    Time: 2:40pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint