Home >  Blog >  Trial Game One: South vs Sturt - Teams

Trial Game One: South vs Sturt - Teams

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 4 March 2016
Trial Game One: South vs Sturt - Teams

Panthers Face First Team of the Preseason

South Adelaide get their trial game series underway this weekend with a hit out against Sturt at Hickinbotham Oval on Saturday (March 5) afternoon - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am.

Panthers fans can enjoy their first look at new recruits Richard Newell, Codey Ellison and Josh Trembath, as well as the returning Cam De Visser in the League side.

Meanwhile, exciting defender Ben Darrou will be appearing in a youthful Reserves team alongside a host of U18 Centre of Excellence graduates.

The match against the Double Blues will be South supporters only chance to get their Panthers footy fix at Noarlunga in the preseason, with the club's final two trial games against Adelaide (Saturday 12 March, 11:00am - AAMI Stadium) and Central District (Friday 18 March, 7:40pm - My Money House Oval) being played away from home.

Trial Game One Teams

Proudly sponsored by

 

League - 2:10pm

Eddy, Seccull, Rose, Daniel, Haren, Irra, Redigolo, Gotch, De Visser, Barnes, Heaslip, Rankine, Newell, Schwarz, P. Kerin, S. Taylor, Brown, Moyle, Cailotto, Nichols, Ellison, McMahon, Trembath, Veide.

Reserves - 11:25am

Gillett, Haines, Darrou, Durdin, Steffe, Giddings, Kappler, Bartram, Anderson, Jolly, Gurney, T. Kerin, Wray, Fairlie, Kokkinakis, O'Shaughnessy, Need, Szust, Dominish, Blackwell, Drew, Albanese, Harvey, Evans, Brooks, Vizzari, Allevi, Stoyel, Millman.

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Teams Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint