Home >  Blog >  Trio of Panthers named in AFL Academy Squads

Trio of Panthers named in AFL Academy Squads

Posted by Matt Sampson on 26 October 2018
Trio of Panthers named in AFL Academy Squads

Three Panthers juniors have been included in the 2018-19 NAB AFL Academy program for elite footballers.

Kangaroo Island ruckman Damon Freitag (Wisanger - KIFL; pictured above), strong-marking forward Daniel Sladojevic (PHOS Camden) and 2018 South Adelaide U16s MVP Zac Dumesny (Brighton - SFL) have been selected to the South Australian arm of the elite talent program.

The expanded NAB AFL Academy Program will now see 150 players engaged in high performance camps conducted across five talent regions; Vic Country, Vic Metro, South Australia, Western Australia and Allies (New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory, Tasmania, Queensland and the Northern Territory).

The South Australian branch will be headed by former Panthers Talent Manager Tony Bamford. The group will begin initial testing in November, before heading to Alice Springs for a five day camp together from November 30 - December 4.

The talented teenagers will train at both the Crows and Power headquarters throughout December and January before undertaking further Adelaide-based training camps in late January and mid April.

The best Under-17 and Under-18 players from the state academies will also have the opportunity to attend national camps, with activities at these camps including:

  • Under-17 Futures Game players to spend a week at an AFL club (December 2018)
  • Best 25 Under-18 players to represent Australia against VFL opposition (April 2019)
  • Best 25 Under-17 players to represent Australian against New Zealand (April 2019)
  • Under-17 Futures Game played on AFL Grand Final Day (September 2019)

2018-19 South Australian NAB AFL Academy Squad

Corey Durdin (Central) 14/4/02 173cm 69kg
Oliver Shaw (Central) 13/5/01 187cm 84kg
Jordan O'Brien (Central) 9/3/01 175cm 71kg
Cooper Horsnell (Glenelg) 19/4/02 173cm 63kg
Brady Searle (Glenelg) 20/11/01 185cm 84kg
Luke Edwards (Glenelg) 12/1/02 187cm 78kg
Will Gould (Glenelg) 14/1/01 191cm 98kg
Kaine Baldwin (Glenelg) 13/5/02 193cm 89kg
Harrison Magor (North) 9/5/01 183cm 82kg
Karl Finlay (North) 14/7/01 192cm 88kg
Dyson Hilder (North) 31/3/01 196cm 93kg
Josh Hart (North) 21/3/00 205cm 97kg
Dylan Stephens (Norwood) 8/1/01 182cm 70kg
Cameron Taheny (Norwood) 3/8/01 185cm 78kg
Zachary Dumesny (South) 26/4/02 185cm 77kg
Daniel Sladojevic (South) 12/6/01 192cm 88kg
Damon Freitag (South) 28/3/01 198cm 102kg
Jed McEntee (Sturt) 15/2/01 177cm 75kg
Anzac Lochowiak (Sturt) 4/6/01 182cm 84kg
Josh Shute (Sturt) 28/3/01 186cm 75kg
Oliver Grivell (Sturt) 18/1/01 192cm 86cm
Will Day (West) 5/6/01 187cm 71kg
Jye Sinderberry (West) 24/1/02 187cm 82kg
Riley Thilthorpe (West) 7/7/02 197cm 94kg
Kysaiah Pickett (WWT) 2/6/01 170cm 68kg
Trent Burgoyne (WWT) 2/10/01 177cm 70kg
Lachlan McNeil (WWT) 2/9/01 181cm 78kg
Jackson Mead (WWT) 30/9/01 181cm 82kg
Jamie Coff (WWT) 23/2/01 195cm 89kg
Taj Schofield (Subiaco) 7/9/02    

 

Author: Matt Sampson
Tags: Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 27 February 2020
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Norwood
Purchase your 2020 Panthers Women's Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Female Pathways Program...
Posted in: Female Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

Women's Match Report: Round 2 South vs Sturt

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 24 February 2020
Women's Match Report: Round 2 South vs Sturt
Purchase your 2020 Panthers Women's Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Female Pathways Program...
Posted in: Female Football Panthers Football Panthers News Women's Match Reports  

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 20 February 2020
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
Purchase your 2020 Panthers Women's Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Female Pathways Program...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFLW LADDER

  • 1. NORTH ADELAIDE

    4

  • 2. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    4

  • 4.NORWOOD

    2

  • 5. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 6. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0

  • 7. GLENELG

    0

  • 8. STURT

    0

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 3

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, Feb 29
    Time: 6:45pm


  • SANFLW Round 4

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, March 14
    Time: 6:45pm


  • SANFLW Round 5

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Hisense Stadium (Richmond)
    Date: Friday, March 20
    Time: 7:45pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint