Home >  Blog >  BETTA Squad Selection: Trial 3 vs Central District

BETTA Squad Selection: Trial 3 vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 18 March 2021
BETTA Squad Selection: Trial 3 vs Central District

South Adelaide League and Reserves have their final hit out of the pre-season.

In one final dress rehearsal before the start of the 2021 SANFL StateWide Super League season, the Panthers take on the Bulldogs on Saturday afternoon. 

In a solid match up against West Adelaide last week, the Panthers will make a few changes to the squads. 

2020 Knuckey Cup winner Matthew Broadbent and promising young talent Jason Horne will both be managed.

2020 Reserves Best and Fairest Jake McCreery will sit this week out, making way for Cooper Machin and Marcus Lippett

A triple treat of Panthers football kicks off at 11:30am with the Reserves, followed by the League trial at 2:10pm then finishing off the day with the Women's Round 4 clash against Sturt. 

If you haven't already, sign up as a 2021 South Adelaide Member at the game on Saturday (in the Merchandise Hut) and receive your members pack (2021 membership card will not be available on Saturday due to card production).

Members who have already purchased their membership will be able to collect their pack from the Merchandise Hut. Memberships purchased after March 7 will not be ready for collection. 

If you are planning on attending the trial, please maintain social distancing and follow COVID Safe directions. 

What: Panthers vs Bulldogs
Where: Flinders University Stadium
When: Saturday, March 20, Reserves 11:30 AM | League 2:10 PM
Tickets: Free Entry 

Trial 3 South Adelaide vs Central District presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

League Squad Reserves Squad
2. Gibbs 14. Sawford
3. Loneragan 17. Tucker
4. Haines 18. Dumesny
6. Freitag 20. Mckinnon
7. Overall 27. Douglass
8. Rose 28. Elsworthy
9. Milsom 35. Gaden
10. Biemans 38. Juckers
11. Haren 41. Whitbread
12. Wilkinson 46. Coleman
14. Bogle 47. Lippett
16. Skinner 48. Kraemer
19. Cross 49. Lovering
21. Heaslip 50. Clifton
22. Summerton 51. Spacie
23. Tarca 52. Machin
24. H.Sampson 53. Williams
25. Turner 55. Flett
29. Kappler 58. Nye
30. Schwarz 60. Megins
31. Fitt 61. Hindes
34. Brown 62. Nobes
39. Cailotto Barry
  Lockyer
   


Are you on board for 2021?

 

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Round 6 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 8 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Round 6 vs North Adelaide
The top of the table South Adelaide Under-16s return home take on the Roosters. After a strong performance against the Redlegs last Thursd...
Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 2 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 8 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 2 vs North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s take on the Roosters in the annual Sammy D Medal Match. Coming off a thrilling win against the Redlegs on Goo...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 2 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 8 April 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 2 vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide name at least another two debutantes for Saturdays clash against the Roosters The Panthers hit the road for the first time ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 2. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS 

    2

  • 3. NORWOOD

    2

  • 4. GLENELG

    2

  • 5. CENTRAL DISTRICT  

    2

  • 6. NORTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • 7. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

  • 8. PORT ADELAIDE

    0

  • 9. STURT

    0

  • 10. ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 2

    South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
    Venue: Prospect Oval
    Date: Saturday, 10 April
    Time: League 2:10pm | Reserves 11:30am 
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 2

    South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 17 April
    Time: 2:10pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Round 7

    South Adelaide @ Eagles
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval
    Date: Saturday, 17 April
    Time: 9:30am | SANFL Reserves 11:20am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint