Home >  Blog >  BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 2 vs North Adelaide

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 2 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 8 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 2 vs North Adelaide

The South Adelaide Under-18s take on the Roosters in the annual Sammy D Medal Match.

Coming off a thrilling win against the Redlegs on Good Friday, the Panther Under-18s will remain at Flinders University Stadium to take on the Roosters. 

Saturday also marks the annual Sammy D Medal match, which is something that is close to the Panthers heart.

In 2008, South Adelaide Under-18 player Sam Davis fell victim to a violent and unprovoked one-punch assault that cost him his life.

Sam's death is part of an alarming trend in our society around alcohol and drug-fuelled violence.

The Sammy D Foundation was founded with the ultimate aim of preventing such a tragedy from ever happening again.

The 2021 Sammy D Medal marks 12 years since it was first presented.

South Adelaide will be bolstered by the inclusions of the speedy Tom Barrett along with Kyan Smith and Jye Bottroff who all come into the extended squad, that will be cut to 22 by the start of the match on Saturday morning. 

Young gun Matthew Roberts will miss the clash due to school football commitments at St Peters College.

The 2021 SANFL Digital Pass will once again stream all Under-18's matches, which can be purchased here.

South Adelaide Members receive a discount on the Digital Pass which can be purchased here.

What: Panthers vs Roosters
Where: Flinders Universtiy Stadium
When: Saturday, April 10, 11:00 AM
Tickets: Free Entry
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass

Round 2 South Adelaide vs North Adelaide presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: Barrett (15), Smith (22), Bottroff (28)
Out: Roberts (School)

Are you on board for 2021?

 

Author:Jonathon Parker
Tags:Junior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers NewsMatch Previews

Latest News

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 11 @ Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 June 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 11 @ Sturt
The Panthers name two debutantes for Saturday's clash against Sturt. Having sat on a disappointing effort against Norwood a fortnight ...
Posted in:SANFLSenior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers NewsPanthers Community  

Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 22 June 2021
Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 11 - Unley Oval - 19/06/2021 South Adelaide 3.3 10.9 1...
Posted in:Junior FootballJunior Match ReviewsPanthers Football  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 17 June 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt
The South Adelaide Under-18s make five changes for their trip to Unley.  Coming of their thrid win in succession having taken down No...
Posted in:Junior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    20

  • 2. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    14

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    14

  • 4. NORWOOD

    12

  • 5. PORT ADELAIDE

    10

  • 6. NORTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 7. ADELAIDE

    6

  • 8. STURT

    4

  • 9. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide @ Sturt
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Saturday, 26 June
    Time: League 2:35pm | Reserves 11:55am 
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Round 13

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Victor Harbour Oval
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint