Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Elimination Final - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Betta Teams: Elimination Final - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 30 August 2018
Betta Teams: Elimination Final - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

South add options for do-or-die clash with Roosters

South Adelaide have added a trio of options to replace running defender Tyson Brown in their Elimination Final clash with North Adelaide on Sunday.

Brown was concussed after a heavy knock to the head against Norwood in Round 19, needing to be taken to hospital by ambulance, and was not cleared to face the Roosters at Adelaide Oval.

The Panthers have added three potential replacements to a squad of 23.

Silky-skilled youngster Hayden Sampson would be a like-for-like replacement adding run off of half back, while the big-bodied duo of Anthony Biemans and Adam Hunter would add further grunt to South's engine room.

All three have been named on an extended interchange that also includes crafty utility Matt Rankine and wispy forward Cody Szust.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

South's Under-18s travel to Woodville for their Second Semi Final against the Eagles on Saturday afternoon. Click here to see the named squad.

Sign up during the Finals for 2018 capped prices - call 8186 8200 to join or come and see us inside the Eastern Gate on Sunday!

Round Details

What: SANFL Elimination Final - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Where: Adelaide Oval
When: Sunday, September 2 - League 12:15pm
Tickets click here for info
Watch: Live on Channel 7 (South Australia only) or stream via the South Adelaide Digital Pass

League

In: Biemans, Sampson, Hunter
Out: Brown (concussion)
New:
Milestones:  

Gear up for Finals - Members get 10% off!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

MRS Property Match Report Round 6: vs Eagles

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 10 May 2021
MRS Property Match Report Round 6: vs Eagles
MRS Property Match Report South Adelaide vs Eagles
Round 6 - Maughan Thiem Kia Oval - 8/05/21 South Adelaide ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

Daily Grind Women's Match Report: Round 10 vs Sturt

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 10 May 2021
Daily Grind Women's Match Report: Round 10 vs Sturt
Daily Grind Women's Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 10 - Prospect Oval - 8/05/2021 South Adelaide 2.3 ...
Posted in: Female Football Panthers Football Women's Match Reports  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 6: vs Eagles

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 10 May 2021
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 6: vs Eagles
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Eagles
Round 6 - Maughan Thiem Kia Oval - 8/05/21 South Adelaide ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    12

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    10

  • 3. NORWOOD

    8

  • 4. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    6

  • 5. PORT ADELAIDE

    6

  • 6. NORTH ADELAIDE

    4

  • 7. STURT

    4

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    4

  • 10. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 11

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 15 May
    Time: 12:00pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


    >
  • SANFL Round 7

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 23 May
    Time: League 2:10pm | Reserves 11:30am
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 8

    South Adelaide vs Central District
    Venue: Flidners University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 29 May
    Time: League 2:10pm | Reserves 11:30am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint