Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Elimination Final - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Betta Teams: Elimination Final - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 30 August 2018
Betta Teams: Elimination Final - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

South add options for do-or-die clash with Roosters

South Adelaide have added a trio of options to replace running defender Tyson Brown in their Elimination Final clash with North Adelaide on Sunday.

Brown was concussed after a heavy knock to the head against Norwood in Round 19, needing to be taken to hospital by ambulance, and was not cleared to face the Roosters at Adelaide Oval.

The Panthers have added three potential replacements to a squad of 23.

Silky-skilled youngster Hayden Sampson would be a like-for-like replacement adding run off of half back, while the big-bodied duo of Anthony Biemans and Adam Hunter would add further grunt to South's engine room.

All three have been named on an extended interchange that also includes crafty utility Matt Rankine and wispy forward Cody Szust.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

South's Under-18s travel to Woodville for their Second Semi Final against the Eagles on Saturday afternoon. Click here to see the named squad.

Sign up during the Finals for 2018 capped prices - call 8186 8200 to join or come and see us inside the Eastern Gate on Sunday!

Round Details

What: SANFL Elimination Final - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Where: Adelaide Oval
When: Sunday, September 2 - League 12:15pm
Tickets click here for info
Watch: Live on Channel 7 (South Australia only) or stream via the South Adelaide Digital Pass

League

In: Biemans, Sampson, Hunter
Out: Brown (concussion)
New:
Milestones:  

Gear up for Finals - Members get 10% off!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Throwback Betta Teams: Round 6 2016 vs Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 3 April 2020
Throwback Betta Teams: Round 6 2016 vs Adelaide
South Adelaide will throwback to their iconic come from behind win over the Crows in Round 6, 2016 on Saturday afternoon.  Coming into Rou...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Vale Mervyn Temme

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 25 March 2020
Vale Mervyn Temme
South Adelaide are sadden by the passing of Life Member Mervyn Temme. Mervyn (Merv) began his journey with the Panthers in 1976 where he was th...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Senior Football Volunteers Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Community History  

COVID-19: Jimmy Deane's Bistro

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 23 March 2020
COVID-19: Jimmy Deane's Bistro
The South Adelaide Football Club advise that Jimmy Deane's Bar, Bistro and Gaming will suspend operations as part of the new COVID-19 measure...
Posted in: SANFL Panthers News Panthers Community Jimmy Deane's Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFLW LADDER

  • 1. NORTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 3. WEST ADELAIDE

    5

  • 4.STURT

    4

  • 5. NORWOOD

    3

  • 6. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • 7. GLENELG

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 5

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Hisense Stadium (Richmond)
    Date: Friday, March 20
    Time: 6:45pm


  • SANFLW Round 6

    South Adelaide vs Central District
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Friday, March 27
    Time: 6:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 7

    South Adelaide @ West Adelaide
    Venue: Hisense Stadium (Richmond)
    Date: Friday, April 3
    Time: 5:20pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint