Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Betta Teams: Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 15 June 2017
Betta Teams: Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

South look to run over Redlegs

Round 10 SANFL Macca's League action sees South Adelaide do battle with Norwood at Hickinbotham Oval this Sunday afternoon. 

The Panthers made it through Round 9 unscathed on the injury front, with young gun Ben Heaslip the only confirmed omission from the side that tackled the Eagles over the long weekend.

Booming left-footer Tom Fields looks set to return to League action, named on a halfback flank after 30 touches and 11 marks in the Reserves big win over Woodville-West Torrens.

Also coming into the squad of 23 is young defender Jordan Taylor, who is in line to make his senior debut if selected, and hard-running Richard Newell, who last played League footy in Round 2, but has averaged 29.8 possession per game in six hit outs with the Reserves since.

Both have been named on an extended bench that must be cut by two before first bounce.

You can Kick 2 Win $500 this Sunday!

The Reserves, fresh off an emphatic win over the Eagles, welcome Heaslip back into the mix, while also regaining the services of key position swingman Bryce Damin.

However, the biggest story is the return of talented forward Peter Rolfe, who is set to play his first game in 742 days having sat out more than two years since injuring his knee against Woodville-West Torrens on the Queen's Birthday in 2015.

The Panthers Under-18s enjoy the bye this weekend after an unbeaten start to the season.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Norwood
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Sunday, June 18 - League 2:40pm, Reserves 12:00pm
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge
Watch: from 2:30pm on Channel 7 or on replay via South Adelaide Digital Pass

League - 2:40pm

In: Fields, J. Taylor, Newell
Out: Heaslip (omitted)
New: Jordan Taylor (Finley/Murray Bushrangers)
Milestones: Jordan Taylor debut (if selected)

Reserves - 12:00pm

Heaslip, Szust, Millman, McKinnon, Tyllis, Aurrichio, Need, Badger, Fairlie, Kappler, Damin, Albanese, Neville, Bruce, Fitt, Rolfe, Blackwell, Ellison, Raitt

In: Heaslip, Damin, Rolfe
Out: Helyar (hamstring), Steele (shoulder), Fields (League), J. Taylor (League), Sampson (McDonald's SA U17 Futures)
EMG: Harvey

South Adelaide Superbox - Sunday roast with a view of the game for $20!

Are you making the most of your great members discounts?

Missed the game? Re-watch it with a South Adelaide Digital Pass!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Throwback Betta Teams: Round 6 2016 vs Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 3 April 2020
Throwback Betta Teams: Round 6 2016 vs Adelaide
South Adelaide will throwback to their iconic come from behind win over the Crows in Round 6, 2016 on Saturday afternoon.  Coming into Rou...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Vale Mervyn Temme

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 25 March 2020
Vale Mervyn Temme
South Adelaide are sadden by the passing of Life Member Mervyn Temme. Mervyn (Merv) began his journey with the Panthers in 1976 where he was th...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Senior Football Volunteers Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Community History  

COVID-19: Jimmy Deane's Bistro

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 23 March 2020
COVID-19: Jimmy Deane's Bistro
The South Adelaide Football Club advise that Jimmy Deane's Bar, Bistro and Gaming will suspend operations as part of the new COVID-19 measure...
Posted in: SANFL Panthers News Panthers Community Jimmy Deane's Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFLW LADDER

  • 1. NORTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 3. WEST ADELAIDE

    5

  • 4.STURT

    4

  • 5. NORWOOD

    3

  • 6. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • 7. GLENELG

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 5

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Hisense Stadium (Richmond)
    Date: Friday, March 20
    Time: 6:45pm


  • SANFLW Round 6

    South Adelaide vs Central District
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Friday, March 27
    Time: 6:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 7

    South Adelaide @ West Adelaide
    Venue: Hisense Stadium (Richmond)
    Date: Friday, April 3
    Time: 5:20pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint