Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Betta Teams: Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 15 June 2017
Betta Teams: Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

South look to run over Redlegs

Round 10 SANFL Macca's League action sees South Adelaide do battle with Norwood at Hickinbotham Oval this Sunday afternoon. 

The Panthers made it through Round 9 unscathed on the injury front, with young gun Ben Heaslip the only confirmed omission from the side that tackled the Eagles over the long weekend.

Booming left-footer Tom Fields looks set to return to League action, named on a halfback flank after 30 touches and 11 marks in the Reserves big win over Woodville-West Torrens.

Also coming into the squad of 23 is young defender Jordan Taylor, who is in line to make his senior debut if selected, and hard-running Richard Newell, who last played League footy in Round 2, but has averaged 29.8 possession per game in six hit outs with the Reserves since.

Both have been named on an extended bench that must be cut by two before first bounce.

You can Kick 2 Win $500 this Sunday!

The Reserves, fresh off an emphatic win over the Eagles, welcome Heaslip back into the mix, while also regaining the services of key position swingman Bryce Damin.

However, the biggest story is the return of talented forward Peter Rolfe, who is set to play his first game in 742 days having sat out more than two years since injuring his knee against Woodville-West Torrens on the Queen's Birthday in 2015.

The Panthers Under-18s enjoy the bye this weekend after an unbeaten start to the season.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Norwood
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Sunday, June 18 - League 2:40pm, Reserves 12:00pm
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge
Watch: from 2:30pm on Channel 7 or on replay via South Adelaide Digital Pass

League - 2:40pm

In: Fields, J. Taylor, Newell
Out: Heaslip (omitted)
New: Jordan Taylor (Finley/Murray Bushrangers)
Milestones: Jordan Taylor debut (if selected)

Reserves - 12:00pm

Heaslip, Szust, Millman, McKinnon, Tyllis, Aurrichio, Need, Badger, Fairlie, Kappler, Damin, Albanese, Neville, Bruce, Fitt, Rolfe, Blackwell, Ellison, Raitt

In: Heaslip, Damin, Rolfe
Out: Helyar (hamstring), Steele (shoulder), Fields (League), J. Taylor (League), Sampson (McDonald's SA U17 Futures)
EMG: Harvey

South Adelaide Superbox - Sunday roast with a view of the game for $20!

Are you making the most of your great members discounts?

Missed the game? Re-watch it with a South Adelaide Digital Pass!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Grand Final

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 12 September 2019
Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Grand Final
Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
  South Adelaide Under-18s take on the Eagles in Sunday...
Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

Junior Girls Match Report: U17s book a spot in a 5th straight Grand Final

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 11 September 2019
Junior Girls Match Report: U17s book a spot in a 5th straight Grand Final
Max a tax-deductible donations to the South Adelaide Female Pathways Program Southern Volkswagen Junior Girls Match Reports Under-15 So...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Junior Match Report: Panthers book a spot in the Grand Final!

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 9 September 2019
Junior Match Report: Panthers book a spot in the Grand Final!
Max a tax-deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund Full Photo gallery thanks to Nick Hook Photography Orthopa...
Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News PantherTV  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    28

  • 2. PORT ADELAIDE

    26

  • 3. ADELAIDE

    23

  • 4. STURT

    22

  • 5. NORWOOD

    22

  • 6. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 7. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    16

  • 8. CENTRALS

    10

  • 9. NORTH ADELAIDE

    5

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE UNDER-18 FIXTURE

  • UNDER-18 GRAND FINAL

    South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, September 15
    Time: 12:10 pm


  • SANFLW Round 1 2020

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC


  •  

 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint