Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 11 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Betta Teams: Round 11 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 29 June 2017
Betta Teams: Round 11 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

South clash with North at Prospect

South Adelaide head North to wrestle the Roosters in Round 11 SANFL Macca's League action at Prospect Oval this Saturday afternoon. 

The Panthers have added a combination of height, speed and firepower to the lineup that faced Norwood a fortnight ago.

Athletic forward/ruckman Codey Ellison has been named in a forward pocket, with speedy Matt Raitt joining him on a forward flank. Zippy youngster Connor Fairlie has also been named on the extended bench that must be cut to three on Saturday.

All three have a knack for goals and will add some potency to the Panthers forward line.

Only one change has been confirmed to date, with Nic Schwarz being omitted from the League side.

Can't make it to the game? Watch it live with a South Adelaide Digital Pass!

The Reserves will benefit from an injection of experience as several senior Panthers make their return from injury.

On the comeback from hamstring complaints are Roland Ah Chee, Adam Gulden and Tyson Brown, while fan favourite Jake Veide is also set to make a return from a knee reconstruction suffered in late 2016.

The quartet join Schwarz, Ben Heaslip, Alex Moyle and Peter Rolfe as players with League experience in the Reserves.

Meanwhile, South Adelaide's Under-18s also play their Sammy D Memorial match against North Adelaide at Hickinbotham Oval on the same morning.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 11 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Where: Prospect Oval
When: Saturday, July 1 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:30am, U18s 11:25am (Hickinbotham Oval)
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge
Watch: Live streamed via South Adelaide Digital Pass

Mid-Year Madness Merch Sale - All ISC gear now 10% off. Members discount increased to 15%!

 

League - 2:10pm

In: Ellison, Fairlie, Raitt
Out: Schwarz (omitted)

Reserves - 11:30am

Heaslip, Szust, Millman, McKinnon, Tyllis, Aurrichio, Need, Badger, Kappler, Damin, Neville, Bruce, Rolfe, Moyle, Ah Chee, Veide, Gulden, Brown, Schwarz

In: Ah Chee, Veide, Gulden, Brown, Schwarz
Out: Fairlie (League), Albanese (omitted), Fitt (U18), Blackwell (omitted), Ellison (League), Raitt (League), S. Taylor (hamstring)
EMG: Albanese

Under-18s - 11:25am - Hickinbotham Oval

N. Robertson, J. Daniels, J. Riddle, J. Colwell, E. Wilkinson, S. Whitbread, D. Tucker Cook, C. McGree, T. Illingworth, B. Sowter, J. Elmes, J. Bradford, J. Manuel, J. Carapetis, F. Penn, N. Beenham, T. Sparrow, R. Mayes, R. Mountford, C. Gaspari, B. Clark, J. Burns, Z. Evreniadis, R. Williams, L. Bogle, D. Arnold, R. Milsom, L. Fitt, H. Sampson

Support our juniors with a tax deductible donation to our Junior Development Fund!

Are you making the most of your great members discounts?

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Reserves Match Report: Panthers can't topple the Redlegs at the Parade

Posted by Matt Sampson on 20 April 2019
Reserves Match Report: Panthers can't topple the Redlegs at the Parade
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Junior Match Report: U16s secure Finals with win at the Parade

Posted by Clay Sampson on 19 April 2019
Junior Match Report: U16s secure Finals with win at the Parade
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Junior Match Report: U18s claim points at the Parade

Posted by Mark Clayton on 19 April 2019
Junior Match Report: U18s claim points at the Parade
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    6

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    5

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    4

  • ADELAIDE

    4

  • GLENELG

    3

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • STURT

    2

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    0

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    -2


SANFLW LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    16

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    12

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    10

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    10

  • GLENELG

    8

  • STURT

    4

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0


2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 9

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, April 20
    Time: 12:30pm


  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, April 20
    Time: 2:40pm


  • SANFL Round 5

    Sturt vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Sunday, April 28
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 6

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 1:10pm


  • SANFLW Round 10

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 3:45pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint