Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 11 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Betta Teams: Round 11 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 29 June 2017
Betta Teams: Round 11 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

South clash with North at Prospect

South Adelaide head North to wrestle the Roosters in Round 11 SANFL Macca's League action at Prospect Oval this Saturday afternoon. 

The Panthers have added a combination of height, speed and firepower to the lineup that faced Norwood a fortnight ago.

Athletic forward/ruckman Codey Ellison has been named in a forward pocket, with speedy Matt Raitt joining him on a forward flank. Zippy youngster Connor Fairlie has also been named on the extended bench that must be cut to three on Saturday.

All three have a knack for goals and will add some potency to the Panthers forward line.

Only one change has been confirmed to date, with Nic Schwarz being omitted from the League side.

Can't make it to the game? Watch it live with a South Adelaide Digital Pass!

The Reserves will benefit from an injection of experience as several senior Panthers make their return from injury.

On the comeback from hamstring complaints are Roland Ah Chee, Adam Gulden and Tyson Brown, while fan favourite Jake Veide is also set to make a return from a knee reconstruction suffered in late 2016.

The quartet join Schwarz, Ben Heaslip, Alex Moyle and Peter Rolfe as players with League experience in the Reserves.

Meanwhile, South Adelaide's Under-18s also play their Sammy D Memorial match against North Adelaide at Hickinbotham Oval on the same morning.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 11 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Where: Prospect Oval
When: Saturday, July 1 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:30am, U18s 11:25am (Hickinbotham Oval)
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge
Watch: Live streamed via South Adelaide Digital Pass

Mid-Year Madness Merch Sale - All ISC gear now 10% off. Members discount increased to 15%!

 

League - 2:10pm

In: Ellison, Fairlie, Raitt
Out: Schwarz (omitted)

Reserves - 11:30am

Heaslip, Szust, Millman, McKinnon, Tyllis, Aurrichio, Need, Badger, Kappler, Damin, Neville, Bruce, Rolfe, Moyle, Ah Chee, Veide, Gulden, Brown, Schwarz

In: Ah Chee, Veide, Gulden, Brown, Schwarz
Out: Fairlie (League), Albanese (omitted), Fitt (U18), Blackwell (omitted), Ellison (League), Raitt (League), S. Taylor (hamstring)
EMG: Albanese

Under-18s - 11:25am - Hickinbotham Oval

N. Robertson, J. Daniels, J. Riddle, J. Colwell, E. Wilkinson, S. Whitbread, D. Tucker Cook, C. McGree, T. Illingworth, B. Sowter, J. Elmes, J. Bradford, J. Manuel, J. Carapetis, F. Penn, N. Beenham, T. Sparrow, R. Mayes, R. Mountford, C. Gaspari, B. Clark, J. Burns, Z. Evreniadis, R. Williams, L. Bogle, D. Arnold, R. Milsom, L. Fitt, H. Sampson

Support our juniors with a tax deductible donation to our Junior Development Fund!

Are you making the most of your great members discounts?

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg
South Adelaide Under-16s take on the Tigers in the 2021 Grand Final. Returning to the big dance for the first time since 2015, the South A...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District
The South Adelaide Under-18s look to bounce back against the Bulldogs. Having fell short against the Eagles last Saturday, the Panther Und...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt
Top of the table Panthers take on the Double Blues in an ANZAC round blockbuster.  On a weekend where Australians remember and reflec...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint