Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 13 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Betta Teams: Round 13 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 13 July 2017
Betta Teams: Round 13 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Panthers and Tigers Prepare for Coastal Clash

South Adelaide are set to face coastal rivals Glenelg in a pivotal Round 13 SANFL Macca's League fixture at Gliderol Stadium this Saturday afternoon. 

The Panthers will unveil their eighth debutant for the season, with big American ruckman Alexander Aurrichio (Northern Blues - VFL) set to be unleashed at Gliderol Stadium.

Also coming into the side is veteran midfielder Xavier Gotch, who missed Round 12 with a groin complaint.

Meanwhile, Tyson Brown has also been rewarded for his strong showings in the Reserves since returning from a hamstring injury. Both have been named on an extended bench.

The only confirmed omission at this stage is spearhead Sam Overall, who has been forced to the sidelines with a knee injury after falling awkwardly in a marking contest against the Bulldogs.

Get groovy with us at our 2017 Major Fundraiser - Last Chance Tickets!

Can't make it to the game? Stream it live!

The Reserves will welcome another Under-18 to the fold, as Nathan Beenham prepares to make his senior debut.

Meanwhile, South Adelaide's Under-18s will simultaneously be in action at Hickinbotham Oval as do battle with the Tigers from 11:25am.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 13 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Where: Gliderol Stadium
When: Saturday, July 15 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:30am, U18s 11:25am (Hickinbotham Oval)
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge
Watch: Live streamed via South Adelaide Digital Pass

Mid-Year Madness Merch Sale - All ISC gear now 10% off. Members discount increased to 15%!

League - 2:10pm

In: Aurrichio, Brown, Gotch
Out: Overall (knee)
New: Alexander Aurrichio (Northern Blues - VFL)
Milestones: Alexander Aurrichio (debut)

Reserves - 11:30am

Barnes, McKinnon, Tyllis, Need, Badger, Damin, Neville, Bruce, Rolfe, Moyle, Ah Chee, Cailotto, Fairlie, S. Taylor, Raitt, Helyar, Noble, Ellison, Beenham, Kappler, Blackwell

In: Blackwell, Noble, Beenham
Out: Aurrichio (League), Brown (League), Millman (finger)
Emg: Albanese

Under-18s - 11:25am - My Money House Oval

J. Elmes, N. Robertson, T. Illingworth, E. Wilkinson, B. Sowter, T. Sparrow, C. McGree, J. Carapetis, F. Penn, L. Bogle, J. Bradford, J. Riddle, S. Whitbread, H. Sampson, D. Tucker Cook, J. Manuel, J. Colwell, L. Fitt, B. Clark, R. Mayes, C. Gaspari, R. Milsom, J. Daniels, R. Mountford

Support our juniors with a tax deductible donation to our Junior Development Fund!

Are you making the most of your great members discounts?

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 2 vs Norwood

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 4 March 2021
BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 2 vs Norwood
South Adelaide will look to bounce back against the Redlegs on Friday night.  Coming off a tough loss at the hands of the reigning Pr...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Teams Panthers Community Match Previews  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Round 1 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 4 March 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Round 1 vs Sturt
The South Adelaide Under-16s get the 2021 season underway on Saturday Morning. For the first time since March 2020, the SANFL's Under-...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Sam Skinner becomes a Panther!

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 3 March 2021
Sam Skinner becomes a Panther!
The Panthers secure former Lion Sam Skinner for 2021. The 23-year old will make his way to Flinders University Stadium in 2021. Measuring in ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers News Panthers Community  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFLW LADDER

  • 1. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 2. GLENELG

    2

  • 3. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 4.WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • 5. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0

  • 6. NORWOOD

    0

  • 7. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • 8. STURT

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 2

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Friday 5 March
    Time: 6:30pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Round 3

    South Adelaide vs Central District
    Venue: Coopers Stadium (Norwood)
    Date: Friday 12 March
    Time: 6:00pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 20 March
    Time: 5:00pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


     

    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint