Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 13 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Betta Teams: Round 13 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 13 July 2017
Betta Teams: Round 13 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Panthers and Tigers Prepare for Coastal Clash

South Adelaide are set to face coastal rivals Glenelg in a pivotal Round 13 SANFL Macca's League fixture at Gliderol Stadium this Saturday afternoon. 

The Panthers will unveil their eighth debutant for the season, with big American ruckman Alexander Aurrichio (Northern Blues - VFL) set to be unleashed at Gliderol Stadium.

Also coming into the side is veteran midfielder Xavier Gotch, who missed Round 12 with a groin complaint.

Meanwhile, Tyson Brown has also been rewarded for his strong showings in the Reserves since returning from a hamstring injury. Both have been named on an extended bench.

The only confirmed omission at this stage is spearhead Sam Overall, who has been forced to the sidelines with a knee injury after falling awkwardly in a marking contest against the Bulldogs.

Get groovy with us at our 2017 Major Fundraiser - Last Chance Tickets!

Can't make it to the game? Stream it live!

The Reserves will welcome another Under-18 to the fold, as Nathan Beenham prepares to make his senior debut.

Meanwhile, South Adelaide's Under-18s will simultaneously be in action at Hickinbotham Oval as do battle with the Tigers from 11:25am.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 13 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Where: Gliderol Stadium
When: Saturday, July 15 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:30am, U18s 11:25am (Hickinbotham Oval)
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge
Watch: Live streamed via South Adelaide Digital Pass

Mid-Year Madness Merch Sale - All ISC gear now 10% off. Members discount increased to 15%!

League - 2:10pm

In: Aurrichio, Brown, Gotch
Out: Overall (knee)
New: Alexander Aurrichio (Northern Blues - VFL)
Milestones: Alexander Aurrichio (debut)

Reserves - 11:30am

Barnes, McKinnon, Tyllis, Need, Badger, Damin, Neville, Bruce, Rolfe, Moyle, Ah Chee, Cailotto, Fairlie, S. Taylor, Raitt, Helyar, Noble, Ellison, Beenham, Kappler, Blackwell

In: Blackwell, Noble, Beenham
Out: Aurrichio (League), Brown (League), Millman (finger)
Emg: Albanese

Under-18s - 11:25am - My Money House Oval

J. Elmes, N. Robertson, T. Illingworth, E. Wilkinson, B. Sowter, T. Sparrow, C. McGree, J. Carapetis, F. Penn, L. Bogle, J. Bradford, J. Riddle, S. Whitbread, H. Sampson, D. Tucker Cook, J. Manuel, J. Colwell, L. Fitt, B. Clark, R. Mayes, C. Gaspari, R. Milsom, J. Daniels, R. Mountford

Support our juniors with a tax deductible donation to our Junior Development Fund!

Are you making the most of your great members discounts?

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Ad...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

Under-18 Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
Under-18 Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Coopers Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adelaide 6.2 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint