Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 14 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Betta Teams: Round 14 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 20 July 2017
Betta Teams: Round 14 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Panthers and Bloods Prepare for Battle

South Adelaide play host to a resurgent West Adelaide outfit at Hickinbotham Oval this Saturday in Round 14 SANFL Macca's League action. 

The Panthers will run out a rejigged forward line when they face the Bloods on Saturday afternoon.

South welcome back livewire forwards Peter Rolfe and Rigby Barnes after exceptional displays in the Reserves last weekend, both men gathering 28 possessions and the former adding three goals for his efforts.

Named in a forward pocket, Rolfe will be making his first League appearance in 775 days since injuring his knee in the Queen's Birthday clash against the Eagles in 2015.

Meanwhile, tall forward/ruckman Codey Ellison has also been recalled as Ben Haren succumbs to a shin injury suffered against the Tigers.

Also returning to the side, but needing to survive the extended bench being cut to three are Tyson Brown and Jordan Taylor

The South Adelaide faithful will also be celebrating champion midfielder Nick Liddle's 150th game for the famous blue and white.

To celebrate Lids 150th game in the SANFL Macca's League, McDonalds have generously offered all South Adelaide members that attend this weekend's game a $2 Big Mac! Members in attendance will receive a text to redeem this offer at Aldinga, Happy Valley, Noarlunga, Seaford and Victor Harbour Restaurants. Limit of 2 per person. Valid until 23/07/17.

Lids Off for Nick's 150th


 

Super Saturday Schnitzel Box!

The Reserves will be boosted by the inclusions of experienced ruckman Daniel Bass and wingman Adam Hunter, while also welcoming Under-18 Liam Fitt back into the fold.

Meanwhile, the Club's Under-18s will simultaneously be in action at City Mazda Stadium as they do battle with West Adelaide from 11:25am.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 14 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Saturday, July 22 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:30am, U18s 11:25am (City Mazda Stadium)
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge
Watch: Live streamed via South Adelaide Digital Pass

Are you making the most of your great members discounts?

League - 2:10pm

In: Ellison, Rolfe, Brown, Barnes, J. Taylor
Out: Haren (shin), Bass, Hunter
Milestones: Nick Liddle (150th game)

Reserves - 11:30am

Hunter, Bass, McKinnon, Tyllis, Need, Badger, Kappler, Damin, Neville, Bruce, Moyle, Ah Chee, Cailotto, Fairlie, Raitt, Beenham, S Taylor, Fitt, Helyar, Noble

In: Hunter, Bass, Kappler, Fitt
Out: Rolfe (League), Brown (League), Barnes, (League), Blackwell
Emg: Albanese, Harvey

Under-18s - 11:25am - City Mazda Stadium

N. Kreuger, D. Tucker Cook, J. Riddle, J. Colwell, T. Illingworth, J. Manuel, J. Bradford, N. Robertson, F. Penn, H. Sampson, R. Milsom, L. Bogle, L. Fitt, C. McGree, C. Gaspari, D. Arnold, B. Sowter, S. Whitbread, T. Sparrow, D. Whimpress, R. Mayes, J. Daniels, D. Sladojevic, R. Mountford, A. Douglass, E. Wilkinson, R. Williams

Support our juniors with a tax deductible donation to our Junior Development Fund!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 7 vs Eagles

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 15 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 7 vs Eagles
South Adelaide make a host of changes to face the Eagles. After having a week off to reflect on the heavy loss against West Adelaide a for...
Posted in: Female Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 3 vs Eagles

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 15 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 3 vs Eagles
The South Adelaide Under-18s look to bounce back against the Eagles. Taking on the Eagles for the first time since last year's 19th ma...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Semi Final 1 vs North

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 15 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Semi Final 1 vs North
Minor Premiers South Adelaide Under-16s take on the Roosters for a spot in the Grand Final. Despite going down to the Eagles by a point th...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. NORWOOD

    4

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    4

  • 3. GLENELG

    4

  • 4. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • 5. CENTRAL DISTRICT  

    2

  • 6. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 7. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

  • 9. NORTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • 10. STURT

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 3

    South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 17 April
    Time: 2:10pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Round 7

    South Adelaide @ Eagles
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval
    Date: Saturday, 17 April
    Time: 9:30am | SANFL Reserves 11:20am
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | SANFL Reserves 12:25pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint