Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 15 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Betta Teams: Round 15 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 3 August 2017
Betta Teams: Round 15 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Magpies Await at Alberton

South Adelaide face Port Adelaide at Alberton this Saturday for Round 15 SANFL Macca's League action.

The Panthers welcome stalwart Daniel Bass back to their ruck division, as American big man Alex Aurrichio makes way for the former Power rookie.

Also named to return is speedy forward Matt Raitt and wingman Adam Hunter, who have both been named in attack.

Meanwhile, tall defender Alex Cailotto and Round 9 debutant Alex Moyle could also be in line for a recall after being named on an extended interchange.

Luckless pair Tyson Brown and Peter Rolfe have been forced back to the sidelines after just one League appearance with a back and knee complaint respectively.

Score yourself a free ISC Cap!

The Reserves have received an injection of youth, with several Under-18s being given the chance to play at the next level over their bye.

Under-18s skipper Henry Bruce will be joined by U18 State Squad members Nathan Kreuger and Robert Irra, while fellow junior Liam Fitt has also been named as an emergency.

Pacy pair Connor Fairlie and Dylan Whimpress and forward targets Nick Mott and Nick Steele are also set to return.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 15 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
Where: Alberton Oval
When: Saturday, August 5 - League 2:40pm, Reserves 12:00pm
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and Under-18s free of charge
Watch: Channel 7

Are you making the most of your great members discounts?

League - 2:40pm

In: Raitt, Hunter, Cailotto, Bass, Moyle
Out: Brown (back), Rolfe (knee), Aurrichio (omitted)

Reserves - 12:00pm

Newell, McKinnon, Tyllis, Aurrichio, Need, Badger, Kappler, Damin, Neville, Ah Chee, Fairlie, S. Taylor, Helyar, Bruce, Kreuger, Steele, Noble, Whimpress, Irra, Mott

In: Aurrichio, Fairlie, Mott, Steele, Whimpress, Irra, Kreuger
Out: Raitt (League), Bass (League), Cailotto (League), Blackwell (omitted), Albanese (omitted), Fitt, (omitted), Beenham (omitted)
Emg: Fitt

Support our juniors with a tax deductible donation to our Junior Development Fund!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

MRS Property League Match Report Round 7: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 10 August 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 7: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 7 - Coopers Stadium - 09/08/20 South Adelaide ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  

LBB + DGS Women's Match Report: Semi Final 2 South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 10 August 2020
LBB + DGS Women's Match Report: Semi Final 2 South vs North
Little Black Bike + Daily Grind Skate Women's Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Semi Final 2 - Thebarton Oval - 9/08/20 ...
Posted in: Female Football Panthers Football Panthers News Women's Match Reports  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 7: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 10 August 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 7: South vs Norwood
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 7 - Coopers Stadium - 09/08/20 South Adelaide ...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    12

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    12

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 4.NORWOOD

    8

  • 5. GLENELG

    8

  • 6. STURT

    4

  • 7. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    1

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 8

    South Adelaide vs Woodville West-Torrens
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, August 15
    Time: 2:05 pm
    Watch: Live and Free on 7 or 7 Plus


  • SANFLW Preliminary Final

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Thebarton Oval
    Date: Sunday, August 16
    Time: 11:30 am
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 9

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, August 22
    Time: 2:10 pm
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint