Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 15 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Betta Teams: Round 15 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 3 August 2017
Betta Teams: Round 15 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Magpies Await at Alberton

South Adelaide face Port Adelaide at Alberton this Saturday for Round 15 SANFL Macca's League action.

The Panthers welcome stalwart Daniel Bass back to their ruck division, as American big man Alex Aurrichio makes way for the former Power rookie.

Also named to return is speedy forward Matt Raitt and wingman Adam Hunter, who have both been named in attack.

Meanwhile, tall defender Alex Cailotto and Round 9 debutant Alex Moyle could also be in line for a recall after being named on an extended interchange.

Luckless pair Tyson Brown and Peter Rolfe have been forced back to the sidelines after just one League appearance with a back and knee complaint respectively.

Score yourself a free ISC Cap!

The Reserves have received an injection of youth, with several Under-18s being given the chance to play at the next level over their bye.

Under-18s skipper Henry Bruce will be joined by U18 State Squad members Nathan Kreuger and Robert Irra, while fellow junior Liam Fitt has also been named as an emergency.

Pacy pair Connor Fairlie and Dylan Whimpress and forward targets Nick Mott and Nick Steele are also set to return.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 15 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
Where: Alberton Oval
When: Saturday, August 5 - League 2:40pm, Reserves 12:00pm
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and Under-18s free of charge
Watch: Channel 7

Are you making the most of your great members discounts?

League - 2:40pm

In: Raitt, Hunter, Cailotto, Bass, Moyle
Out: Brown (back), Rolfe (knee), Aurrichio (omitted)

Reserves - 12:00pm

Newell, McKinnon, Tyllis, Aurrichio, Need, Badger, Kappler, Damin, Neville, Ah Chee, Fairlie, S. Taylor, Helyar, Bruce, Kreuger, Steele, Noble, Whimpress, Irra, Mott

In: Aurrichio, Fairlie, Mott, Steele, Whimpress, Irra, Kreuger
Out: Raitt (League), Bass (League), Cailotto (League), Blackwell (omitted), Albanese (omitted), Fitt, (omitted), Beenham (omitted)
Emg: Fitt

Support our juniors with a tax deductible donation to our Junior Development Fund!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 7 vs Eagles

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 15 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 7 vs Eagles
South Adelaide make a host of changes to face the Eagles. After having a week off to reflect on the heavy loss against West Adelaide a for...
Posted in: Female Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 3 vs Eagles

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 15 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 3 vs Eagles
The South Adelaide Under-18s look to bounce back against the Eagles. Taking on the Eagles for the first time since last year's 19th ma...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Semi Final 1 vs North

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 15 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Semi Final 1 vs North
Minor Premiers South Adelaide Under-16s take on the Roosters for a spot in the Grand Final. Despite going down to the Eagles by a point th...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. NORWOOD

    4

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    4

  • 3. GLENELG

    4

  • 4. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • 5. CENTRAL DISTRICT  

    2

  • 6. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 7. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

  • 9. NORTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • 10. STURT

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 3

    South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 17 April
    Time: 2:10pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Round 7

    South Adelaide @ Eagles
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval
    Date: Saturday, 17 April
    Time: 9:30am | SANFL Reserves 11:20am
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | SANFL Reserves 12:25pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint