Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Betta Teams: Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 13 April 2017
Betta Teams: Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Panthers Head South to Face the Crows

South Adelaide are taking Easter football into their country zone, as they prepare to take on the Adelaide Football Club in Encounter Bay on Easter Sunday, April 16.

Garry Hocking's charges could face off against Adelaide unchanged, with only Richard Newell and Connor Fairlie making their way onto an extended bench. If selected, Fairlie, recruited from Goodwood Saints, would make his League debut.

Check out the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

There will be no Reserves game prior to the League match, but the Great Southern Football League and Southern Football League U15 Academies will be playing the curtain raiser from 12:10pm.

Match Details

What: Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide
Where: Encounter Bay Oval
When: Sunday, April 16 - League 2:10pm, GSFL vs SFL U15 Academy 12:10pm
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge

Meanwhile, the Panthers Under 18s head to Hahndorf on Thursday night (April 13) to face Sturt from 7:20pm, with the Under 16s preceding the match with their Round 4 clash against the Double Blues from 5:00pm.

Round 2 League Team - 2:10pm

Junior Teams

U18s

Round 2 vs Sturt
7:20pm, Thursday, April 13
Hahndorf Oval

H. Bruce, S. Lawrie, S. Whitbread, H. Sampson, E. Wilkinson, N. Beenham, T. Sparrow, C. McGree, N. Kreuger, T. Coleman, J. Manuel, F. Penn, J. Bradford, R. Irra, J. Carapetis, T. Illingworth, B. Sowter, K. Milford, J. Colwell, L. Fitt, N. Robertson, D.Tucker

U16s

Round 4 vs Sturt
5:00pm, Thursday, April 13
Hahndorf Oval

D, Sladojevic, O. Price, A. Douglass, Z. Dumesny, W. Bruce, S. Ridley, C. Sampson, T. Neville, M. Coulthard, M. Short, J. Fitzgerald, K. Jongenelis, S. Pettiford, I. O'keeffe, B. Austin, D. Freitag, M. Lippett, L. Pope, A. Marra, T. Oliver, H. Smith, L. Costello, M. Rogerson, M. Ayris, M. Riddle

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint