Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Betta Teams: Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 13 April 2017
Betta Teams: Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Panthers Head South to Face the Crows

South Adelaide are taking Easter football into their country zone, as they prepare to take on the Adelaide Football Club in Encounter Bay on Easter Sunday, April 16.

Garry Hocking's charges could face off against Adelaide unchanged, with only Richard Newell and Connor Fairlie making their way onto an extended bench. If selected, Fairlie, recruited from Goodwood Saints, would make his League debut.

Check out the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

There will be no Reserves game prior to the League match, but the Great Southern Football League and Southern Football League U15 Academies will be playing the curtain raiser from 12:10pm.

Match Details

What: Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide
Where: Encounter Bay Oval
When: Sunday, April 16 - League 2:10pm, GSFL vs SFL U15 Academy 12:10pm
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge

Meanwhile, the Panthers Under 18s head to Hahndorf on Thursday night (April 13) to face Sturt from 7:20pm, with the Under 16s preceding the match with their Round 4 clash against the Double Blues from 5:00pm.

Round 2 League Team - 2:10pm

Junior Teams

U18s

Round 2 vs Sturt
7:20pm, Thursday, April 13
Hahndorf Oval

H. Bruce, S. Lawrie, S. Whitbread, H. Sampson, E. Wilkinson, N. Beenham, T. Sparrow, C. McGree, N. Kreuger, T. Coleman, J. Manuel, F. Penn, J. Bradford, R. Irra, J. Carapetis, T. Illingworth, B. Sowter, K. Milford, J. Colwell, L. Fitt, N. Robertson, D.Tucker

U16s

Round 4 vs Sturt
5:00pm, Thursday, April 13
Hahndorf Oval

D, Sladojevic, O. Price, A. Douglass, Z. Dumesny, W. Bruce, S. Ridley, C. Sampson, T. Neville, M. Coulthard, M. Short, J. Fitzgerald, K. Jongenelis, S. Pettiford, I. O'keeffe, B. Austin, D. Freitag, M. Lippett, L. Pope, A. Marra, T. Oliver, H. Smith, L. Costello, M. Rogerson, M. Ayris, M. Riddle

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 6 vs West Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 May 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 6 vs West Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s take on the Bloods on Saturday morning.  Coming off a strong performance over Norwood, the young Panther...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 6 @ Eagles

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 May 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 6 @ Eagles
The Panthers name another debutant while a key defender notches up 100 SANFL games. Coming off an extremely disappointing performance agai...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers News Panthers Community Match Previews  

BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 10 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 May 2021
BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 10 vs Sturt
South Adelaide look to take another step to locking in finals with a significant milestone.  The Panther women accounted for the ladd...
Posted in: Female Football Teams Panthers News Panthers Community Match Previews  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    10

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    6

  • 4. NORWOOD

    6

  • 5. PORT ADELAIDE

    4

  • 6. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

  • 7. STURT

    4

  • 8. ADELAIDE

    4

  • 9. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 6

    South Adelaide @ Eagles 
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval
    Date: Saturday, 8 May
    Time: 2:10pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


    >
  • SANFLW Round 10

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Prospect Oval
    Date: Saturday, 8 May
    Time: 10:30am
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Round 11

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flidners University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 15 May
    Time: 12:00pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint