Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 4 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Betta Teams: Round 4 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 27 April 2017
Betta Teams: Round 4 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Panthers on Parade Under Lights

South Adelaide a set for their second game under lights as they tackle Norwood at the Parade this Friday night in Round 4 action of the SANFL Macca's League.

Garry Hocking's selection committee will be forced to make at least one change to the side that defeated Glenelg in Round 3, as livewire forward Rigby Barnes has been sidelined with a groin injury.

Experienced midfielder Xavier Gotch returns to the fold after missing Round 3 due to injury, while potential first-gamers Alex Moyle (Reynella - SFL) and Matthew Raitt (Flagstaff Hill - SFL) have been named on an extended bench that needs to be cut to three before the first bounce.

Strong-marking forward Ben Haren is also set to play his 50th SANFL game.

The Reserves welcome new recruit Nick Mott (Noarlunga - SFL) back from suspension as they search for their first win of the season against the Legs.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 4 - South Adelaide vs Norwood
Where: Coopers Stadium
When: Friday, April 28 - League 7:20pm, Reserves 4:40pm
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge

Meanwhile, the Panthers Under 18s look to continue their winning start to 2017 with a 2:10pm clash with Norwood at Hickinbotham Oval the following day (Saturday, April 29), while the Under 16s precede the match with their Round 6 clash with the Legs from 11:50am.

Round 4 League Team - 7:20pm

In: Gotch, Moyle, Raitt
Out: Barnes (groin)
New: Alex Moyle (Reynella - SFL), Matthew Raitt (Flagstaff Hill - SFL)
Milestones: Ben Haren (50 games), Alex Moyle (debut), Matthew Raitt (debut)

Reserves - 4:40pm

Szust, Millman, Whimpress, Newell, Blackwell, Harvey, Helyar, Patterson, Damin, McKinnon, Tyllis, Gurney, Aurrichio, Kappler, Jolly, Mott, J. Taylor, Anderson, Allevi, Gillett 

In: Mott, Gillett
Out: Moyle, Raitt, Need

Can't make it to the game? Stream it live!

Did you know about our great members discounts?

Junior Teams

U18s

Round 4 vs Norwood
2:10pm, Saturday, April 29
Hickinbotham Oval

H. Bruce, S. Whitbread, H. Sampson, E. Wilkinson, T. Sparrow, C. McGree, N. Kreuger, T. Coleman, J. Bradford, F. Penn, R. Irra, J. Carapetis, J. Manuel, T. Illingworth, B. Sowter, K. Milford, J. Colwell, L. Fitt, D. Tucker, N. Robertson, J. Daniels, R. Milsom, R.  Mayes, B. Marshman

U16s

Round 6 vs Norwood
11:50am, Saturday, April 29
Hickinbotham Oval

R. Matthews, A. Terrell, T. Neville, H. Spacie, A. Douglass, M. Ayris, C. Sampson, M. Coulthard, B. Hamilton, J. Fitzgerald, I. O'keeffe, W. Bruce, C. Calyun, T. Oliver, D. Sladojevic, M. O'Flaherty, M. Gill, M. Short, J. Austìn, K. Bray-Wallace, D. Freitag, M. Lippett, L. Costello

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 11 vs West Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 13 May 2021
BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 11 vs West Adelaide
South Adelaide face West Adelaide for a spot in the major round.  After accounting for the Double Blues in convincing fashion last we...
Posted in: Female Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Community  

MRS Property Match Report Round 6: vs Eagles

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 10 May 2021
MRS Property Match Report Round 6: vs Eagles
MRS Property Match Report South Adelaide vs Eagles
Round 6 - Maughan Thiem Kia Oval - 8/05/21 South Adelaide ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

Daily Grind Women's Match Report: Round 10 vs Sturt

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 10 May 2021
Daily Grind Women's Match Report: Round 10 vs Sturt
Daily Grind Women's Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 10 - Prospect Oval - 8/05/2021 South Adelaide 2.3 ...
Posted in: Female Football Panthers Football Women's Match Reports  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    12

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    10

  • 3. NORWOOD

    8

  • 4. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    6

  • 5. PORT ADELAIDE

    6

  • 6. NORTH ADELAIDE

    4

  • 7. STURT

    4

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    4

  • 10. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 11

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 15 May
    Time: 12:00pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


    >
  • SANFL Round 7

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 23 May
    Time: League 2:10pm | Reserves 11:30am
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 8

    South Adelaide vs Central District
    Venue: Flidners University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 29 May
    Time: League 2:10pm | Reserves 11:30am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint