Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 6 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Betta Teams: Round 6 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 18 May 2017
Betta Teams: Round 6 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Panthers Ready for Ponderosa Showdown

South Adelaide will make the trek to My Money House Oval this Saturday afternoon to tackle Central District in Round 6 action of the SANFL Macca's League.

The Panthers could head into Elizabeth unchanged, after naming two inclusions into their squad of 23 as the only changes from the side that took down North Adelaide a fortnight ago.

However, one of those inclusions is reigning Knuckey Cup winner Brede Seccull, who has overcome a thigh contusion that kept him out of the contest against the Roosters.

Also coming into the side is young midfielder Alex Moyle (Reynella - SFL), who could be in line to make his League debut after being on the bubble for some time now.

Tarak Redigolo will continue his path back to senior football with another week in the Reserves.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 6 - South Adelaide vs Central District
Where: My Money House Oval
When: Saturday, May 20 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge
Parking: Free secure parking is available at the High School on Goodman Road - manned with security, gates close 6:00pm

Bulldog Crowd Cash Promotion

All Panthers fans that attend the game at My Money House Oval will go into the draw to win $2,000 thanks to the Bulldogs Crowd Cash Promotion.

If the crowd at the game reaches 1,800 someone at the game will walk away $2,000 richer! If the attendance is less than $200, someone will still take away $200.

For full details about the competition - click here

Junior Football

Meanwhile, the Panthers Under 18s are also back in action this weekend, with a 2:10pm clash with Central District at Hickinbotham Oval on the same afternoon, as they look to extend their unbeaten start to the season.

Round 6 League Team - 2:10pm

In: Seccull, Moyle
Out: 
New: Alex Moyle (Reynella - SFL)
Milestones: Alex Moyle (debut)

Reserves - 11:25am

Szust, Redigolo, Millman, Newell, Blackwell, Harvey, Helyar, Patterson, Damin, McKinnon, Tyllis, Aurrichio, Kappler, Jolly, Mott, J. Taylor, Anderson, Need, Steele, Badger, Gillett, Drew

In: Harvey, Steele, Badger, Gillett, Drew
Out: Gulden, Whimpress, Gurney, Moyle

Can't make it to the game? Stream it live!

Did you know about our great members discounts?

Junior Teams

U18s

Round 6 vs Central District
2:10pm, Saturday, May 20
Hickinbotham Oval

H. Bruce, S. Whitbread, H. Sampson, C. McGree, J. Elmes, J. Carapetis, B. Snelling, J. Daniels, F. Penn, J. Bradford, J. Manuel, R. Williams, J. Riddle, C. Lock, B. Virgo, R. Milsom, T. Illingworth, B. Sowter, K. Milford, E. Wilkinson, L. Bogle, N. Robertson, J. Colwell, L. Fitt, D. Tucker, N. Steele

2017 Indigenous guernseys now available for pre-order!

Author:South Adelaide Football Club
Tags:SANFLSenior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers News

Latest News

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 11 @ Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 June 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 11 @ Sturt
The Panthers name two debutantes for Saturday's clash against Sturt. Having sat on a disappointing effort against Norwood a fortnight ...
Posted in:SANFLSenior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers NewsPanthers Community  

Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 22 June 2021
Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 11 - Unley Oval - 19/06/2021 South Adelaide 3.3 10.9 1...
Posted in:Junior FootballJunior Match ReviewsPanthers Football  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 17 June 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt
The South Adelaide Under-18s make five changes for their trip to Unley.  Coming of their thrid win in succession having taken down No...
Posted in:Junior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    20

  • 2. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    14

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    14

  • 4. NORWOOD

    12

  • 5. PORT ADELAIDE

    10

  • 6. NORTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 7. ADELAIDE

    6

  • 8. STURT

    4

  • 9. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide @ Sturt
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Saturday, 26 June
    Time: League 2:35pm | Reserves 11:55am 
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Round 13

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Victor Harbour Oval
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint