Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 7 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Betta Teams: Round 7 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 25 May 2017
Betta Teams: Round 7 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

South Ready for Sturt Triple-Header

South Adelaide return to Hickinbotham Oval for their Round 7 SANFL Macca's League Indigenous Round clash with Sturt.

The Panthers have added two players to the side that took down Central District last Sunday, with 2016 Knuckey Cup winner Brede Seccull and young defender Jordan Taylor coming into the squad of 23.

Seccull has missed the past two matches with a quad injury suffered against Norwood in Round 4, while Taylor is named in the League squad for the first time after a solid block of games since returning from a long-term hamstring injury.

Coming to the game? Hang around after for our Sunday Roast!

South's Reserves have also been bolstered, with Sydney Swans recruit Abe Davis returning to the fold from an ankle injury suffered in Round 2 at Encounter Bay and goal sneak Matt Raitt returning from a hamstring that has sidelined him for the last two games.

Meanwhile, the Panthers Under-18s are also in action as they look to continue their unbeaten start to the season in the first game of the day from 9:05am.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 7 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Sunday, May 28 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am, U18s 9:05am
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge

Round 7 League Team - 2:10pm

In: Seccull, J. Taylor
Out: 
New: Jordan Taylor (Finley/Murray Bushrangers)
Milestones: Jordan Taylor (debut)

Reserves - 11:25am

Szust, Redigolo, Millman, Newell, Davis, Helyar, Patterson, Damin, McKinnon, Tyllis, Aurrichio, Jolly, Mott, Moyle, Raitt, Anderson, Need, Steele, Badger, Blackwell

In: Davis, Jolly, Raitt
Out: Harvey, J. Taylor, Gillett, Drew

2017 Indigenous Guernseys now available for pre-order!

Are you making the most of your great members discounts?

Junior Teams

U18s

Round 7 vs Sturt
9:05am, Sunday, May 28
Hickinbotham Oval

H. Bruce, S. Whitbread, H. Sampson, C. McGree, J. Elmes, J. Carapetis, J. Manuel, F. Penn, J. Daniels, J. Bradford, R. Williams, R. Mountford, B. Sowter, J. Riddle, R. Milsom, L. Bogle, C. Lock, K. Milford, D. Tucker, N. Robertson, L. Fitt, J. Colwell, J. Burns, N. Kreuger, C. Machin

Can't make it to the game? Stream it live!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Four Panthers Named in SA U18 Girls Squad

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 25 May 2018
Four Panthers Named in SA U18 Girls Squad
Four young South Adelaide stars have been named in the 2018 Statewide Super SA U18 Girls Squad. Composed defender Jaslynne Smith, tough on-b...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: Under-18s Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 24 May 2018
Betta Teams: Under-18s Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
Round Details What: South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
Where: Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval
When: 11:00am Saturday, May 26
Ent...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: Seniors Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 24 May 2018
Betta Teams: Seniors Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
South host Eagles for Macca's Family Round The Panthers return to the familiar surrounds of Hickinbotham Oval this weekend after their s...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL Ladder

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    10

  • WOODVILLE WEST TORRENS

    9

  • STURT

    8

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • NORWOOD

    8

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    6

  • GLENELG

    6

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    6

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    5

  • ADELAIDE

    0

2018 FIXTURE

 

  • SANFL Round 7

    North Adelaide vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Prospect Oval
    Time: 2:10pm, SATURDAY, May 19


  • SANFL Round 8

    South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
    Venue: Hickinbotham Oval
    Time: 2:10pm, SATURDAY May 26


  • SANFL Round 9

    South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
    Venue: Hickinbotham Oval
    Time: 1:10pm, SUNDAY June 3


  • SANFL Round 10

    Sturt vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Time: 2:10pm, MONDAY June 11


Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint