Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 7 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Betta Teams: Round 7 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 25 May 2017
Betta Teams: Round 7 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

South Ready for Sturt Triple-Header

South Adelaide return to Hickinbotham Oval for their Round 7 SANFL Macca's League Indigenous Round clash with Sturt.

The Panthers have added two players to the side that took down Central District last Sunday, with 2016 Knuckey Cup winner Brede Seccull and young defender Jordan Taylor coming into the squad of 23.

Seccull has missed the past two matches with a quad injury suffered against Norwood in Round 4, while Taylor is named in the League squad for the first time after a solid block of games since returning from a long-term hamstring injury.

Coming to the game? Hang around after for our Sunday Roast!

South's Reserves have also been bolstered, with Sydney Swans recruit Abe Davis returning to the fold from an ankle injury suffered in Round 2 at Encounter Bay and goal sneak Matt Raitt returning from a hamstring that has sidelined him for the last two games.

Meanwhile, the Panthers Under-18s are also in action as they look to continue their unbeaten start to the season in the first game of the day from 9:05am.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 7 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Sunday, May 28 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am, U18s 9:05am
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge

Round 7 League Team - 2:10pm

In: Seccull, J. Taylor
Out: 
New: Jordan Taylor (Finley/Murray Bushrangers)
Milestones: Jordan Taylor (debut)

Reserves - 11:25am

Szust, Redigolo, Millman, Newell, Davis, Helyar, Patterson, Damin, McKinnon, Tyllis, Aurrichio, Jolly, Mott, Moyle, Raitt, Anderson, Need, Steele, Badger, Blackwell

In: Davis, Jolly, Raitt
Out: Harvey, J. Taylor, Gillett, Drew

2017 Indigenous Guernseys now available for pre-order!

Are you making the most of your great members discounts?

Junior Teams

U18s

Round 7 vs Sturt
9:05am, Sunday, May 28
Hickinbotham Oval

H. Bruce, S. Whitbread, H. Sampson, C. McGree, J. Elmes, J. Carapetis, J. Manuel, F. Penn, J. Daniels, J. Bradford, R. Williams, R. Mountford, B. Sowter, J. Riddle, R. Milsom, L. Bogle, C. Lock, K. Milford, D. Tucker, N. Robertson, L. Fitt, J. Colwell, J. Burns, N. Kreuger, C. Machin

Can't make it to the game? Stream it live!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Grand Final

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 12 September 2019
Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Grand Final
Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
  South Adelaide Under-18s take on the Eagles in Sunday...
Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

Junior Girls Match Report: U17s book a spot in a 5th straight Grand Final

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 11 September 2019
Junior Girls Match Report: U17s book a spot in a 5th straight Grand Final
Max a tax-deductible donations to the South Adelaide Female Pathways Program Southern Volkswagen Junior Girls Match Reports Under-15 So...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Junior Match Report: Panthers book a spot in the Grand Final!

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 9 September 2019
Junior Match Report: Panthers book a spot in the Grand Final!
Max a tax-deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund Full Photo gallery thanks to Nick Hook Photography Orthopa...
Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News PantherTV  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    28

  • 2. PORT ADELAIDE

    26

  • 3. ADELAIDE

    23

  • 4. STURT

    22

  • 5. NORWOOD

    22

  • 6. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 7. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    16

  • 8. CENTRALS

    10

  • 9. NORTH ADELAIDE

    5

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE UNDER-18 FIXTURE

  • UNDER-18 GRAND FINAL

    South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, September 15
    Time: 12:10 pm


  • SANFLW Round 1 2020

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC


  •  

 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint