Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Betta Teams: Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 1 June 2017
Betta Teams: Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Friends become foes as South tackle Port

Round 8 SANFL Macca's League action sees former Panthers Brett Eddy and Emmanuel Irra return to Hickinbotham Oval as Magpies and Garry Hocking take to the coach's box against Port Adelaide for the first time. 

South Adelaide will make at least one change to the team that fell to Sturt last Sunday, with speedy forward Connor Fairlie returning to the Reserves.

Coming into the squad of 23 is Sydney Swans recruit Abe Davis, versatile defender Jordan Taylor and pacy Joseph Haines, who is coming off of a 44 possession game in the twos last weekend.

The South Adelaide Superbox - Sunday Roast and the best seats in the house for just $20!

The Panthers Reserves are also in action from 11:25am, headlined this week by American ruckman Alex Aurrichio. As we welcome the start of SANFL Multicultural Month, get to know our (red) blue and white Panther.

As part of South Adelaide's Multicultural Round celebrations, Panthers fans at the game will enjoy special African drumming and Middle Eastern music and dance performances, as well as international food offerings and a free henna artist during the game.

Meanwhile, the Panthers Under-18s will look to keep their unbeaten start to 2017 going, as they clash with Glenelg at Footy Park from 11:25am on Saturday, June 3.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
Theme: Multicultural Round
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Sunday, June 4 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge

Round 8 League Team - 2:10pm

In: Haines, J. Taylor, Davis
Out: Fairlie (omitted)
New: Jordan Taylor (Finley/Murray Bushrangers)
Milestones: Jordan Taylor (debut)

Reserves - 11:25am

Szust, Redigolo, Millman, Newell, Helyar, Patterson, Damin, McKinnon, Tyllis, Aurrichio, Mott, Moyle, Raitt, Need, Steele, Badger, Blackwell, Fairlie, Kappler, Harvey, Gillett

In: Fairlie, Kappler, Harvey, Blackwell, Gillett
Out: Davis, Jolly, Anderson

Bid now on match-worn, signed Indigenous guernseys!

Are you making the most of your great members discounts?

Junior Teams

U18s

Round 8 vs Glenelg
11:25am, Saturday June 3
Footy Park

H. Bruce, S. Whitbread, H. Sampson, C. McGree, J. Elmes, J. Carapetis, J. Manuel, F. Penn, J. Daniels, J. Bradford, R. Mountford, R. Williams, B. Sowter, J. Riddle, R. Milsom, L. Bogle, K. Milford, D. Tucker, N. Robertson, L. Fitt, J. Colwell, N. Kreuger, N. Beenham, Z. Dowling, D. Arnold, C. Gaspari

Can't make it to the game? Stream it live!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

PanthersTV: Round 17 Highlights - South Adelaide Vs Sturt

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 13 August 2018
PanthersTV: Round 17 Highlights - South Adelaide Vs Sturt
South Adelaide were unable to reel in an impressive Sturt outfit, falling to a 13-point less at Hickinbotham Oval on Sunday. See the match r...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Highlights PantherTV  

Injury Report - Round 17B

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 13 August 2018
Injury Report - Round 17B
Player Name Injury Estimated Return Jesse McKinnon* Back Test ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Injury List Panthers Football Panthers News  

League Match Report - Round 17 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 13 August 2018
League Match Report - Round 17 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
League Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 17 - Hickinbotham Oval - 12/08/18 South Adelaide 2.2 ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL Ladder

  • NORWOOD

    26

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    23

  • STURT

    22

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    18

  • GLENELG

    14

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    14

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    12

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    9

  • ADELAIDE

    2

2018 FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 17

    South Adelaide vs Bye
    Venue: Bye
    Time: Bye


  • SANFL Round 17

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Hickinbotham Oval
    Time: 2:10pm, SUNDAY August 12


  • SANFL Round 18

    Woodville-West Torrens vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval
    Time: 2:10pm, SATURDAY August 18


  • SANFL Round 19

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Hickinbotham Oval
    Time: 2:10pm, SUNDAY August 26


Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint