Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Betta Teams: Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 1 June 2017
Betta Teams: Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide

Friends become foes as South tackle Port

Round 8 SANFL Macca's League action sees former Panthers Brett Eddy and Emmanuel Irra return to Hickinbotham Oval as Magpies and Garry Hocking take to the coach's box against Port Adelaide for the first time. 

South Adelaide will make at least one change to the team that fell to Sturt last Sunday, with speedy forward Connor Fairlie returning to the Reserves.

Coming into the squad of 23 is Sydney Swans recruit Abe Davis, versatile defender Jordan Taylor and pacy Joseph Haines, who is coming off of a 44 possession game in the twos last weekend.

The South Adelaide Superbox - Sunday Roast and the best seats in the house for just $20!

The Panthers Reserves are also in action from 11:25am, headlined this week by American ruckman Alex Aurrichio. As we welcome the start of SANFL Multicultural Month, get to know our (red) blue and white Panther.

As part of South Adelaide's Multicultural Round celebrations, Panthers fans at the game will enjoy special African drumming and Middle Eastern music and dance performances, as well as international food offerings and a free henna artist during the game.

Meanwhile, the Panthers Under-18s will look to keep their unbeaten start to 2017 going, as they clash with Glenelg at Footy Park from 11:25am on Saturday, June 3.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
Theme: Multicultural Round
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Sunday, June 4 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge

Round 8 League Team - 2:10pm

In: Haines, J. Taylor, Davis
Out: Fairlie (omitted)
New: Jordan Taylor (Finley/Murray Bushrangers)
Milestones: Jordan Taylor (debut)

Reserves - 11:25am

Szust, Redigolo, Millman, Newell, Helyar, Patterson, Damin, McKinnon, Tyllis, Aurrichio, Mott, Moyle, Raitt, Need, Steele, Badger, Blackwell, Fairlie, Kappler, Harvey, Gillett

In: Fairlie, Kappler, Harvey, Blackwell, Gillett
Out: Davis, Jolly, Anderson

Bid now on match-worn, signed Indigenous guernseys!

Are you making the most of your great members discounts?

Junior Teams

U18s

Round 8 vs Glenelg
11:25am, Saturday June 3
Footy Park

H. Bruce, S. Whitbread, H. Sampson, C. McGree, J. Elmes, J. Carapetis, J. Manuel, F. Penn, J. Daniels, J. Bradford, R. Mountford, R. Williams, B. Sowter, J. Riddle, R. Milsom, L. Bogle, K. Milford, D. Tucker, N. Robertson, L. Fitt, J. Colwell, N. Kreuger, N. Beenham, Z. Dowling, D. Arnold, C. Gaspari

Can't make it to the game? Stream it live!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Brett Hudson on 19 April 2021
Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide
Under-16 Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Semi Final 1 - Hisense Stadium - 18/04/2021 South Adelaide 3.4 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Eagles
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South Adel...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide
MRS Property Match Report South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South A...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint