Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL - Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Betta Teams: SANFL - Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 29 March 2018
Betta Teams: SANFL - Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

South Kick Off 2018 With Good Friday Triple Header!

South Adelaide's League and Reserves sides get the SANFL Macca's League season underway during the Club's annual Good Friday showdown with Glenelg.

The Panthers and Tigers face off in a Good Friday triple header, with the League kicking off at 1:10pm, Reserves at 10:30am and then the Club's senior women wrapping up the afternoon from 3:55pm - see the Round 9 SAFCW team here!

It will be the first time South's men and women play off for premiership points on the same day.

To start the season Jarrad Wright's selection committee has had a relatively healthy list to choose from, with Ben Haren (ankle) and Nic Schwarz (knee) the only regulars currently sidelined with injury.

The Panthers Round 1 side will feature several new faces, with key recruits Anthony BiemansJake Summerton and Tom Whittlesea all earning Round 1 guernseys.

Former Magpie Biemans will line up in the centre square, while Eagles recruits Summerton and Whittlesea will position themselves along the Panthers spine at full back and centre half forward respectively.

Meanwhile, young winger Mark Noble is set to make his SANFL debut, while small defender Robert Irra, the younger brother of former Panther and Port Adelaide Power rookie Emmanuel Irra, could also feature against the Tigers pending the shortening of an extended bench.

In the Reserves, big American Alex Aurrichio will make his return to the field, while Tarak Redigolo and Scott Taylor will look to continue to build match fitness in a youthful backline.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Check out the map below to ensure you get the best park in the house tomorrow!

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Friday, March 30 - League 1:10pm, Reserves 10:30am, Women 3:55pm
Entry: Free - gates open after League game
Watch: Stream live via the South Adelaide Digital Pass

League

In: 
Out: 
New: Anthony Biemans (Port Adelaide Magpies), Jake Summerton (Eagles), Tom Whittlesea (Eagles) Mark Noble, Robert Irra
Milestones: Noble (debut), Irra (debut)

Reserves

Aurrichio, Badger, Baker, Beenham, Carter, Case, Fitt, Gurney, Hall, Helyar, Illingworth, Kreuger, McGree, Millman, Neville, Raitt, Redigolo, Taylor, Tyllis

In:
Out:
Emergency: Sowter

Get on board and help us be #StrongerTogether in 2018!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

SAFCW Match Report: Round 2 - Norwood vs South Adelaide

Posted by Matt Sampson on 23 February 2019
SAFCW Match Report: Round 2 - Norwood vs South Adelaide
SAFCW Match Report Norwood vs South Adelaide
Round 2 - Coopers Stadium - 22/02/19 South Adelaide 1.2 ...
Posted in: Female Football Panthers Football Panthers News Women's Match Reports  

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Posted by Matt Sampson on 21 February 2019
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Norwood
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Women's Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Female Pathways Pro...
Posted in: Female Football Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

PanthersTV: South Adelaide vs Sturt Highlights | Round 1, 2019 | SANFLW

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 18 February 2019
PanthersTV: South Adelaide vs Sturt Highlights | Round 1, 2019 | SANFLW
  South Adelaide vs Sturt Highlights | Round 1, 2019 | SANFLW   ...
Posted in: Female Football Highlights PantherTV  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFLW LADDER

  • GLENELG

    4

  • NORWOOD

    4

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • EAGLES

    0

  • STURT

    0

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    0


2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Interal Trial

    South Adelaide vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Friday, March 1
    Time: 6:00pm


  • SANFLW Round 3

    West Adelaide vs South Adelaide
    Venue: City Mazda Stadium
    Date: Friday, March 1
    Time: 7:30pm


  • SANFL Trial 1

    South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Friday, March 8
    Time: 6:00pm


  • SANFLW Round 4

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Friday, March 15
    Time: 6:30pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint