Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL - Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Betta Teams: SANFL - Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 29 March 2018
Betta Teams: SANFL - Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

South Kick Off 2018 With Good Friday Triple Header!

South Adelaide's League and Reserves sides get the SANFL Macca's League season underway during the Club's annual Good Friday showdown with Glenelg.

The Panthers and Tigers face off in a Good Friday triple header, with the League kicking off at 1:10pm, Reserves at 10:30am and then the Club's senior women wrapping up the afternoon from 3:55pm - see the Round 9 SAFCW team here!

It will be the first time South's men and women play off for premiership points on the same day.

To start the season Jarrad Wright's selection committee has had a relatively healthy list to choose from, with Ben Haren (ankle) and Nic Schwarz (knee) the only regulars currently sidelined with injury.

The Panthers Round 1 side will feature several new faces, with key recruits Anthony BiemansJake Summerton and Tom Whittlesea all earning Round 1 guernseys.

Former Magpie Biemans will line up in the centre square, while Eagles recruits Summerton and Whittlesea will position themselves along the Panthers spine at full back and centre half forward respectively.

Meanwhile, young winger Mark Noble is set to make his SANFL debut, while small defender Robert Irra, the younger brother of former Panther and Port Adelaide Power rookie Emmanuel Irra, could also feature against the Tigers pending the shortening of an extended bench.

In the Reserves, big American Alex Aurrichio will make his return to the field, while Tarak Redigolo and Scott Taylor will look to continue to build match fitness in a youthful backline.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Check out the map below to ensure you get the best park in the house tomorrow!

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Friday, March 30 - League 1:10pm, Reserves 10:30am, Women 3:55pm
Entry: Free - gates open after League game
Watch: Stream live via the South Adelaide Digital Pass

League

In: 
Out: 
New: Anthony Biemans (Port Adelaide Magpies), Jake Summerton (Eagles), Tom Whittlesea (Eagles) Mark Noble, Robert Irra
Milestones: Noble (debut), Irra (debut)

Reserves

Aurrichio, Badger, Baker, Beenham, Carter, Case, Fitt, Gurney, Hall, Helyar, Illingworth, Kreuger, McGree, Millman, Neville, Raitt, Redigolo, Taylor, Tyllis

In:
Out:
Emergency: Sowter

Get on board and help us be #StrongerTogether in 2018!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg
South Adelaide Under-16s take on the Tigers in the 2021 Grand Final. Returning to the big dance for the first time since 2015, the South A...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District
The South Adelaide Under-18s look to bounce back against the Bulldogs. Having fell short against the Eagles last Saturday, the Panther Und...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt
Top of the table Panthers take on the Double Blues in an ANZAC round blockbuster.  On a weekend where Australians remember and reflec...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint