Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL - Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Betta Teams: SANFL - Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 29 March 2018
Betta Teams: SANFL - Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

South Kick Off 2018 With Good Friday Triple Header!

South Adelaide's League and Reserves sides get the SANFL Macca's League season underway during the Club's annual Good Friday showdown with Glenelg.

The Panthers and Tigers face off in a Good Friday triple header, with the League kicking off at 1:10pm, Reserves at 10:30am and then the Club's senior women wrapping up the afternoon from 3:55pm - see the Round 9 SAFCW team here!

It will be the first time South's men and women play off for premiership points on the same day.

To start the season Jarrad Wright's selection committee has had a relatively healthy list to choose from, with Ben Haren (ankle) and Nic Schwarz (knee) the only regulars currently sidelined with injury.

The Panthers Round 1 side will feature several new faces, with key recruits Anthony BiemansJake Summerton and Tom Whittlesea all earning Round 1 guernseys.

Former Magpie Biemans will line up in the centre square, while Eagles recruits Summerton and Whittlesea will position themselves along the Panthers spine at full back and centre half forward respectively.

Meanwhile, young winger Mark Noble is set to make his SANFL debut, while small defender Robert Irra, the younger brother of former Panther and Port Adelaide Power rookie Emmanuel Irra, could also feature against the Tigers pending the shortening of an extended bench.

In the Reserves, big American Alex Aurrichio will make his return to the field, while Tarak Redigolo and Scott Taylor will look to continue to build match fitness in a youthful backline.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Check out the map below to ensure you get the best park in the house tomorrow!

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Friday, March 30 - League 1:10pm, Reserves 10:30am, Women 3:55pm
Entry: Free - gates open after League game
Watch: Stream live via the South Adelaide Digital Pass

League

In: 
Out: 
New: Anthony Biemans (Port Adelaide Magpies), Jake Summerton (Eagles), Tom Whittlesea (Eagles) Mark Noble, Robert Irra
Milestones: Noble (debut), Irra (debut)

Reserves

Aurrichio, Badger, Baker, Beenham, Carter, Case, Fitt, Gurney, Hall, Helyar, Illingworth, Kreuger, McGree, Millman, Neville, Raitt, Redigolo, Taylor, Tyllis

In:
Out:
Emergency: Sowter

Get on board and help us be #StrongerTogether in 2018!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

The Frank Barry Medal

Posted by Matt Sampson on 24 April 2019
The Frank Barry Medal
South Adelaide will celebrate Anzac Round this season with the inaugural presentation of the Frank Barry Medal following the Panthers Anzac Roun...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News History  

Injury Report: Round 4

Posted by Matt Sampson on 23 April 2019
Injury Report: Round 4
Player Name Injury Estimated Return Coby Helyar* Chest Test ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Injury List Panthers Football Panthers News  

League Match Report: Panthers play out second draw in a row!

Posted by Matt Sampson on 23 April 2019
League Match Report: Panthers play out second draw in a row!
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    8

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • GLENELG

    5

  • ADELAIDE

    5

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    4

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • STURT

    2

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    -2


SANFLW LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    16

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    14

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    12

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    12

  • GLENELG

    10

  • STURT

    4

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0


2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 5

    Sturt vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Sunday, April 28
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 6

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 1:10pm


  • SANFLW Round 10

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 3:45pm


  • SANFL Round 7

    North Adelaide vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Prospect Oval
    Date: Saturday, May 18
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 8

    Woodville-West Torrens vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval (Woodville)
    Date: Saturday, June 1
    Time: 2:40pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint