Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 12 - South Adelaide @ West Adelaide

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 12 - South Adelaide @ West Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 10 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 12 - South Adelaide @ West Adelaide

South Adelaide hit the road for the final time in the home and away season to take on the Bloods. 

The Panthers had a extremely disappointing showing against Sturt last Saturday and will be looking to get back on the winners list against a dangerous West Adelaide outfit.

Playing under lights for the first time in 2020, the Panthers will be helped by an important inclusion in Tom Hightmore, should he get through training tonight. 

Unfortunately for the Panthers there is another casualty to the injury list as scans have confirmed that Liam Fitt will be sidelined for the rest of the season with a knee injury. 

However, this makes way for Tom Whittlesea who is likely to make his return to the League side tomorrow night. 

 

The Reserves also have minimal changes to the team that defeated Sturt last week by 5-points

Zac Dumesny is set to come back into the Reserves after a number of weeks on the sideline due to thigh complaint. 

Jack Lewis (Unley Jets) also comes back into the side after the conclusion of his season in the Adelaide Footy League. 

Connor Sampson (Port Noarlunga), son of Clay, is named as an emergency. 

Friday night footy kicks off with the Reserves at 4:50pm followed by League at 7:20pm at Hisense Stadium

If you're attending the game, please be aware that social distancing will be enforced and if patrons are planning to consume alcohol then they will need to be seated. 

Supporters are reminded that it is preferred to pre-purchase tickets HERE.

Don't miss a second of the action! 

What: Panthers @ Bloods
Where: Hisense Stadium
When: Friday, September 11, 7:20 PM
Tickets: Online here or at the gate
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFL Round 12 South Adelaide @ West Adelaide presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: B.Haren (11), L.Bogle (15), T.Highmore (35), T.Whittlesea (36)
Out: L.Fitt (Knee)

What: Panthers Reserves @ Bloods Reserves
Where: Hisense Stadium
When: Friday, September 11, 4:50 PM 
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFL Reserves Round 12 South Adelaide @ West Adelaide presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: Z.Dumesny (18), J.Lewis (40)
Out: B.Haren (League squad), L.Bogle (League squad), T.Whittlesa (League Squad), S.Whitbread (Leg), J.Flett (Under-18s)

Show your're #SouthProud in 2020!

 

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews

Latest News

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Ad...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

Under-18 Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
Under-18 Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Coopers Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adelaide 6.2 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint