Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 7 - South Adelaide @ Norwood

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 7 - South Adelaide @ Norwood

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 August 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 7 - South Adelaide @ Norwood

South Adelaide remain on the road as they head to the Parade for a date with the Redlegs.

After a close loss to the Roosters last week, the Panthers are forced to make some changes, with Malcolm Karpany's injury run continuing with him being ruled out with a calf issue. 

Joining Karpany on the sideline is also Jaidan Kappler who is also ruled out of Sundays clash. 

However, this opens the door for Liam Fitt to possibility make a retun after a work injury kept him out last week. 

2020 recruit Ben Sawford is also a chance to make his debut after coming back from injury through the Reserves. 

Mid season recruit in Paul Hunter is also a chance to make his Panthers debut after being named in the extended squad of 26. 

For for the Reserves, Williamstown/Western Jets product in Daly Andrews will line up for his first game for the Panther Reserves as they look to get back on the winners list after going down to the Roosters on Saturday. 

Under-18 Liam Hamilton, who was a late call up last week, will again play Reserves football after a solid performance last week. 

The boys kick off at 11:30am on Sunday morning at Coopers Stadium, followed by League at 2:10pm. 

Don't miss a second of the action! 

What: Panthers @ Redlegs
Where: Coopers Stadium
When: Sunday, August 9, 2:10 PM | Gates open 11:00 AM
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFL Round 7 South Adelaide @ Norwood presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: P.Hunter (1), J.Elsworthy (2), B.Sawford (14), L.Hoey (28), L.Fitt (31), T.Whittlesea (36)
Out: M.Karpany (Calf), J.Kappler (Leg)

What: Panthers Reserves @ Redleg Reserves
Where: Coopers Stadium
When: Sunday, August 9, 11:30 AM | Gates open 11:00 AM
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFL Reserves Round 7 South Adelaide @ Norwood presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

 

In: D.Andrews (45)
Out: B.Sawford (League), T.Whittlesea (League), J.Elsworthy (League), L.Hoey (League), M.Clifton (Under-18)

Show your're #SouthProud in 2020!

 

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg
South Adelaide Under-16s take on the Tigers in the 2021 Grand Final. Returning to the big dance for the first time since 2015, the South A...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District
The South Adelaide Under-18s look to bounce back against the Bulldogs. Having fell short against the Eagles last Saturday, the Panther Und...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt
Top of the table Panthers take on the Double Blues in an ANZAC round blockbuster.  On a weekend where Australians remember and reflec...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint