Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 8 - South Adelaide @ Woodville-West Torrens

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 8 - South Adelaide @ Woodville-West Torrens

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 30 May 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 8 - South Adelaide @ Woodville-West Torrens
 

South Adelaide are back in action after the bye as they come up against the Eagles on Saturday on Oval Avenue.

Playing their second game in four weeks, the Panthers are looking to capture the form which helped them get past the Roosters a fortnight ago.

South Adelaide now enter life without ruckman Michael Knoll, who was given an opportunity by the Swans in the mid-season draft.

Lee Hoey, who has played his role seamlessly since his debut against Sturt in round 5, will miss this week due to a hamstring complaint. 

Blackwood/South Adelaide Talent Pathway product Luke Bogle and former Adelaide Crows development player James Loneragan (18 SANFL games for the Crows) have been named in the squad of 22, that must be trimmed by one before the bounce, making it 9 debutants so for this year. 

The boys are back in action on Saturday afternoon with the reserves kicking off at midday, followed by League at 2:40pm.

What: SANFL Round 8 - South Adelaide @ Woodville-West Torrens
Where: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval (Woodville)
When: Saturday, June 1 - League 2:40pm; Reserves 12:00pm
Tickets: Adult $14; Concession $8; Kids U18 free
Watch: Channel 7 Adelaide or on delay via SANFL Digital Pass

South Adelaide Round 8 SANFL teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living


 

Changes

In: Bogle, Loneragan, Tucker
Out: Knoll (Drafted AFL), Hoey (Hamstring)
New: Bogle (Blackwood/SAFC Juniors), Loneragan (Adelaide Crows)
Milestones: Bogle, Loneragan debut 

Reserves

Baker, Beeche, Beenham, Colwell, Davies, Elmes, Grimley, Illingworth, Juckers, Kennedy, Kernahan, Lovering, Manuel, McKinnon, Mills, Milsom, Moffa, Ryan, Sladojevic, Snelling,  Whitbread,

In: Baker, Beenham, Davies, Kernahan, Moffa, Ryan
Out: Badger (Sholder), Bogle (League) Coleman (Back), Freitag (U18), Helyar (Hip), Loneragan (League)

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint