Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 9 - South Adelaide @ Glenelg

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 9 - South Adelaide @ Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 20 August 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 9 - South Adelaide @ Glenelg

South Adelaide hit the road to take on reigning Premiers Glenelg on Saturday.

Having gone down to the Eagles last week, the Panthers look to regain some early season form and get back on the winners list against Glenelg on Saturday afternoon. 

With some added significance, the Panthers and Tigers will not only be playing for the Carey-Darley Cup, but also for the first time the John Schneebichler Medal which will be awarded to best on ground. 

Having unveiled a pair of debutantes last week, South Adelaide will blood their 10th debutuant of 2020 with Williamstown recruit Daly Andrews.

Joining Andrews in the extended squad is Luke BogleCam McGree and Ben Sawford who comes into the squad after a minor knee injury. 

Utility Ben Haren is set to be sidelined for a few weeks with a quad injury. 

See the latest Fowler Simmons Injury List here.

The Reserves are also keen to get back on the winners list as they fell to the undefeated Eagles last Saturday. 

The Panther Reserves will welcome back Mark Noble from a calf issue, who will give some added speed. 

Clayton Mesecke (Christies Beach) is set to make debut for Reserves this week against Glenelg.

The Panthers would like to thank Bailey Short from Christies Beach who stepped up late last week to replace a late withdrawal. 

Short remains as the Emergency again this week.

All the action kicks off from 11:30am on Saturday morning at ACH Group Stadium followed by League at 2:10pm. 

If you're attending the game, please be aware that social distancing will be enforced and if patrons are planning to consume alcohol then they will need to be seated. 

Don't miss a second of the action! 

What: Panthers @ Tigers
Where: ACH Group Stadium
When: Saturday, August 22, 2:10 PM
Tickets: Online here or at the gate
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFL Round 9 South Adelaide @ Glenelg presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: B.Sawford (14), L.Bogle (15), C.McGree (26), D.Andrews (45)
Out: B.Haren (Quad)

What: Panthers Reserves @ Tigers Reserves
Where: ACH Group Stadium
When: Saturday, August 22, 11:30 AM | Gates open 11:00 AM
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFL Reserves Round 9 South Adelaide @ Glenelg presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: M.Noble (13), C.Mesecke (Christies Beach FC), and 3 from League Squad
Out: B.Sawford (League), L.Bogle (League), C.McGree (League), D.Andrews (League), J.Lewis (Local), B.Short (Emg/Local)

Show your're #SouthProud in 2020!

 

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews

Latest News

Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Brett Hudson on 19 April 2021
Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide
Under-16 Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Semi Final 1 - Hisense Stadium - 18/04/2021 South Adelaide 3.4 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Eagles
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South Adel...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide
MRS Property Match Report South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South A...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint