Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 9 - South Adelaide @ Glenelg

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 9 - South Adelaide @ Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 20 August 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 9 - South Adelaide @ Glenelg

South Adelaide hit the road to take on reigning Premiers Glenelg on Saturday.

Having gone down to the Eagles last week, the Panthers look to regain some early season form and get back on the winners list against Glenelg on Saturday afternoon. 

With some added significance, the Panthers and Tigers will not only be playing for the Carey-Darley Cup, but also for the first time the John Schneebichler Medal which will be awarded to best on ground. 

Having unveiled a pair of debutantes last week, South Adelaide will blood their 10th debutuant of 2020 with Williamstown recruit Daly Andrews.

Joining Andrews in the extended squad is Luke BogleCam McGree and Ben Sawford who comes into the squad after a minor knee injury. 

Utility Ben Haren is set to be sidelined for a few weeks with a quad injury. 

See the latest Fowler Simmons Injury List here.

The Reserves are also keen to get back on the winners list as they fell to the undefeated Eagles last Saturday. 

The Panther Reserves will welcome back Mark Noble from a calf issue, who will give some added speed. 

Clayton Mesecke (Christies Beach) is set to make debut for Reserves this week against Glenelg.

The Panthers would like to thank Bailey Short from Christies Beach who stepped up late last week to replace a late withdrawal. 

Short remains as the Emergency again this week.

All the action kicks off from 11:30am on Saturday morning at ACH Group Stadium followed by League at 2:10pm. 

If you're attending the game, please be aware that social distancing will be enforced and if patrons are planning to consume alcohol then they will need to be seated. 

Don't miss a second of the action! 

What: Panthers @ Tigers
Where: ACH Group Stadium
When: Saturday, August 22, 2:10 PM
Tickets: Online here or at the gate
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFL Round 9 South Adelaide @ Glenelg presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: B.Sawford (14), L.Bogle (15), C.McGree (26), D.Andrews (45)
Out: B.Haren (Quad)

What: Panthers Reserves @ Tigers Reserves
Where: ACH Group Stadium
When: Saturday, August 22, 11:30 AM | Gates open 11:00 AM
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFL Reserves Round 9 South Adelaide @ Glenelg presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: M.Noble (13), C.Mesecke (Christies Beach FC), and 3 from League Squad
Out: B.Sawford (League), L.Bogle (League), C.McGree (League), D.Andrews (League), J.Lewis (Local), B.Short (Emg/Local)

Show your're #SouthProud in 2020!

 

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint