Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Seniors Round 15 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Betta Teams: Seniors Round 15 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 19 July 2018
Betta Teams: Seniors Round 15 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

SANFL Civil War as South and North do Battle

South Adelaide return to the familiar surrounds of Hickinbotham Oval this Saturday as they face fellow finals contenders North Adelaide.

The Panthers have made three changes to the side that lost to Glenelg last weekend, but only have one confirmed omission at this stage.

Big bodied forward Anthony Biemans is set for some time on the sidelines after injuring his shoulder in a marking contest at Gliderol Stadium.

Speedy winger Mark Noble returns after one game in the Reserves, as does utility Adam Hunter.

Determined forward Tom Whittlesea is also set for his first Macca's League game since hurting his shoulder against the Eagles in Round 8, named at centre half forward.

South have again named an extended interchange of five that must be cut to three prior to first bounce.

On the day, South will also be celebrating Matt Rankine's 100th SANFL game. Fittingly, the Panthers will also be wearing their eye-catching indigenous guernseys for a second week.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

In the Reserves Robert Badger will return from a hamstring injury, while Blake Carter and Bodie Sowter also return to the mix.

Mark Clayton's Under-18s will similtaneously be in action against Glenelg at Woodville Oval. See the junior team selections here.

Watch some of Matt Rankine's most miraculous moments with the Panthers!

 

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 15 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Saturday, July 21 - Reserves 11:40am; League 2:20pm
Entry: $14 adult, $8 concession, Free Under 18s
Watch: Live from 2pm on Channel 7 or 7Plus

League

In: Noble, Hunter, Whittlesea
Out: Biemans (shoulder)
New:
Milestones: Matt Rankine - 100 SANFL games

Reserves

Badger, Baker, Bogle, Borrillo, Carter, Coleman, Elmes, Gurney, Hall, Haren, Hoey,  Illingworth, McGree, McKinnon, Moyle, Sampson, Sowter, Sparrow, Steele, Taylor, Tyllis

In: Carter, Sowter
Out: Noble (League), Hunter (League), Whittlesea (League)
EMG: 

Make it a day out with $12.90 lunch before the game - bookings 8186 8200!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg
South Adelaide Under-16s take on the Tigers in the 2021 Grand Final. Returning to the big dance for the first time since 2015, the South A...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District
The South Adelaide Under-18s look to bounce back against the Bulldogs. Having fell short against the Eagles last Saturday, the Panther Und...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt
Top of the table Panthers take on the Double Blues in an ANZAC round blockbuster.  On a weekend where Australians remember and reflec...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint