Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: South Adelaide vs Central District - Round 6

Betta Teams: South Adelaide vs Central District - Round 6

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 3 May 2018
Betta Teams: South Adelaide vs Central District - Round 6

South and Central set to clash in Noarlunga

South Adelaide return to action this weekend to face Central District on the familiar expanses of Hickinbotham Oval.

The Panthers will be without the services of co-captain Joel Cross, who has returned to Melbourne following the passing of his father Mark during the week.

A shake up has also been made in the forward line after omitting tall target Ben Haren and young small forwards Connor Fairlie and Alex Moyle.

In their place comes the Panthers seventh debutant of the season in exciting Victor Harbor product Nathan Kreuger, who has been named a starter in the forward pocket.

The 18-year-old utility possesses athleticism that defies his 196cm, 88kg frame and has shown flashes of brilliance during his time with South's Under-18s and Reserves.

A highly touted junior prospect within the Panthers Talent Pathway, Kreuger was invited to the AFL Draft Combine at the end of 2017.

Tom Whittlesea also returns up front after a strong showing in the Reserves last weekend, while Robert Irra has been named in a back pocket.

Fellow inclusions Adam Hunter and Jesse McKinnon will vie for a return to League action amongst an extended interchange.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Join us at the Blue & White Gala Ball as we celebrate our premiership winning women's team

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 6 - South Adelaide vs Central District
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Saturday, May 5 - League 1:10pm, Reserves 10:30am
Entry: $14 adult, $8 concession, Free Under 18s 
Watch: Channel 7 or on delay via the South Adelaide Digital Pass

League

In: Irra, Kreuger, McKinnon, Hunter, Whittlesea
Out: Haren (omitted), Fairlie (omitted), Cross (personal reasons), Moyle (omitted)
New: Nathan Kreuger (SAFC U18s/Victor Harbor - GSFL) 
Milestones: Kreuger - debut

Reserves

Aurrichio, Badger, Baker, Beenham, Carter, Elmes, Fairlie, Gurney, Haren, Helyar,  Hoey, Illingworth, Kappler, McGree, Millman, Moyle, Redigolo, Szust, Taylor, Tyllis

In: Fairlie, Haren, Moyle
Out: Hunter (League), Irra, (League), Kreuger (League), McKinnon (League), Whittlesea (League)
EMG: Sowter, Telfer

Gear Up - 2018 merchandise in now available online!

 

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 6 vs West Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 May 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 6 vs West Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s take on the Bloods on Saturday morning.  Coming off a strong performance over Norwood, the young Panther...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 6 @ Eagles

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 May 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 6 @ Eagles
The Panthers name another debutant while a key defender notches up 100 SANFL games. Coming off an extremely disappointing performance agai...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers News Panthers Community Match Previews  

BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 10 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 May 2021
BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 10 vs Sturt
South Adelaide look to take another step to locking in finals with a significant milestone.  The Panther women accounted for the ladd...
Posted in: Female Football Teams Panthers News Panthers Community Match Previews  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    10

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    6

  • 4. NORWOOD

    6

  • 5. PORT ADELAIDE

    4

  • 6. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

  • 7. STURT

    4

  • 8. ADELAIDE

    4

  • 9. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 6

    South Adelaide @ Eagles 
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval
    Date: Saturday, 8 May
    Time: 2:10pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


    >
  • SANFLW Round 10

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Prospect Oval
    Date: Saturday, 8 May
    Time: 10:30am
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Round 11

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flidners University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 15 May
    Time: 12:00pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint