Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: South Adelaide vs Central District - Round 6

Betta Teams: South Adelaide vs Central District - Round 6

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 3 May 2018
Betta Teams: South Adelaide vs Central District - Round 6

South and Central set to clash in Noarlunga

South Adelaide return to action this weekend to face Central District on the familiar expanses of Hickinbotham Oval.

The Panthers will be without the services of co-captain Joel Cross, who has returned to Melbourne following the passing of his father Mark during the week.

A shake up has also been made in the forward line after omitting tall target Ben Haren and young small forwards Connor Fairlie and Alex Moyle.

In their place comes the Panthers seventh debutant of the season in exciting Victor Harbor product Nathan Kreuger, who has been named a starter in the forward pocket.

The 18-year-old utility possesses athleticism that defies his 196cm, 88kg frame and has shown flashes of brilliance during his time with South's Under-18s and Reserves.

A highly touted junior prospect within the Panthers Talent Pathway, Kreuger was invited to the AFL Draft Combine at the end of 2017.

Tom Whittlesea also returns up front after a strong showing in the Reserves last weekend, while Robert Irra has been named in a back pocket.

Fellow inclusions Adam Hunter and Jesse McKinnon will vie for a return to League action amongst an extended interchange.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Join us at the Blue & White Gala Ball as we celebrate our premiership winning women's team

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 6 - South Adelaide vs Central District
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Saturday, May 5 - League 1:10pm, Reserves 10:30am
Entry: $14 adult, $8 concession, Free Under 18s 
Watch: Channel 7 or on delay via the South Adelaide Digital Pass

League

In: Irra, Kreuger, McKinnon, Hunter, Whittlesea
Out: Haren (omitted), Fairlie (omitted), Cross (personal reasons), Moyle (omitted)
New: Nathan Kreuger (SAFC U18s/Victor Harbor - GSFL) 
Milestones: Kreuger - debut

Reserves

Aurrichio, Badger, Baker, Beenham, Carter, Elmes, Fairlie, Gurney, Haren, Helyar,  Hoey, Illingworth, Kappler, McGree, Millman, Moyle, Redigolo, Szust, Taylor, Tyllis

In: Fairlie, Haren, Moyle
Out: Hunter (League), Irra, (League), Kreuger (League), McKinnon (League), Whittlesea (League)
EMG: Sowter, Telfer

Gear Up - 2018 merchandise in now available online!

 

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Panthers trio named in Advertiser Team of the Year

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 19 September 2018
Panthers trio named in Advertiser Team of the Year
A trio of Panthers stars have been selected in the 2018 Advertiser SANFL Team of the Year. South Adelaide ruckman has been recognised for hi...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Under 17G Report: Grand Final - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 17 September 2018
Under 17G Report: Grand Final - South Adelaide vs Sturt
Under-17G Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Grand Final - Prospect Oval - 16/09/18 South Adelaide 2.1 ...
Posted in: Female Football Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Under 18s Report: Grand Final - South Adelaide vs Eagles

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 17 September 2018
Under 18s Report: Grand Final - South Adelaide vs Eagles
Under-18s Match Report South Adelaide vs Eagles
Grand Final - Adelaide Oval - 16/09/18 South Adelaide 3.2 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL Ladder

  • NORWOOD

    28

  • STURt

    24

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    23

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • GLENELG

    16

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    14

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    14

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    9

  • ADELAIDE

    2

2018 FIXTURE

  • Under-18 Preliminary Final

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Time: 9:30am, SUNDAY September 9


  • SANFL Round 1

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Time: TBC


  • SANFL Round 2

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Time: TBC


  • SANFL Round 3

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Time: TBC


  •  

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint