Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: South Adelaide vs North Adelaide - Trial Game One

Betta Teams: South Adelaide vs North Adelaide - Trial Game One

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 23 March 2017
Betta Teams: South Adelaide vs North Adelaide - Trial Game One

Panthers Face First Trial of the Preseason

South Adelaide get their trial game series underway this Saturday afternoon with a hit out against North Adelaide at Hickinbotham Oval - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am.

Meanwhile, the Panthers U16s and U18s will take on Woodville-West Torrens the following day, also at Hickinbotham Oval - U18s (Trial Game) 2:10pm, U16s (Round One) 11:50am.

Panthers fans will be able to get a first look at new recruits Abe Davis (Sydney Swans) and Adam Hunter (Mt Compass) in the League team, while Nick Mott (Noarlunga) and Matt Raitt (Flagstaff Hill) will be among the fresh faces in a youthful Reserves outfit.

Trial Game One Teams


 

League - 2:10pm

Ah Chee, Fields, Haines, Seccull, Crabb, Overall, Rose, Liddle, Davis, Haren, Cross, Barnes, Heaslip, Durdin, Hunter, Bass, Newell, Schwarz, S. Taylor, Moyle, Cailotto, Ellison, McMahon

Reserves - 11:25am

Gotch, Szust, Rankine, Kappler, Mott, Raitt, Millman, Whimpress, Blackwell, Fairlie, Steele, Helyar, Need, Patterson, Albanese, Damin, Gillett, Neville, Harvey, Drew, McKinnon, Fitzgerald, Tyllis, Allevi

Junior Teams

U18s

Trial Game vs Woodville-West Torrens
2:10pm, Sunday, March 26
Hickinbotham Oval

J. Manuel, N. Kreuger, T. Coleman, L. Payne, H. Sampson, R. Milsom, J. Bradford, N. Beenham, J. Daniels, R. Irra, J. Carapetis, H. Bruce, S. Whitbread, S. Lawrie, L. Fitt, R. Mayes, J. Elmes, J. Colwell, N. Robertson, B. Marshman, Bo. Sowter, T. Sparrow, R. Williams, D. Tucker, F. Penn, B. Clark.

U16s

Round One vs Woodville-West Torrens
11:50am, Sunday, March 26
Hickinbotham Oval

C. Sampson, T. Neville, B. Cranwell, M. Short, W. Bruce, O. Price, B. Austin, M. Coulthard, T. Oliver, M. O'Flaherty, L.Costello, A. Terrell, H.Smith, M. Riddle, A. Marra, J. Fitzgerald, M. Lippett, K. Jongenelis, R. Matthews, Z. Dumesny, A. Douglass, S. Pettiford, I. O'keeffe, D. Sladojevic, D. Freitag.

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Scott Taylor departs the Panthers

Posted by Matt Sampson on 17 October 2018
Scott Taylor departs the Panthers
South Adelaide can confirm defender Scott Taylor is departing the club. Taylor played 61 league games in his eight years in Noarlunga after ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

New Irra for E-Man at South Adelaide

Posted by Matt Sampson on 16 October 2018
New Irra for E-Man at South Adelaide
South Adelaide is pleased to welcome Emmanuel Irra back to the club for the 2019 season. Ugandan born Irra returns to the Panthers after spe...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

Vale Bruce Alexander

Posted by Matt Sampson on 15 October 2018
Vale Bruce Alexander
The South Adelaide Football Club mourns the passing of premiership forward Bruce Alexander. Named at centre-half forward in the 1964 South A...
Posted in: Panthers News History  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL Ladder

  • NORWOOD

    28

  • STURt

    24

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    23

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • GLENELG

    16

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    14

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    14

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    9

  • ADELAIDE

    2

2018 FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 1

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Time: TBC


  • SANFL Round 2

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Time: TBC


  • SANFL Round 3

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Time: TBC


  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Time: TBC


Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint