Home >  Blog >  Junior Match Report: U18s lock in Finals!

Junior Match Report: U18s lock in Finals!

Posted by Mark Clayton on 19 August 2019
Junior Match Report: U18s lock in Finals!

Orthopaedics SA Under-18s Match Report

South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 17 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/08/19

South Adelaide 2.1  4.4  5.7  9.9  63
North Adelaide 2.2  2.3 4.5 5.5 35


Goals: Sladojevic 3, Draper, Freitag 2, Hamilton, Ryan 
Best: Clifton, Draper, Douglass, Freitag, Sladojevic, Sampson

South Adelaide Under-18s lock up a spot in September with a soild performace over the Roosters in Saturday's Sammy D Medal match. 

At the start of Round 17, South Adelaide. Glenelg and North Adelaide were all on 9 wins for the year with only percentage separating each team.

Two clubs will make finals and one will miss. It was the penultimate game for us as we returned to Flinders University Stadium to take on North Adelaide, who were one of the teams that we are fighting for a finals spot with, it was a must win game to say the least.

We had two forced changes to our side this week with Jason Horne missing due to injury and Liam Nye, who was unfortunately injured Thursday night at training.

Into the side came Lachlan Williams back from the reserves and Lachlan Bahnisch who played his first Under-18 game for South after preforming well in our under 17 program.

We lost the toss again and went against the breeze, we had the first couple of opportunities to score, but couldn't convert.

North kicked the first before Daniel Sladojevic kicked our first in the ninth minute. Over the remainder of the quarter, we had more inside 50's then North, but everytime they went forward, they seemed to score.

We went into quarter time one-point down which was a good result considering the wind.

In the second quarter we had the wind and played the game in our front half. We had multiple opportunities and again couldn't make the most of it.

We did sore two goals through Liam Hamilton and Arlo Draper.

The positive was our defence kept North to only one point to give us a 14-point lead at the main change.

Our third quarters have not been our best this season, so the challenge was there for us to extend our lead not let the opposition back in.

Most of the disposals were even for the quarter, we were on top in clearances but North started to get some run and handball receives.

We both had the same amount of scoring shots, North just converted better than we did.

Our half time lead was cut back to just eight points going into the last quarter.

The Breeze was the same in the last quarter, so we expected to come home strong.

The key was an early goal, Ben Ryan marked and goaled in under two minutes and the boys were up and about.

The quarter ended with Damon Freitag and Sladojevic both having a couple of shots on goal, kicking one each

It wasn't our prettiest win, but effective and for a short while we moved into second before West Adelaide won over Glenelg taking it back.

The annual Sammy D Medal was awarded to the player who displays the most Courage, Commitment, and Spirit throughout the game, much like Sam Davis

Captain Aaron Douglass was awarded the Sammy D Medal for the qualities that he showed in Saturdays game. 

Next week we are back to Elizabeth to face Central District in the last game of the minor round, we will need to continue our winning form to have some momentum heading into finals.

Congratulations to the Cardijn College and the South Adelaide players who won a Grand Final last Wednesday night.

Round 18
South Adelaide @ Central District
X Convenience Oval  - Saturday August 24 @ 11:20 am

Mark Clayton
U18 Head Coach

Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund!

Author: Mark Clayton
Tags: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News PantherTV

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Round 6 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 8 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Round 6 vs North Adelaide
The top of the table South Adelaide Under-16s return home take on the Roosters. After a strong performance against the Redlegs last Thursd...
Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 2 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 8 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 2 vs North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s take on the Roosters in the annual Sammy D Medal Match. Coming off a thrilling win against the Redlegs on Goo...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 2 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 8 April 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 2 vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide name at least another two debutantes for Saturdays clash against the Roosters The Panthers hit the road for the first time ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 2. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS 

    2

  • 3. NORWOOD

    2

  • 4. GLENELG

    2

  • 5. CENTRAL DISTRICT  

    2

  • 6. NORTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • 7. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

  • 8. PORT ADELAIDE

    0

  • 9. STURT

    0

  • 10. ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 2

    South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
    Venue: Prospect Oval
    Date: Saturday, 10 April
    Time: League 2:10pm | Reserves 11:30am 
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 2

    South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 17 April
    Time: 2:10pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Round 7

    South Adelaide @ Eagles
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval
    Date: Saturday, 17 April
    Time: 9:30am | SANFL Reserves 11:20am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint