Home >  Blog >  Round Four: South vs Centrals - Teams

Round Four: South vs Centrals - Teams

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 14 April 2016
Round Four: South vs Centrals - Teams

Panthers Face First Away Test Against Bulldogs

South Adelaide will be looking for their fourth consecutive win as they hit the road for the first time in 2016 to play Central District at My Money House Oval on Saturday afternoon - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am

The Panthers have again elected for consistency, making just two changes to the team that defeated 2015 Premiers West Adelaide by 71 points last Sunday, with vice-captain Matt Rose and versatile wingman Pat Kerin being named to an extended bench.

Rose rejoins the league side after breaking his hand in the Panthers final trial game of the pre-season (ironically against the Bulldogs in Elizabeth), but will need to pass a fitness test before he is cleared to play. Meanwhile, Kerin has been in exceptional form in the Reserves, including a best on ground performance against the Eagles in Round Two.

Similarly only two changes have been made in the the Reserves, with youngster Ryan Need and new recruit James Wray named on an extended bench.

This Sunday also marks the Mayors Cup, which is traditionally played between South Adelaide and Central District each year.

Meanwhile, if an undefeated start to the season isn't enough to get you to My Money House Oval on Saturday. How does FREE car parking and the chance to win $2,000 sound?

Click here for full details.

Round Four Teams

Proudly sponsored by

League - 2:10pm

F: Barnes, Haren, Overall
HF: Cross, Eddy, Hitchcock
C: Fields, Seccull, Irra
HB: Gulden, de Visser, Redigolo
FB: Daniel, Crabb, Rankine

R: Bass, Veide, Liddle
INT: P. Kerin, Cailotto, Schwarz, Rose, Gotch

IN: Rose, P. Kerin
OUT:

Reserves - 11:25am

F: Moyle, Trembath, McMahon
HF: Anderson, Ellison, Szust
C: Kappler, Nichols, Haines
HB: Brown, Brooks, Taylor
FB: Durdin, Darrou, Bartram

R: Steffe, Heaslip, Newell
INT: Fairlie, Need, Wray

IN: Need, Wray
OUT: P. Kerin, Jolly

Under 18s

South vs Centrals - Saturday 16 April - 2:10pm - Hickinbotham Oval

Scanlan, Arnold, Irra, C. Williams, R. Williams, Bruce, Fitt, Daniels, Tyllis, Mountford, Whimpress, N. Krueger, Benson, Ba. Sowter, Helyar, Bo. Sowter, Wright, Millman, McKinnon, Lawrie, Fitzgerald, M. Krueger, Albanese, Draper, Gurney

Under 16s

South vs Centrals - Saturday 16 April - 11:50am - Hickinbotham Oval

H. Sampson, J. Beeche, J. Tarca, L. Bogle, J. Manuel, T. Coleman, F. Penn, L. Hutchinson, J. Colwell, J. Fitzgerald, S. Whitbread, R. Milsom, T. Davies, E. Wilkinson, J. Bradford, T. Sparrow, J. Bastian, L. Bradley, A. Douglass, D. Sladojevic, R. Crombie, B. Marshman, T. Brown, M. Short

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

PanthersTV: South Adelaide vs Sturt Highlights | Round 1, 2019 | SANFLW

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 18 February 2019
PanthersTV: South Adelaide vs Sturt Highlights | Round 1, 2019 | SANFLW
  South Adelaide vs Sturt Highlights | Round 1, 2019 | SANFLW   ...
Posted in: Female Football Highlights PantherTV  

SAFCW Match Report: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by Matt Sampson on 18 February 2019
SAFCW Match Report: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
SAFCW Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 1 - Flinders University Stadium - 15/02/19 South Adelaide 1.2 ...
Posted in: Female Football Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Women's Match Reports  

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by Matt Sampson on 14 February 2019
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Women's Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Female Pathways Pro...
Posted in: Female Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFLW LADDER

  • SOUTH

    2

  • GLENELG

    2

  • NORWOOD

    2

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    0

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0

  • STURT

    0


2019 WOMEN'S FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 2

    Norwood vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Coopers Stadium
    Date: Friday, February 22
    Time: 7:45pm


  • SANFLW Round 3

    West Adelaide vs South Adelaide
    Venue: City Mazda Stadium
    Date: Friday, March 1
    Time: 7:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 4

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Friday, March 15
    Time: 6:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 5

    South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, March 23
    Time: 3:45pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint