Home >  Blog >  Round Four: South vs Centrals - Teams

Round Four: South vs Centrals - Teams

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 14 April 2016
Round Four: South vs Centrals - Teams

Panthers Face First Away Test Against Bulldogs

South Adelaide will be looking for their fourth consecutive win as they hit the road for the first time in 2016 to play Central District at My Money House Oval on Saturday afternoon - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am

The Panthers have again elected for consistency, making just two changes to the team that defeated 2015 Premiers West Adelaide by 71 points last Sunday, with vice-captain Matt Rose and versatile wingman Pat Kerin being named to an extended bench.

Rose rejoins the league side after breaking his hand in the Panthers final trial game of the pre-season (ironically against the Bulldogs in Elizabeth), but will need to pass a fitness test before he is cleared to play. Meanwhile, Kerin has been in exceptional form in the Reserves, including a best on ground performance against the Eagles in Round Two.

Similarly only two changes have been made in the the Reserves, with youngster Ryan Need and new recruit James Wray named on an extended bench.

This Sunday also marks the Mayors Cup, which is traditionally played between South Adelaide and Central District each year.

Meanwhile, if an undefeated start to the season isn't enough to get you to My Money House Oval on Saturday. How does FREE car parking and the chance to win $2,000 sound?

Click here for full details.

Round Four Teams

Proudly sponsored by

League - 2:10pm

F: Barnes, Haren, Overall
HF: Cross, Eddy, Hitchcock
C: Fields, Seccull, Irra
HB: Gulden, de Visser, Redigolo
FB: Daniel, Crabb, Rankine

R: Bass, Veide, Liddle
INT: P. Kerin, Cailotto, Schwarz, Rose, Gotch

IN: Rose, P. Kerin
OUT:

Reserves - 11:25am

F: Moyle, Trembath, McMahon
HF: Anderson, Ellison, Szust
C: Kappler, Nichols, Haines
HB: Brown, Brooks, Taylor
FB: Durdin, Darrou, Bartram

R: Steffe, Heaslip, Newell
INT: Fairlie, Need, Wray

IN: Need, Wray
OUT: P. Kerin, Jolly

Under 18s

South vs Centrals - Saturday 16 April - 2:10pm - Hickinbotham Oval

Scanlan, Arnold, Irra, C. Williams, R. Williams, Bruce, Fitt, Daniels, Tyllis, Mountford, Whimpress, N. Krueger, Benson, Ba. Sowter, Helyar, Bo. Sowter, Wright, Millman, McKinnon, Lawrie, Fitzgerald, M. Krueger, Albanese, Draper, Gurney

Under 16s

South vs Centrals - Saturday 16 April - 11:50am - Hickinbotham Oval

H. Sampson, J. Beeche, J. Tarca, L. Bogle, J. Manuel, T. Coleman, F. Penn, L. Hutchinson, J. Colwell, J. Fitzgerald, S. Whitbread, R. Milsom, T. Davies, E. Wilkinson, J. Bradford, T. Sparrow, J. Bastian, L. Bradley, A. Douglass, D. Sladojevic, R. Crombie, B. Marshman, T. Brown, M. Short

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Under-18 Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
Under-18 Match Report Round 14: South vs North
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Prospect Oval - 26/09/20 South Adelaide 4.2...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 14: South vs North
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Flinders University Stadium - 27/09/20 Sou...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 14: South vs North
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Flinders University Stadium - 27/09/20 S...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint