Home >  Blog >  Round Seven: South vs Norwood - Teams

Round Seven: South vs Norwood - Teams

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 5 May 2016
Round Seven: South vs Norwood - Teams

Panthers Search for 6-0 as Crabb Cruises to 150

South Adelaide will be looking to consolidate their position atop the SANFL IGA League ladder and extend their unbeaten start to the season to six games as they face Norwood at Hickinbotham Oval this Saturday - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am.

Last weekend, the Panthers sent shockwaves through the competition after knocking off an Adelaide Crows outfit sporting 18 AFL listed players in a thrilling comeback victory.

This weekend, South face more traditional rivals in the Redlegs. And while Norwood has experienced an indifferent start to the season, their pedigree and offseason recruiting still make them a side that should not be underestimated.

However, with inspirational leader, Brad Crabb set to notch senior game 150 and the chance to solidify their position atop the ladder, there are no shortages of motivation for South Adelaide on Saturday afternoon.

Consistency has been the theme for Brad Gotch's charges this season, with an injury-free run and stability at the selection table seeing only 23 players run out for the League team in 2016.

However, the injury bug has finally bitten at Hickinbotham Oval and Adam Gulden has been forced to the sidelines with a knee injury this week. In his place versatile Tyson Brown has been named on an extended bench after a standout performance in the Reserves last weekend. Also getting the call up from Gotch, new recruits Josh Trembath and Richard Newell have been in impressive form in the twos.

In the Reserves, experienced midfielder, Xavier Gotch and key defender Josh Giddings are set to work their way back from a hamstring injuries that has kept them off the field since Rounds Three and Two respectively. 

At Presentations following the game, Jimmy Deane's Head Chef, Charles Sutton will be offering a buffet BBQ in the Peter Darley Function Room for just $20 per person. Meanwhile, local rockers Transit will be performing in the Bistro. So why not hang around and grab a bargain feed and party the night away after what is hopefully a sixth straight win for the Panthers!

Round Seven Teams

Proudly sponsored by

League - 2:10pm

F: Barnes, Haren, Overall
HF: Cross, Eddy, Hitchcock
C: Fields, Seccull, Irra
HB: Daniel, Cailotto, Redigolo
FB: Rose, Crabb, Rankine

R: Bass, Veide, Liddle
INT: Brown, Newell, Schwarz, de Visser, Trembath

IN: Brown, Newell, Trembath
OUT: Gulden (knee)

NEW: Richard Newell (West Adelaide), Josh Trembath (Glenelg)

Reserves - 11:25am

F: Need, McMahon, Ah Chee
HF: Taylor, Ellison, Szust
C: P. Kerin, Gotch, Moyle
HB: O'Shaughnessy, Giddings, Haines
FB: Durdin, Darrou, Bartram

R: Steffe, Heaslip, Nichols
INT: Kappler, Anderson, Kokkinakis

IN: Giddings, Gotch
OUT: Brown, Trembath, Newell

Under 18s

South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens - Saturday 7 May - 2:10pm - Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval

N. Beenham, D. Arnold, N. Scanlan, C. Lock, R. Irra, T. Stone, R. Mayes, R. Williams, H. Bruce, J. Daniels, J. Tylliss, B. Millman, D. Whimpress, N. Kreuger, Ba. Sowter, N. Steele, J. McKinnon, S. Lawrie, J. Fitzgerald, J. Wright, A. Albanese, S. Draper, J. Weller, S. Gurney, M. Wadewitz

Under 16s

South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens - Saturday 7 May - 11:50am - Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval

J. Bastian, J. Beeche, L. Bogle, J. Bradford, L. Bradley, T. Coleman, J. Colwell, R. Crombie, T. Davies, A. Douglass, Z. Dowling, J. Fitzgerald, L. Hutchinson, K. Jongenelis, I. Lallard, J. Manuel, B. Marshman, R. Milsom, T. Oliver, L. Payne, F. Penn, H. Sampson, M. Short, S. Whitbread, E. Wilkinson

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint