Junior Match Report: U18s fall just short at Prospect

Posted by Mark Clayton on 15 April 2019
Junior Match Report: U18s fall just short at Prospect
 

Under-18s Match Report

South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
Round 3 - Prospect Oval - 13/04/19

South Adelaide 1.0 4.3 8.7 11.10 76
North Adelaide 2.4 6.7 9.7 12.9 81


Goals: Hamilton 3, Grimley 2, Hindes, Spicer, Reed, Riddle, Dumesny, McCreery
Best: Dumesny, Hamilton, Lippett, Clifton, Ryan, Nye

South Adelaide's Under-18s lost a nail-biting to North Adelaide at Prospect Oval on Saturday afternoon.

In Round 3 we played our second game at Prospect in three weeks, this time against North Adelaide losing another close game by under a goal.

We looked to have an unchanged line until our skipper Aaron Douglass had to pull out late, which gave an opportunity to Happy Valley big guy Ben Ryan.

We had a slow start, over-possessing the football. North put us under pressure and were far more direct, but missed some opportunities and we were lucky to kick out first on the siren at quarter time through Liam Hamilton.

To start the second quarter we came out strong, kicking the first three goals through Phoenix Spicer, Mitch Riddle and Liam Hamilton's second before again having another lapse in concentration.

In the last 10 minutes of the second North took control kicking four goals, while we hardly touched the footy

Halftime couldn't come quick enough and we went into the main break 16 points down with plenty of work to do.

The third started poorly and by the 10 minute mark North had kicked the first three goals of the quarter to take the lead out to 32 points.

However, we then started to play. We kicked the next four goals and started to gain some momentum. Eventually we went into the final change 6 points down, but I could see the players thought they were a chance.

James Grimley got an early one in the last quarter and then Matthew Reed kicked one to give us the lead. However, we were not able to make the most of some opportunities.

We traded goals before North kicked the final two of the game to win by five points.

Although we didn't get the points I am sure we will review, learn and move on quickly this week given our Round 4 match is this Wednesday night.

We take on the Redlegs at the Parade before having a few days off for Easter.

Round 4
South Adelaide @ Norwood
Coopers Stadium - Wednesday 17th of April at 7.40pm

Mark Clayton
Talent Manager

Show you are #SouthProud in 2019 with a Panthers Membership!

Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Junior Match Report: U16s clip Roosters wings

Posted by Clay Sampson on 15 April 2019
Junior Match Report: U16s clip Roosters wings
 

Under-16s Match Report

South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
Round 6 - Prospect Oval - 13/04/19

South Adelaide 2.3 7.5 7.8 10.10 70
North Adelaide 0.1 1.2 4.3 6.5 41


Goals: Roberts, Horne 3, Morton 2, Dekoning, Norman-Brown
Best: Horne, Roberts, Norman-Brown, Treloar, Rogers, Copley

South Adelaide's Under-16s claimed a 29-point victory over North Adelaide at Prospect Oval on Saturday afternoon.

Coming off our best win of the season, a 72-point victory over Glenelg at the bay, it was going to be important that the players remained focused and head into our game against the Roosters expecting the same result.

We got off to a slow start and were not clean with our skills and ball movement in the first 10 minutes, which allowed North some scoring opportunities.

Eventually we settled and gained control of the match as we started to impact the scoreboard.

In the second quarter we again worked our way on top with some really clean ball movement. This term we also had a much better impact on the scoreboard and went into halftime with a handy five-goal lead.

After the main break, we came out of the blocks really slow. To North's credit, they lifted their work rate and intensity and managed to win the quarter.

The final stanza was a very scrappy affair, but we managed to win the quarter and run away with a comfortable 29-point win.

We now face a short turnaround as we head to the Parade to face Norwood this Wednesday night.

The Redlegs are travelling well this season, sitting just below us on the ladder in third and having won their previous three games. 

This will be a great challenge for our boys in our final game before finals!

Round 7
South Adelaide @ Norwood
Coopers Stadium - Wednesday 17th of April at 5.25pm

Clay Sampson
U16 Head Coach

Show you are #SouthProud in 2019 with a Panthers Membership!

Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Zac Dumesny selected in Australian U17 side

Posted by Matt Sampson on 11 April 2019
Zac Dumesny selected in Australian U17 side

South Adelaide junior Zac Dumesny has been selected in the Australian under-17s side to face the New Zealand Hawks this month.

Dumesny has been included in the squad of 27 that features players eligible for the 2019 NAB AFL Draft.

The Panthers junior is one of only seven players selected from South Australia.

The squad also includes the younger brother of former Panther Adam Gulden, Errol, who is a member of the Sydney Swans Academy and the son of former South Adelaide midfield coach Ben Hollands, Elijah, who plies his trade with the Murray Bushrangers in Victoria.

The players will come together under coach Luke Power in Melbourne on Wednesday, April 24 for the start of the camp, which will conclude on Saturday, April 27 when they face the New Zealand side at Marvel Stadium in the curtain-raiser to the St Kilda and Adelaide clash.

In previous years the game has been played in New Zealand, but after changes to this year's under-18 system and Academy structure, it has been shifted to Melbourne.

Australian under-17s side

  • Taj Schofield (WA/Subiaco/WWT)
  • Nathan O'Driscoll (WA/Perth)
  • Brandon Walker (WA/East Fremantle)
  • Zane Trew (WA/Swan Districts)
  • Logan McDonald (WA/Perth)
  • Denver Grainger-Barras (WA/Swan Districts)
  • Will Phillips (Vic Metro/Oakleigh Chargers)
  • Connor Downie (Vic Metro/Eastern Ranges)
  • Campbell Edwardes (Vic Metro/Calder Cannons)
  • Nikolas Cox (Vic Metro/Northern Knights)
  • Tanner Bruhn (Vic Country/Geelong Falcons)
  • Oliver Henry (Vic Country/Geelong Falcons)
  • Elijah Hollands (Vic Country/Murray Bushrangers)
  • Ethan Baxter (Vic Country/Murray Bushrangers)
  • Jamarra Ugle-Hagan (Vic Country/Oakleigh Chargers/GWV Rebels)
  • Oliver Davis (Tasmania/Clarence)
  • Sam Collins (Tasmania/North Hobart)
  • Jackson Callow (Tasmania/North Launceston)
  • Corey Durdin (SA/Central District)
  • Zachary Dumesny (SA/South Adelaide)
  • Jye Sinderberry (SA/West Adelaide)
  • Luke Edwards (SA/Glenelg)
  • Kaine Baldwin (SA/Glenelg)
  • Riley Thilthorpe (SA/West Adelaide)
  • Alex Davies (QLD/Gold Coast Academy)
  • Errol Gulden (NSW-ACT/Sydney Academy)
  • Braedon Campbell (NSW-ACT/Sydney Academy)

Posted in: Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by Matt Sampson on 11 April 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
 

South Adelaide journey down the hill to take on coastal rivals Glenelg in the annual Carey-Darley Cup at ACH Group Stadium this Saturday afternoon.

The Panthers are coming off consecutive wins to start the season after defeating Port Adelaide at Alberton in Round 2, but will face tough opposition in the Bays, who made easy work of the Crows last Friday.

South will make at least one change to the line up that took down the Magpies, with new recruit Kyle Emery selected to make his League debut.

Emery, 22, from Palmerston (NTFL)/Noarlunga (SFL), has enjoyed two strong showings for the Panthers Reserves this season playing as a strong-marking medium forward.

No omissions have been named at this stage, with big-bodied midfielder Jesse McKinnon also coming into the side on an extended interchange.

The Panthers also welcome back Anthony Biemans and Coby Helyar as they make their return to the field through the Reserves.

League action against Glenelg gets underway from 1:10pm, preceded by the Reserves (10:30am) and followed by the Senior Women (3:45pm).

On the day South will be celebrating milestones of club stalwarts Bradley Crabb and Tyson Brown, as they notch 200 and 50 League games respectively.

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide @ Glenelg
Where: ACH Group Stadium (Glenelg)
When: Saturday, April 13 - Reserves 10:30am; League 1:10pm; Women's 3:45pm
Tickets: At the gate

South Adelaide Round 3 SANFL teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living


 

Changes

In: McKinnon, Emery
Out: 
New: Kyle Emery (Palmerston/Noarlunga)
Milestones: Bradley Crabb (200 games), Tyson Brown (50 games), Kyle Emery (debut)

Reserves

Baker, Beenham, Biemans, Colwell, Elmes, Fairlie, Freitag, Helyar, Hoey, Illingworth, Juckers, Kennedy, Lovering, McGree, Mills, Milsom, Sladojevic, Snelling, Tucker, Whitbread

In: Biemans, Helyar
Out: Carcuro, Emery, Manuel

Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by Matt Sampson on 11 April 2019
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
 


South Adelaide's return to ACH Group Stadium this Saturday to tackle Glenelg for the second week in a row.

The Panthers enjoyed a strong win over the Tigers in Round 7 and will be looking to replicate a similar performance again this weekend.

At least three changes will be made to that winning side, with Emma Gryczewski, Airlie Schirmer and debutant Brooklyn Kraft all omissions.

However, South do welcome back some significant firepower with star ruck Montana McKinnon returning from AFLW Academy commitments to face her old side.

Premiership defender Stacey Huddleston is also set for her first game of the season, named in a back pocket, while veteran defender Emily Woods, Grace Duffy and Elke Jarvis all find a place on an extended interchange.

Women's League action gets underway at the Bay from 3:45pm Saturday afternoon, preceded by Reserves (10:30am) and League (1:10pm) matches.

Entry is free to the SANFLW game from three quarter time of the League game. Approximately 3:10pm.

South Adelaide Round 8 SANFLW teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living


 

Round Details

What: SANFLW Round 8 - South Adelaide @ Glenelg
Where: ACH Group Stadium (Glenelg)
When: Saturday, April 13 - 3:45pm
Entry: Free 

Changes

In: Woods, Huddleston, Duffy, McKinnon, Jarvis
Out: Gryczewski (omitted), Schirmer (omitted), Kraft (omitted)
New:
Milestones: 

Posted in: Female Football Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: Juniors - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Matt Sampson on 11 April 2019
Betta Teams: Juniors - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
 

South Adelaide's junior travel to the Bay to take on Glenelg this Saturday morning.

Round Details

What: South Adelaide @ North Adelaide - U18s R3; U16s R6
Where: Prospect Oval
When: Saturday, April 13 - U18s 1:15pm; U16s 11:00am
Entry: Free

Junior teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

Under-18s

Number Name Local Club
1 Phoenix Spicer Morphettville
2 Connor Sampson Myponga/Sellicks
3 Clinton Calyun OSB Lonsdale
4 Max Clifton Flagstaff Hill
5 Wade Sweetman Encounter Bay
7 Liam Nye Willunga
8 Tyler Oliver Goodwood Saints
9 Jack Fitzgerald Yankalilla
10 Beau Mccreery Cove
11 Matthew Coulthard OSB/Lonsdale
13 Mitch Riddle Brighton
15 Liam Hamilton Happy Valley
16 Shannon Jones Langhorne Creek
17 Harry Spacie Happy Valley
19 Jack Barter Morphett Vale
20 Marcus Lippett Encounter Bay
21 Hayden Kernahan Cove
22 Zachary Dumesny Brighton
24 Aaron Douglass Willunga
27 Boyd Austin Reynella
28 James Grimley McLaren
30 Jordan Bastian Brighton
31 Samuel Hindes Kangarilla
34 Lachlan Williams Encounter Bay
35 Nicholas Kraemer Reynella
36 Matthew Reed Flagstaff Hill
37 Ben Ryan Happy Valley

In: Clinton Calyun, Ben Ryan, Hayden Kernahan, Jack Fitzgerald, Wade Sweetman
Out: Bradley Strapps

Under-16s

Number Name Local Club
1 Talon Copley Reynella
2 Lachlan Hayes Cove
3 Zaine Norman-Brown Willunga
4 Dylan Brown Happy Valley
6 Angus Bradley Willunga
7 Jason Horne Christies Beach
8 Cooper Rogers McLaren
9 Isaac Birt Strathalbyn
10 Nathan Hicks Mt Compass
12 Declan Bonham Reynella
13 Jaiden Magor Myponga-Sellicks
14 Rhys Galliford Flagstaff Hill
15 Declan Le Raye Happy Valley
16 Jack Ball Reynella
18 Mitchell Reilly Encounter Bay
19 Jamison Snelling Noarlunga
21 Matty Roberts Langhorne Creek
25 Heath Treloar Victor Harbor
27 Jake Stummer-Harvey Pt Noarlunga
29 Oakley Johnson Encounter Bay
30 Will Verrall Christies Beach
31 Harrison Gardner Reynella
32 Kosta Dekoning Goolwa/Pt Elliot
33 Arlo Draper Willunga
34 Jayden Morton Cove
36 Jonty Murphy Christies Beach

In: Lachlan Hayes, Kosta Dekoning
Out: 

Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

South Adelaide's Milestone Men

Posted by Matt Sampson on 10 April 2019
South Adelaide's Milestone Men

Bradley Crabb, 200th game

The veteran defender and former club captain from Kangaroo Island is on track to join the SANFL's '200 Club' in the Panthers Round 3 clash with Glenelg at the Bay. Reaching that milestone would make Crabby the first 200-game Panther since Trent Mills in 2004. If he plays all 18 home and away games this season it would push him into 11th all time on games played for South Adelaide, one behind champion wingman Ron Hateley's mark of 216.

Matt Rose, 150th SANFL game; 100th South Adelaide game

The newly promoted co-captain is on track for a double milestone in 2019. After playing 50 games with Port Adelaide Magpies before making the switch to Noarlunga, it is fitting that Rosey could notch his 150th SANFL game and 100th game for South Adelaide against his old side in Round 15. It is a mark that could have come earlier for the 27-year-old if not for some injury woes in recent seasons, but the skipper is fit and firing this year and ready to lead our backline with his trademark courageous play.

50 Gamers

Sam Overall (51 games) - the Panthers game-changing, but injury plagued key forward has inched towards his first South Adelaide milestone since bursting onto the scene in 2014, but notched his 50th appearance in blue and white in Round 1 this season.

Tyson Brown (49 games) - a likewise luckless run with injuries has stunted Tyson Brown's progress up the games played tally since making his League debut in 2011. Now an established presence in South's backline expect him to burst past 50 games like he bursts off the halfback flank.

Joseph Haines (48 games) - Joey made his debut in 2013 alongside the diminutive Caleb Daniel. After several years being in and out of the League side he now finds himself as an important part of the Panthers defence, playing all 19 games and finishing fifth in Knuckey Cup voting in 2018.

Emmanuel Irra (40 club games)  - always a crowd favourite thanks to his explosive dash and dare to break the lines, the E-Man has returned to the Panthers in 2018 after two years on Port Adelaide's AFL list as a Category B Rookie.

Ben Heaslip (44 games) - after making his debut in the Good Friday clash with Glenelg at the Bay in 2015, Slippa has steadily entrenched himself in the League team. He played 18 of 19 games in 2019 and is now a member of the leadership group. He is in line to notch his 50th on another public holiday as the Panthers clash with Norwood on the Queen's Birthday.

Tom Whittlesea (39 games) - Whitts played 12 League games in 2018 after making the switch from Woodville-West Torrens to reunite with former Reserves coach Jarrad Wright. Hayden McLean's move to Sydney opens the door to secure his spot in South's forward line and add to that tally.

Abe Davis (34 games) - after an injury spoiled debut season, Davis delivered a strong sophomore campaign as he played all 19 games in 2019. An equally devastating big-bodied midfielder and goal-kicking forward, Davis finished third in Knuckey Cup voting and fifth in the Magarey Medal. He will need another clean bill of health and play the full duration of the home and away season to reach game number 50 in 2019.

100 Goal Kickers

The years of 100 goal single seasons may be behind us, but the new 6-6-6 rule should open the ground for more scoring in 2019.

Nick Liddle (88 career goals), Ben Haren (67) and Sam Overall (71) are all within reach of raising the bat in front of the sticks for their career tallies.

Debutants

After handing nine players their League debut last season, and with another talented crop of juniors progressing into the senior program, expect the Panthers to blood a few more new faces throughout the season.

Darnell Tucker was the latest Panthers junior to progress to the League side, while ruckman Michael Knoll and former West Coast wingman Malcolm Karpany have also donned the blue and white for the first time.

Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

Joel Cross accepts striking reprimand

Posted by Matt Sampson on 9 April 2019
Joel Cross accepts striking reprimand

South Adelaide co-captain Joel Cross has accepted a fine and reprimand handed down by the SANFL Match Review Panel.

Cross, who starred in the Panthers win over Port Adelaide at Alberton on Saturday, was cited for striking Magpie Jack Trengove.

South's stalwart midfielder was handed a base sanction of one match that was reduced to a fine and reprimand with an early guilty plea. He will be free to take on Glenelg at ACH Group Stadium this Saturday.

The two-time Magarey Medallist was also involved in an incident with Port Adelaide ruckman Billy Frampton, who was handed a three game suspension (down to two with an early guilty plea) for his intentional high hit on the Panthers skipper.

Joel Cross - Striking

Conduct: Intentional

Impact: Low

Contact: Body

Base Sanction: 1 Match

Early Guilty Plea: $200 fine and reprimand

Posted in: Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

Injury Report: Round 2

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 8 April 2019
Injury Report: Round 2
Player Name Injury Estimated Return
Sam Overall* Groin Test
Anthony Biemans Hamstring Test
Jesse Moffa Thumb Test
Eamon Wilkinson Knee 5 weeks
Luke Bogle Wrist 6-8 weeks
Tate Coleman Lower Back Indefinite
Tyler Davies Knee Indefinite


*Indicates injured last match

Posted in: Senior Football Injury List Panthers Football Panthers News  

PanthersTV: SANFL Round 2 | South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide Highlights

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 8 April 2019
PanthersTV: SANFL Round 2 | South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide Highlights
 
SANFL R2 | South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide Highlights
 

 

Posted in: SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News Highlights PantherTV  

Latest News

Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 9

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 June 2019
Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 9
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 June 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Norwood
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Jim Deane Honoured by the Australian Football Hall of Fame

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 4 June 2019
Jim Deane Honoured by the Australian Football Hall of Fame
South Adelaide's Jim Deane has been inducted into the Australian Football Hall of Fame  One of South Adelaide's most iconi...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News History  

SANFL LADDER

  • ADELAIDE

    21

  • GLENELG

    19

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    16

  • STURT

    14

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    14

  • NORWOOD

    14

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    12

  • CENTRALS

    4

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    0

2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Sunday, July 7
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 13

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, July 13
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 14

    Norwood vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Coopers Stadium (Norwood)
    Date: Saturday, July 20
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 15

    South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Sunday, July 28
    Time: 2:10pm


  • FULL FIXTURE

    League Fixture

     

 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint