Five Panthers named in SANFL State squad

Posted by Matt Sampson on 26 April 2019
Five Panthers named in SANFL State squad

Five Panthers have been selected in the 2019 SANFL West End State squad that will tackle the WAFL at Optus Stadium in Perth on Sunday, May 12.

South Adelaide will have the equal highest representation in the league, with Joel Cross, Nick Liddle, Matt Rose, Joseph Haines and Michael Knoll all included in the 30-man squad for the Croweaters.

Dual Magarey Medallist, Cross will be in line for his fifth State jumper, after donning the red, blue and gold in 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016, while five-time Knuckey Cup winner, Liddle could claim his fourth (2012, 2013 and 2014).

For newly promoted co-captain, Rose it would be his second consecutive State game appearance after facing off against the WAFL at Adelaide Oval last season.

Meanwhile, reliable defender Haines and emerging ruckman Knoll have been rewarded with their first career selections.

A familiar face will also be present on sidelines, with Panthers senior coach Jarrad Wright taking on assistant coaching duties with the team under North Adelaide premiership mentor Josh Carr.

State Team training will begin on Tuesday, April 30 at Alberton Oval, with three sessions to be held before the final squad of 23, including one emergency, departs for Perth on Saturday, May 11.

The State clash will be a curtain-raiser to the AFL match between Fremantle and Richmond at the new 60,000-capacity Optus Stadium.

2019 SANFL West End State Squad

Central District
Travis Schiller
Justin Hoskin
Troy Menzel

Glenelg
Chris Curran
Max Proud

North Adelaide
Jarred Allmond
Keenan Ramsey
Aidan Tropiano
Lewis Hender
Tanner Smith

Norwood
Mitch Grigg
Matthew Panos
Dom Barry
Anthony Wilson

South Adelaide
Joel Cross
Nick Liddle
Matthew Rose
Joe Haines
Michael Knoll

Sturt
Zane Kirkwood
Sam Colquhoun
Jack Stephens
Danyle Pearce

West Adelaide
Will Snelling
Jonathan Beech
John Noble
Logan Hill

Woodville-West Torrens
Jared Petrenko
Jack Hayes
Jordan Foote

Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

PanthersTV: Panthers PREPD 2 Win!

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 26 April 2019
PanthersTV: Panthers PREPD 2 Win!


 

Whether you're taking hangers in your 19th game or showcasing your golden fist for the 201st time, taking PREPD can give you the extra edge you need on match day! #Prepd2win

GET PREPD:  https://prepdhydration.com.au/

Posted in: Sponsors PantherTV  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 5 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by Matt Sampson on 24 April 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 5 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
 

South Adelaide travel to Unley to face Sturt in their Round 5 SANFL Statewide Super League Anzac Round clash this Sunday.

The Panthers will make at least two changes to the side that played out a dramatic draw against Adelaide last weekend.

Young small forward Darnell Tucker is unavailable due to State U18 commitments, while Noarlunga recruit Kyle Emery has been sent back to the Reserves after two League games.

This opens the door for two debutants against the Double Blues.

Brett Kennedy, 20 years old from Pooraka Football Club, is set to play his first SANFL match after being named in a forward pocket.

Meanwhile, at the other end of the ground, 25-year-old Lee Hoey, recruited from Morphett Vale and son of past player Greig Hoey is also a confirmed inclusion after a strong start to the season in the twos.

Big-bodied midfielder Ben Heaslip and rebounding defender Jaidan Kappler could also be in line for a recall after standout performances in the Reserves last Thursday, but must survive the cut of an extended interchange.

Following the League match, the Panthers will be awarding the inaugural Frank Barry Medal in a new Anzac Round tradition for the club.

Meanwhile, in the Reserves several changes have been made due to State U18 and League commitments. Full squads below.

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 5 - South Adelaide @ Sturt
Where: Peter Motley Oval
When: Sunday, April 28 - League 2:10pm; Reserves 11:30am; Under-18s 9:05am
Tickets: Adult $14; Concession $8; Kids U18 FREE

South Adelaide Round 5 SANFL teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living


 

Changes

In: Heaslip, Hoey, Kappler, Kennedy
Out: Emery (omitted), Tucker (State U18s)
New: Lee Hoey (Morphett Vale), Brett Kennedy (Pooraka)
Milestones: Hoey and Kennedy debuts

Reserves

Badger, Baker, Beeche, Beenham, Coleman, Colwell,  Elmes, Emery, Fairlie, Grimley, Hall, Juckers, Lovering, Manuel, McGree, Mills, Milsom, Snelling, Whitbread

In: Badger, Beeche, Emery, Grimley, Hall, Mills
Out: Freitag, Helyar, Hoey (League), Illingworth, Kappler (League), Kennedy (League), Neville, Sladojevic

Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 5; U16 Finals

Posted by Matt Sampson on 24 April 2019
Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 5; U16 Finals
 

This Sunday, South Adelaide's Under-18s open a triple header with the Double Blues, while our Under-16s battle Glenelg for a place in the 2019 Grand Final!

Junior teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

Under-18s

What: South Adelaide @ Sturt
Where: Peter Motley Oval
When: Sunday, April 28 - 9:05am
Entry: Free

Number Name Local Club
1 Phoenix Spicer Morphettville
2 Connor Sampson Myponga/Sellicks
4 Max Clifton Flagstaff Hill
5 Wade Sweetman Encounter Bay
7 Liam Nye Willunga
8 Tyler Oliver Goodwood Saints
9 Jack Fitzgerald Yankalilla
11 Matthew Coulthard OSB/Lonsdale
12 Shane Pettiford Christies Beach
13 Mitch Riddle Brighton
15 Liam Hamilton Happy Valley
16 Shannon Jones Langhorne Creek
17 Harry Spacie Happy Valley
19 Jack Barter Morphett Vale
20 Marcus Lippett Encounter Bay
21 Hayden Kernahan Cove
27 Boyd Austin Reynella
30 Jordan Bastian Brighton
31 Samuel Hindes Kangarilla
33 Jack Flett Happy Valley
34 Lachlan Williams Encounter Bay
35 Nicholas Kraemer Reynella
36 Matthew Reed Flagstaff Hill
37 Ben Ryan Happy Valley

In: Matthew Coulthard, Shane Pettiford, Jack Flett
Out: Beau McCreery, Zac Dumesny, Aaron Douglass, James Grimley

Under-16s

What: South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Where: City Mazda Stadium
When: Sunday, April 28 - 2:15pm
Entry: Free

Number Name Local Club
1 Talon Copley Reynella
2 Lachlan Hayes Cove
3 Zaine Norman-Brown Willunga
4 Dylan Brown Happy Valley
5 Aaron Sweeney Reynella
6 Angus Bradley Willunga
7 Jason Horne Christies Beach
8 Cooper Rogers McLaren
9 Isaac Birt Strathalbyn
10 Nathan Hicks Mt Compass
13 Jaiden Magor Myponga-Sellicks
14 Rhys Galliford Flagstaff Hill
15 Declan Le Raye Happy Valley
18 Mitchell Reilly Encounter Bay
19 Jamison Snelling Noarlunga
21 Matty Roberts Langhorne Creek
24 Jaxon Sampson Brighton
25 Heath Treloar Victor Harbor
27 Jake Stummer-Harvey Port Noarlunga
29 Oakley Johnson Encounter Bay
30 Will Verrall Christies Beach
31 Harrison Gardner Reynella
33 Arlo Draper Willunga
34 Jayden Morton Cove
36 Jonty Murphy Christies Beach

In: Aaron Sweeney, Jayden Morton
Out: Declan Bonham, Jack Ball, Kosta Dekoning

Posted in: Panthers Past Junior Football Teams Panthers News  

The Frank Barry Medal

Posted by Matt Sampson on 24 April 2019
The Frank Barry Medal

South Adelaide will celebrate Anzac Round this season with the inaugural presentation of the Frank Barry Medal following the Panthers Anzac Round clash with Sturt on Sunday afternoon.

In a new Anzac Round tradition, a Medal will be presented to the South Adelaide player whose conduct and play during the game best demonstrates the qualities of skill, courage in adversity, self-sacrifice, team work and fair play that befit the Anzac Spirit.

The Medal has been named after South Adelaide's first Magarey Medallist, Frank "Dinky" Barry, who was awarded South Australian football's highest individual honour as the competition's 'fairest and most brilliant player' in 1915.

A brilliant rover, he was known for his strong mark, cool and calm approach, precision with hand and foot, and his love to run and baulk.

Barry went on to serve in World War I, embarking with the First AIF to serve in France.

Upon leaving his is quoted as having said, "I hope to do as well at Gallipoli as on the football field, and if VCs are about, I will be a trier".

He fought in the horrific conditions and carnage of the Western Front and achieved the rank of second lieutenant. During this time Barry contracted trench foot, requiring periods of time in hospital, and despite surviving the war would never return to playing football due to complications with his foot.

Sadly, the whereabouts of Barry's Magarey Medal are unknown.

The legend goes that Port Adelaide's Sampson 'Shine' Hosking, who lost the medal to Barry on an umpire's countback, challenged Frank on his medal win, after which Barry retorted, "you can have it!" and threw the medal at him.

Due to the brevity of his career, Barry was not considered for the 'Greatest South Adelaide Team' and is not in the Panthers Hall of Fame. It is fitting his legacy at South Adelaide will now be honoured through this new medallion.

Post-war Frank did briefly coach a Barossa Valley team, while he also managed a River Murray fruit block before settling in Wayville and working for the SA Produce Board. However, Frank's love for football remained and was indeed returning home from a SANFL game in 1963 that he sadly suffered a heart attack aged 70.

The Barry name has long been linked with the South Adelaide Football Club. Great-nephew George served as a drinks steward for 21 years and is now a Life Member. George's son Brett played junior grade premierships and daughter Kelly worked for the club.

Frank's great grandson, John Barry will present the Medal on behalf of the Barry family after the Panthers Anzac Round game.

Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News History  

Injury Report: Round 4

Posted by Matt Sampson on 23 April 2019
Injury Report: Round 4
Player Name Injury Estimated Return
Coby Helyar* Chest Test
Job Colwell* Ankle  Test
Jesse Moffa Thumb Test
Tate Coleman Lower Back Test
Tyler Davies Knee Test
Anthony Biemans Hamstring 3 weeks
Nic Schwarz Hand 3-4 weeks
Eamon Wilkinson Knee 3-4 weeks
Luke Bogle Wrist 5-6 weeks


*Indicates injured last match

Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Injury List Panthers Football Panthers News  

League Match Report: Panthers play out second draw in a row!

Posted by Matt Sampson on 23 April 2019
League Match Report: Panthers play out second draw in a row!
 

League Match Report

South Adelaide vs Adelaide
Round 4 - Flinders University Stadium - 20/04/19

South Adelaide 0.3 2.4 8.10 10.13 73
Adelaide 6.2 9.5 9.5 11.7 73


Goals: Noble 3, Karpany 2, Liddle, Fitt, Whittlesea, Davis, Irra
Best: Rose, Crabb, Noble, Liddle, Haren, Cross
Injuries: nil
Crowd: 1901

South Adelaide and Adelaide played out a thrilling draw at Flinders University Stadium on Easter Saturday.

The match was the classic tale of two halves, as the Crows dominated the first two quarters before South stormed home and came agonisingly close to claiming an unlikely victory.

After finding themselves down by as much as 49 points late in the second quarter, South clawed their way back in the third term and Tom Whittlesea's kick to win the game came just seconds after the final siren to leave the scores locked at 10.13 (73) to 11.7 (73).

The result left South supporters with a bizarre but not entirely unfamiliar feeling, as many recalled memories of the 1997 season in which the Panthers played consecutive draws against West Adelaide and Glenelg.

The Panthers will be left regretting a poor first quarter that gave Adelaide a six goal head start, but should be pleased with the fightback that came so close to claiming the points.

Co-captain Matt Rose inspired his troops with a gutsy performance in defence, racking up 20 touches and seven tackles while setting up plenty of play out of the Panthers backlines and shutting down a rampant Myles Poholke in the second half.

Fellow defender and former skipper also put in an impressive performance down back, limiting AFL-list man mountain Josh Jenkins to just 11 touches and two behinds.

Up forward, Mark Noble did the majority of the damage for the hosts, booting three goals from his 15 touches, while Malcolm Karpany chipped in with a pair of his own.

In the first half it was Adelaide doing all of the damage on the scoreboard.

The Crows controlled the stoppages and outworked South on the spread in a scintillating first term, kicking 6.2 to just three behinds. More impressively, Adelaide's dominance came against a strong breeze.

The only highlight in the quarter for South came in the form of a Liam Fitt hanger, as he clunked a spectacular mark, but again could not convert the set shot.

The Panthers finally got on the scoreboard in the second term with Fitt dribbling one home.

However, Adelaide continued to maintain control of the contest, with Poholke running hot with 22 touches and four goals in the first half.

By the time James Matthews kicked his first the Crows lead was 49 and all hope looked lost for a Panthers comeback.
 

 

However, Jarrad Wright's men emerged from the rooms a different side in the third term.

The old firm of Nick Liddle (29 touches, nine tackles, six clearances and a goal) and Joel Cross (29 possessions, seven inside 50s and eight clearances) started to turn the tide at the coal face, while Ben Haren pushed up onto a wing a provided some much needed drive forward with his 22 touches.

Early goals to Noble and Tom Whittlesea gave the home side some spark, but not many would have predicted the run to come.

Karpany marked a high ball and converted a neat left-footed snap from the pocket, before Noble floated through his second and Liddle banged home a long-range set shot.

All of a sudden, the margin was back to 10 and the Panthers were right back in the contest.

Karpany slotted his second on the run soon after to set up a grandstand finish with only a solitary behind separating the sides.

If not for some wayward kicking (6.6 for the term), South could have well and truly found themselves in the lead.

The hosts did remarkably well to turn the tide and hold the rampantly scoring Crows scoreless in the third but turned for home kicking into the breeze themselves.

The teams traded goals in the final frame, with the highlight coming from a brilliantly weighted Karpany handball to a running Emmanuel Irra to snap his first.

Noble's was taken high as the game entered time on and his third levelled the scores.

It set up a pulsating finish with the crowd erupted for several critical defensive marks from the Panthers.

The comeback was poised to be completed as a defensive clearance landed in the hands of Whittlesea well within scoring range.

However, the siren sounded as he gathered his steps and as his shot crossed the line for a behind the reality of a second draw in a row set in across the ground.

Despite the remarkable result, South maintain their hold on second on the ladder, effectively trailing the undefeated Norwood by a single game.

The Panthers are next in action from 2:10pm this Sunday, April 28 with their Anzac Round clash with Sturt at Peter Motley Oval.

Show you are #SouthProud in 2019 with a Panthers Membership!

Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Women's Match Report: Panthers women take down ladder leaders

Posted by Matt Sampson on 23 April 2019
Women's Match Report: Panthers women take down ladder leaders
 

SAFCW Match Report

South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 9 - Flinders University Stadium - 20/04/19

South Adelaide 1.2 1.2 4.6 5.6 36
Norwood 1.0 3.2 3.2 4.5 29


Goals: Bennett, Haussen, Buchanan, Munyard, Page
Best: Smith, Cavouras, Campbell, Hammond, Haussen, Charlton
Injuries: Buchanan (knee)

South Adelaide's senior women have secured their place in the 2019 Finals with a win over ladder leaders Norwood on Saturday afternoon.

The Panthers continued their unbeaten run at Flinders University Stadium thanks to an impressive second half, eventually running out 5.6 (36) to 4.5 (29) victors.

The hosts set up the well-earned win with a blistering third term that saw them kick 4.4 to no score and over come a halftime deficit.

The win holds South in second position on the ladder, with a win over West Adelaide in a fortnights securing the double chance heading into the major round.

In sunny, but blustery conditions the two sides played out a tense opening period.

Inspirational skipper Lauren Buchanan opened the scoring within two minutes after taking a strong mark at the southern end.

However, the Redlegs put a quick reply through the big sticks thanks to Adelaide Crows midfielder Sally Riley.

The second term belonged to the visitors as South struggled to clear the ball out of their defensive 50 against a strong breeze.

In a backline under some serious duress at times, Jaslynne Smith stood tall to marshal the troops, combining with Cheyenne Hammond to clear their defensive arc eight times.

The Redlegs though held most of the play in their front half and former Opals basketballer Jo Hill snapped one from the goal mouth and Monique Hollick dribbled one home from long distance to give Norwood a two goal buffer at the major break.

After halftime the Panthers began to work their way back on top with the wind at their backs.

Czenya Cavouras (22 touches and eight tackles) was a key catalyst as she continued her strong season racking up possessions and applying physical pressure around the ground.

Meanwhile, Nicole Campbell (13 possessions) and Elyse Haussen (20 disposals and four clearances) also ensured South's forward were getting their share of attacking entries.

Young gun Teah Charlton also threatened to blow the game open, gathering 18 touches and laying 14 tackles, but was wayward in front of goals managing just five behinds.

 

 

The Panthers steadily clawed their way back, as Tamara Page reacted the quickest in the goal square to snap home an opportunistic six-pointer.

Haussen drew scores level after opening the angle on her set shot from the playground pocket, but the highlight of the term came from Hannah Munyard.

With the wind at her back, Munyard unleashed a bomb from 40m to give South a nine-point lead as the teams turned for home.

Madison Bennett pushed that margin to 16 with a soccered effort just after the restart, before Norwood through everything they had at regaining the lead.

Playing with the wind, the Redlegs again controlled the majority of possession in their forward half, but some resolute defending from South managed to keep the visitors at bay.

Hollick missed from direct in front, before snapping her second with the outside of her boot to cut the lead to nine and keep the Panthers on their toes.

Norwood had numerous further chances to attack, but some excellent defensive marks from Hammond and Montana McKinnon proved critical.

South held firm until the final siren to secure their place in the major rounds and inflict Norwood's first defeat of the season.

The SANFL Statewide Super Women's League has a competition wide bye this weekend. South's next game comes against West Adelaide on Saturday, May 4 from 3:45pm.

Support our women's program with a Panthers Women's Membership!

Posted in: Female Football Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Women's Match Reports  

SANFLW | South Adelaide vs Norwood Highlights | Round 9, 2019

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 22 April 2019
SANFLW | South Adelaide vs Norwood Highlights | Round 9, 2019
 
SANFLW | South Adelaide vs Norwood Highlights | Round 9, 2019
 

Help support Women's Football with a tax deductible donation!

Posted in: Female Football SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News Highlights PantherTV  

Reserves Match Report: Panthers can't topple the Redlegs at the Parade

Posted by Matt Sampson on 20 April 2019
Reserves Match Report: Panthers can't topple the Redlegs at the Parade
 

Reserves Match Report

South Adelaide @ Norwood
Round 4 - Coopers Stadium - 18/04/19

South Adelaide 1.2 6.3 7.3 9.6 60
Norwood 4.5 5.5 9.7 11.9 75


Goals: Milsom 2, McGree, Fairlie, Sladojevic, Beenham, Kennedy, Illingworth, Freitag
Best: Heaslip, Kappler, Lovering, Kennedy, Milsom, Fairlie
Injuries: 

South Adelaide's Reserves fought hard but were ultimately overcome by Norwood at the Parade on Thursday evening.

The young Panthers fought back from a slow start to lead at halftime, but could not hold off a fast finishing Redlegs outfit and fell to a 9.6 (60) to 11.9 (75) defeat.

South found themselves 21-points down at the first change, with Nathan Beenham's goal the only major score for the Panthers for the term.

However, a blistering five-goal-to-one second quarter all of sudden had the visitors taking a four-point lead to the rooms.

Unfortunately, Norwood steadied and control the final two quarters, outscoring the Panthers 6.4 to 3.3 to claim a 15-point lead.

Ben Heaslip responded well to being sent back to the Reserves, racking up 27 touches, five tackles and five clearances.

Meanwhile, Jaidan Kappler (22 possessions, six tackles and six clearances) also put his hand up for a recall with another strong performance.

Amongst the other handy contributors were Tate Lovering (18 disposals), Brett Kennedy (16 touches, 11 tackles and a goal), Reece Milsom (15 touches and two goals) and Connor Fairlie (18 possessions and a goal).

The Reserves now prepare for Sturt at Unley next Sunday, April 28.

Show you are #SouthProud in 2019 with a Panthers Membership!

Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Latest News

Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 10

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 13 June 2019
Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 10
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
 

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 13 June 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Junior Match Report: U18s late fight back wasn't enough

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 12 June 2019
Junior Match Report: U18s late fight back wasn't enough
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

SANFL LADDER

  • ADELAIDE

    21

  • GLENELG

    19

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    16

  • STURT

    14

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    14

  • NORWOOD

    14

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    12

  • CENTRALS

    4

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    0

2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Sunday, July 7
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 13

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, July 13
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 14

    Norwood vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Coopers Stadium (Norwood)
    Date: Saturday, July 20
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 15

    South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Sunday, July 28
    Time: 2:10pm


  • FULL FIXTURE

    League Fixture

     

 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint